Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st edition. 1st edition thus, 2021. A Near Fine copy. 8vo., 298 pp., bound in publishers illustrated paper covered boards. Minor signs of shelf wear only, text unmarked.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
EUR 115,74
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Hardback. Zustand: New. Verse quotation is intrinsic to the literary style of the medieval Icelandic corpus of Íslendingasögur (sagas of Icelanders), one of the most important vernacular literary genres of the European Middle Ages. The essays collected in this volume demonstrate that the combination of prose and verse constitutes a distinctive literary aesthetic, and that in the medieval Icelandic literary tradition, it was not a question of choosing between prose and verse as the vehicle for stories about the foundational generations of settlers on the island, but of combining both modes to forge the unique literary form of the saga. Verse quotation has always been recognised as an important aspect of the Íslendingasögur, but to date, the significance of verse to the aesthetic of the narrative has mainly been explored with reference to the sub-genre of the skáldasögur (sagas of poets), in which the proportion of verse to prose is at its highest. The contributions to the volume analyse the Íslendingasögur as prosimetrum - that is, they treat the combination of verse and prose as a salient generic and aesthetic feature of this body of sagas. The contributors are leading scholars in the field of Old Norse studies, and their work represents current research trends in the UK, USA, Iceland, Denmark, and Germany. Their innovative approaches will enable a better understanding on the literary mode of the corpus as a whole, as well as producing fresh insights into the compositional habits of the (anonymous) authors of individual sagas.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
EUR 117,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 120,05
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 123,98
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 94,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
EUR 94,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: De Gruyter, Sonderforschungsbereich 1391 Andere Ästhetik Jan 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 3110692678 ISBN 13: 9783110692679
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Despite various poststructuralist rejections of the idea of a singular author-genius, the question of a textual archetype that can be assigned to a named author is still a common scholarly phantasm. The Romantic idea that an author created a text or even a work autonomously is transferred even to pre-modern literature today. This ignores the fact that the transmission of medieval and early modern literature creates variances that could not be justified by means of singular authorships. The present volume offers new theoretical approaches from English, German, and Scandinavian studies to provide a historically more adequate approach to the question of authorship in premodern literary cultures. Authorship is no longer equated with an extra-textual entity, but is instead considered a narratological, inner- and intertextual function that can be recognized in the retrospectively established beginnings of literature as well as in the medial transformation of texts during the early days of printing. The volume is aimed at interested scholars of all philologies, especially those dealing with the Middle Ages or Early Modern Period.
Hardback. Zustand: New. The interdisciplinary papers in this volume focus on the translation of texts in its broadest meaning. The contributors represent Latin, Slavic, English and Scandinavian philologies and deal with very different aspects of translation as for example 'The Aftermath of the Norman Conquest', 'Re-writing parts of Europe in vernacular adaptations of the Imago Mundi', 'Translating A Philosophical Style', 'The Hermeneutics of Animal Voices in Early Medieval England', 'Vernacular Literary Cultures in the Latin West', 'Latin, Medieval Cosmopolitanism, and the Dynamics of Untranslatability', 'Non-Autonomy of South Slavic Metaphrastic Translation', and 'Alexander and the Ars Dictaminis'. It is the aim of all contributions as well as the whole volume to demonstrate the importance of translation in the Middle Ages as a means of not only linguistic transfer but also of a transfer of culture and knowledge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: De Gruyter, Sonderforschungsbereich 1391 Andere Ästh Etik Jan 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 3111153053 ISBN 13: 9783111153056
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The cover of this book shows a closely-knit community of artists and craftsmen which was portrayed in 1615 by the Augsburg painter Anton Mozart. It is representative of the general aesthetic practice during the pre-modern period of creating artefacts collaboratively - and suggests that such collaboration was the norm rather than the exception. The notion of creativity hence was vastly different from the highly influential narrative of aesthetic autonomy that emerged later. The present volume is linked to the interdisciplinary work at the Collaborative Research Center 1391 Different Aesthetics and presents a first systematic approach to the complex cultural-historical phenomenon of multiple authorship. ; Der Tübinger Sonderforschungsbereich 1391 Andere Ästhetik untersucht Texte, Bilder und Objekte der europäischen Vormoderne. Gefragt wird danach, wie diese ihren ästhetischen Status bestimmen. Ziel ist es, den Beitrag einer 2000-jährigen Kulturgeschichte vor dem 18. Jahrhundert für ein Verständnis des Ästhetischen neu aufzuzeigen. Die Schriften des Sonderforschungsbereichs 1391 Andere Ästhetik erscheinen in zwei Reihen in Kooperation mit dem De Gruyter Verlag. Die Reihe Andere Ästhetik - Koordinaten (AÄK) des Sonderforschungsbereichs 1391 setzt sich aus Publikationen zusammen, die interdisziplinär und transkulturell Leitaspekte einer vormodernen Ästhetik in programmatischer Weise fokussieren. Die Reihe Andere Ästhetik - Studien (AÄS) umfasst Sammelbände und Monographien, die sich vor allem in fachdisziplinärer Perspektive mit dem Forschungsprogramm des Sonderforschungsbereichs 1391 auseinandersetzen. Bildnachweis Reihencover 'Andere Ästhetik - Koordinaten' Frans Floris, Engelsturz, 1554, Öl auf Holz, 308 x 220 cm, Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen, artinflanders.be, Foto: Hugo Maertens.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 384 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
EUR 120,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. Verse quotation is intrinsic to the literary style of the medieval Icelandic corpus of Íslendingasögur (sagas of Icelanders), one of the most important vernacular literary genres of the European Middle Ages. The essays collected in this volume demonstrate that the combination of prose and verse constitutes a distinctive literary aesthetic, and that in the medieval Icelandic literary tradition, it was not a question of choosing between prose and verse as the vehicle for stories about the foundational generations of settlers on the island, but of combining both modes to forge the unique literary form of the saga. Verse quotation has always been recognised as an important aspect of the Íslendingasögur, but to date, the significance of verse to the aesthetic of the narrative has mainly been explored with reference to the sub-genre of the skáldasögur (sagas of poets), in which the proportion of verse to prose is at its highest. The contributions to the volume analyse the Íslendingasögur as prosimetrum - that is, they treat the combination of verse and prose as a salient generic and aesthetic feature of this body of sagas. The contributors are leading scholars in the field of Old Norse studies, and their work represents current research trends in the UK, USA, Iceland, Denmark, and Germany. Their innovative approaches will enable a better understanding on the literary mode of the corpus as a whole, as well as producing fresh insights into the compositional habits of the (anonymous) authors of individual sagas.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 258 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 170,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. Verse quotation is intrinsic to the literary style of the medieval Icelandic corpus of Íslendingasögur (sagas of Icelanders), one of the most important vernacular literary genres of the European Middle Ages. The essays collected in this volume demonstrate that the combination of prose and verse constitutes a distinctive literary aesthetic, and that in the medieval Icelandic literary tradition, it was not a question of choosing between prose and verse as the vehicle for stories about the foundational generations of settlers on the island, but of combining both modes to forge the unique literary form of the saga. Verse quotation has always been recognised as an important aspect of the Íslendingasögur, but to date, the significance of verse to the aesthetic of the narrative has mainly been explored with reference to the sub-genre of the skáldasögur (sagas of poets), in which the proportion of verse to prose is at its highest. The contributions to the volume analyse the Íslendingasögur as prosimetrum - that is, they treat the combination of verse and prose as a salient generic and aesthetic feature of this body of sagas. The contributors are leading scholars in the field of Old Norse studies, and their work represents current research trends in the UK, USA, Iceland, Denmark, and Germany. Their innovative approaches will enable a better understanding on the literary mode of the corpus as a whole, as well as producing fresh insights into the compositional habits of the (anonymous) authors of individual sagas.
EUR 126,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. The interdisciplinary papers in this volume focus on the translation of texts in its broadest meaning. The contributors represent Latin, Slavic, English and Scandinavian philologies and deal with very different aspects of translation as for example 'The Aftermath of the Norman Conquest', 'Re-writing parts of Europe in vernacular adaptations of the Imago Mundi', 'Translating A Philosophical Style', 'The Hermeneutics of Animal Voices in Early Medieval England', 'Vernacular Literary Cultures in the Latin West', 'Latin, Medieval Cosmopolitanism, and the Dynamics of Untranslatability', 'Non-Autonomy of South Slavic Metaphrastic Translation', and 'Alexander and the Ars Dictaminis'. It is the aim of all contributions as well as the whole volume to demonstrate the importance of translation in the Middle Ages as a means of not only linguistic transfer but also of a transfer of culture and knowledge.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The interdisciplinary papers in this volume focus on the translation of texts in its broadest meaning. The contributors represent Latin, Slavic, English and Scandinavian philologies and deal with very different aspects of translation as for example 'The Aftermath of the Norman Conquest', 'Re-writing parts of Europe in vernacular adaptations of the Imago Mundi', 'Translating A Philosophical Style', 'The Hermeneutics of Animal Voices in Early Medieval England', 'Vernacular Literary Cultures in the Latin West', 'Latin, Medieval Cosmopolitanism, and the Dynamics of Untranslatability', 'Non-Autonomy of South Slavic Metaphrastic Translation', and 'Alexander and the Ars Dictaminis'. It is the aim of all contributions as well as the whole volume to demonstrate the importance of translation in the Middle Ages as a means of not only linguistic transfer but also of a transfer of culture and knowledge.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Verse quotation is intrinsic to the literary style of the medieval Icelandic corpus of Íslendingasögur (sagas of Icelanders), one of the most important vernacular literary genres of the European Middle Ages. The essays collected in this volume demonstrate that the combination of prose and verse constitutes a distinctive literary aesthetic, and that in the medieval Icelandic literary tradition, it was not a question of choosing between prose and verse as the vehicle for stories about the foundational generations of settlers on the island, but of combining both modes to forge the unique literary form of the saga. Verse quotation has always been recognised as an important aspect of the Íslendingasögur, but to date, the significance of verse to the aesthetic of the narrative has mainly been explored with reference to the sub-genre of the skáldasögur (sagas of poets), in which the proportion of verse to prose is at its highest. The contributions to the volume analyse the Íslendingasögur as prosimetrum - that is, they treat the combination of verse and prose as a salient generic and aesthetic feature of this body of sagas. The contributors are leading scholars in the field of Old Norse studies, and their work represents current research trends in the UK, USA, Iceland, Denmark, and Germany. Their innovative approaches will enable a better understanding on the literary mode of the corpus as a whole, as well as producing fresh insights into the compositional habits of the (anonymous) authors of individual sagas.
EUR 159,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. Verse quotation is intrinsic to the literary style of the medieval Icelandic corpus of Íslendingasögur (sagas of Icelanders), one of the most important vernacular literary genres of the European Middle Ages. The essays collected in this volume demonstrate that the combination of prose and verse constitutes a distinctive literary aesthetic, and that in the medieval Icelandic literary tradition, it was not a question of choosing between prose and verse as the vehicle for stories about the foundational generations of settlers on the island, but of combining both modes to forge the unique literary form of the saga. Verse quotation has always been recognised as an important aspect of the Íslendingasögur, but to date, the significance of verse to the aesthetic of the narrative has mainly been explored with reference to the sub-genre of the skáldasögur (sagas of poets), in which the proportion of verse to prose is at its highest. The contributions to the volume analyse the Íslendingasögur as prosimetrum - that is, they treat the combination of verse and prose as a salient generic and aesthetic feature of this body of sagas. The contributors are leading scholars in the field of Old Norse studies, and their work represents current research trends in the UK, USA, Iceland, Denmark, and Germany. Their innovative approaches will enable a better understanding on the literary mode of the corpus as a whole, as well as producing fresh insights into the compositional habits of the (anonymous) authors of individual sagas.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Basel & Frankfurt am Main: Helbing & Lichtenhahn, 1991
ISBN 10: 3719011690 ISBN 13: 9783719011697
Anbieter: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. VII, 170 Seiten. Einband minimal berieben und teils leicht gebräunt. Mit wenigen Bleistiftanstreichungen. - Insgesamt sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. ISBN: 9783719011697 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500 Gr. 8° (22,5-25 cm). Orig.-Broschur. [Softcover / Paperback].
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Wie gestaltet sich Asthetik in Zeiten und Kulturen, die keine dezidierte Asthetiktheorie hervorgebracht haben? Dieser Band fragt danach, was uns vormoderne literarische Kunstwerke uber ihre asthetischen Grundlagen verraten. Die Beitrage suchen daher nach Formen, Typen und Figuren, in denen sich asthetische Kommentare in der literarischen Praxis herausbilden. Am Beispiel von Texten aus unterschiedlichen Sprachen und Kulturen werden Beschreibungsszenarien und heuristische Kategorien entwickelt, die eine 'andere' Asthetik, eine Asthetik der Vormoderne konturieren helfen. Fur die verschiedenen Ausdrucksmoglichkeiten asthetischer Selbstreflexion wird der Begriff der 'asthetischen Reflexionsfigur' vorgeschlagen. Die Beitrage verschiedener Disziplinen untersuchen, inwieweit der Begriff der 'asthetischen Reflexionsfigur' eine 'andere' Asthetik in ihren verschiedenen Erscheinungsformen, Funktionen und soziokulturellen Bedeutungen erschliessen kann. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: De Gruyter, Sonderforschungsbereich 1391 Andere Ästh Etik Mär 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 3110690594 ISBN 13: 9783110690590
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The Tübingen Collaborative Research Centre 1391 Different Aesthetics examines texts, images, and objects from pre-modern Europe and focuses on the ways in which they determine their own aesthetic status. It seeks to offer new perspectives on the contribution of 2000 years of cultural history before the 18th century to our understanding of the aesthetic. The proceedings of the Collaborative Research Centre 1391 Different Aesthetics are published with De Gruyter in two book series. The book series Andere Ästhetik - Koordinaten (AÄK) (Different Aesthetics - Coordinates) of the Collaborative Research Centre 1391 comprises volumes that address key aspects of a pre-modern aesthetics in an interdisciplinary and transcultural perspective. The book series Andere Ästhetik - Studien (AÄS) (Different Aesthetics - Studies) mainly comprises monographs and collections of scholarly articles that address the research programme of the Collaborative Research Centre 1391 in a disciplinary perspective. Copyright information cover image, series cover 'Andere Ästhetik - Koordinaten' Frans Floris, Engelsturz, 1554, Öl auf Holz, 308 x 220 cm, Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen, artinflanders.be, Foto: Hugo Maertens ; Die Beiträge des Bandes befassen sich in disziplinärer und interdisziplinärer Perspektive aus Literaturwissenschaft, Kunstgeschichte und Musikwissenschaft mit den Ästhetiken pluraler Autorschaft. Der Band zielt darauf, plurale Autorschaft in der Vormoderne als Koordinate einer Anderen Ästhetik zu erschließen und kulturgeschichtlich zu kontextualisieren. Dabei fokussiert der Band zwei Leitfragen: Welche Formen pluraler Autorschaft gibt es in der Vormoderne, und wie werden diese gemeinschaftlichen Schaffensprozesse ästhetischer Akte und Artefakte reflektiert Wie wirken sich gemeinschaftliche Schaffensprozesse auf die ästhetische Faktur sowie die Funktion, Bedeutung und Rezeption eines Artefakts aus Die zweite Frage schließt Aspekte wie die materielle Produktion von Texten und Bildern ebenso ein wie etwa den Status anonymer Werke und Referenzen auf göttliche Co-Autorschaft. Die Beiträge untersuchen den historischen Mehrwert gemeinschaftlicher Autorschaft, wobei sie auch Paratextualität und Intermedialität sowie ökonomische Erwägungen bei der Produktion und Rezeption ästhetischer Artefakte berücksichtigen.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 391 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Universitatsverlag Winter Gmbh Heidelberg, 2019
ISBN 10: 382536805X ISBN 13: 9783825368050
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Wie gestaltet sich Asthetik in Zeiten und Kulturen, die keine dezidierte Asthetiktheorie hervorgebracht haben? Dieser Band fragt danach, was uns vormoderne literarische Kunstwerke uber ihre asthetischen Grundlagen verraten. Die Beitrage suchen daher nach Formen, Typen und Figuren, in denen sich asthetische Kommentare in der literarischen Praxis herausbilden. Am Beispiel von Texten aus unterschiedlichen Sprachen und Kulturen werden Beschreibungsszenarien und heuristische Kategorien entwickelt, die eine 'andere' Asthetik, eine Asthetik der Vormoderne konturieren helfen. Fur die verschiedenen Ausdrucksmoglichkeiten asthetischer Selbstreflexion wird der Begriff der 'asthetischen Reflexionsfigur' vorgeschlagen. Die Beitrage verschiedener Disziplinen untersuchen, inwieweit der Begriff der 'asthetischen Reflexionsfigur' eine 'andere' Asthetik in ihren verschiedenen Erscheinungsformen, Funktionen und soziokulturellen Bedeutungen erschliessen kann. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.