Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belmont Books, New York, 1962
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # L92-535 of this collection of 15 short horror stories. Authors include Edgar Allan Poe, HP Lovecraft, Ray Bradbury, Theodore Sturgeon and more. Light reading creasing to spine. Age toning to cover and pages. Slight edgewear. In Very Good Condition.
Verlag: arkham house, 1963, first edition ,,, 1963
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
almost near fine, slight spine darkening jacket only, NO BOOK.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 40, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by Dorothy McIlwraith. Cover art by Boris Dolgov for "Serpent Princess" (novelette) by Edmond Hamilton. Includes "The Deadly Ratio" (novelette) by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Frightened Engineer" (novelette) by Allison V. Harding; "And Give Us Yesterday" by Seabury Quinn; "The Green Brothers Take Over" by Maria Moravsky; "The Night Train to Lost Valley' by Stephen Grendon [August Derleth]; "Grandfather McGraw" by Roger S. Vreeland; "The Lorenzo Watch" by Carl Jacobi; "Moon-Marked" (verse) by S. Omar Barker. Features: "Weirdisms" by Lee Brown Coye; "The Eyrie"; "Weird Tales Club." Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye, Boris Dolgov, Henry Del Campo, and Vincent Napoli. Old tape on spine, tearing at lower end; mild tanning. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. 42, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by D. McIlwraith. Cover art by Boris Dolgov for "Tell Your Fortune" (novelette) by Robert Bloch. Includes "Djinn and Bitters" (novelette) by Harold Lawlor; "The Round Tower" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "The Last Man" by Seabury Quinn; "The Triangle of Terror" by William F. Temple; "The Monkey Spoons" by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; "The Last three Ships" by Margaret St. Clair; "At the End of the Corridor" by Evangeline Walton; "The Man on B-17" by Stephen Grendon [August Derleth]; "Mr. Hyde - and Seek" by Malcolm M. Ferguson. Verse: "Luna Aeteralis" by Clark Ashton Smith. Illustrated by John Giunta, John Arfstrom, Vincent Napoli, Fred Humiston, Boris Dolgov, and Matt Fox. Dealer's mark on cover; old glue repair at spine head has caused fading at head of backstrip; some creasing and minor closed tears at front foredge. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Former owner's name in ink on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arkham House: Publishers, Sauk City, WI, 1963
Anbieter: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Collects seventeen of Derleth's stories. 2546 copies printed. Jaffrey, The Arkham House Companion, #74. Upper corner of the front cover bumped. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with mildly spine panel.
Verlag: Arkham House, 1963
Anbieter: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, USA
Hard cover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. Great condition. Jacket has light wear and stains, and cover has wear on edges, but binding is tight, and inside is clean and unmarked.
Verlag: Weird Tales, New York, 1949
Anbieter: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 28,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Fox, Matt; Giunta, John; Bok, Hannes; Dolgov, Boris; Napoli, Vincent; (illustrator). First Edition. The spine is slightly worn with chipping at the bottom. Light edge chipping to the front and rear covers with few small edge tears and a small triangular piece missing from the bottom edge of the rear cover. The pages are browned with a little creasing and chipping to the corners. Contains Come and Go Mad by Brown, From the Vasty Deep by Wakefield, The Masher by Whyte, The Blue Spectacles by Grendon (Derleth), How Strange My Love by Branch, The Ubiquitous Professor Karr by Coblentz, In the X-Ray by Leiber, The Previous Incarnation by Lawlor, Floral Tribute by Bloch and Dark O' the Moon by Quinn. Cover art by Fox and interior art by Giunta, Bok, Dolgov, Fox, Dolgov and Napoli.
Verlag: Weird Tales, New York, 1949
Anbieter: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 31,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Coye, Lee Brown; Bok, Hannes; John Giunta; Dolgov, Boris; Napoli, Vincent (illustrator). First Edition. The spine is worn with quite a bit of surface chipping. Browning to the rear cover with some light edge chipping to the covers. The pages are browned but otherwise unmarked. Contains Four from Jehlam by Harding, Weirdisms by Coye, Food for Demons by Evans, The Thirteenth Floor by Gruber, Open Season on the Bottoms by Merrick, The Great Stone Death by MacDonald, A Curse by Cooper, Lover in Scarlet by Lawlor, The Sorcerer's Apprentice by Bloch, The Big Shot by Russell, The Heads on Easter Island by Drake, Balu by Grendon (Derleth), The Bonan of Baladewa by Counselman and Our Fair City by Heinlein. Cover art by Coye and interior art by Giunta, Bok, Dolgov, Coye and Napoli.
Verlag: New York: Weird Tales January 1948 First Edition Pulp Magazine, New York, 1948
Anbieter: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australien
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG. Cover by Boris Dolgov. Horror and supernatural stories by Edmond Hamilton, Theodore Sturgeon, Allison V. Harding, Seabury Quinn, Maria Moravsky, Stephen Grendon, Roger S. Vreeland, and Carl Jacobi.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1969
Anbieter: Librairie La MASSENIE à MONTOLIEU, MONTOLIEU - VILLAGE DU LIVRE, Frankreich
Edit. Casterman - "Histoires fantastiques", 1969, in-8°, 330 pages, cartonnage éditeur, sous jaquette illustrée (bords lég. défraîchis), sinon très bon état, couvert avec soin. Français.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Weird Tales, New York, 1949
Anbieter: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Near Fine. Fox, Matt (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. New York: Weird Tales, 1949. First Edition. July, 1949 issue, Vol. 41, No. 5. Cover by Matt Fox. Octavo, illustrated wraps, 96 pp. One of the best preserved pulps from the forties I've seen. By pulp standards, a solid Near Fine. Lightly penciled initial "r" in the "W" on cover, light fold at very edge of front top corner, very small amount of loss at bottom front corner (see scan), even, light toning to the still very supple pages. Clean, and with a virtually complete spine (about a 2mm area of damage at bottom), which is always a rarity with pulps of this age. Sharp copy. A handsome example of one of the leading titles in an American art form - Pulp Fantasy & SciFi - Weird Tales. Matt Fox's rather Hieronymus Bosch-like gruesome fantasy cover depicts this issue's Long Novelette (of which there were generally one per issue at the time), "Come and Go Mad (who is to know with certainty the mad from the unmad in this turbulent world in which both play parts?)", by Frederic Brown. Others: a standard-length novelette, "The Masher", by Ewen Whyte; short stories by a cadre of names, some of which would become Hall-of-Famers: "Floral Tribute" (Robert Bloch); "Dark O' the Moon (Seabury Quinn); "In the X-Ray" (Fritz Leiber Jr.); "The Ubiquitous Professor Karr" (Stanton A. Coblentz); "From the Vasty Deep" (H. Russell Wakefield); "The Blue Spectacles" (Stephen Grendon); "How Strange My Love" (Russell Branch); and "The Previous Incarnation" (Harold Lawlor). Scarce in this condition. LG8.
Verlag: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1953
Anbieter: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. THE SUPERNATURAL READER, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1953, first edition, fine in near fine color pictorial dust-wrapper with contributions by Ambrose Bierce, Ray Bradbury, John Collier, A. E. Coppard, F. Marion Crawford, Lord Dunsany, E. M. Forster, Stephen Grendon, H. F. Heard, M. R. James, Will Jenkins, David H. Keller, E. Nesbit, Fritz-James O'Brien, May Sinclair, Thodore Sturgeon, et.al.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arkham House, Sauk City, Wisconsin, 1963
Anbieter: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A very good copy of the presumed first hard cover edition (no explicit edition or printing statement, although the dates on the title and copyright pages correspond), lacking a dust-jacket. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: " For Bob Cromie - the best tales of Stephen Grendon / (August Derleth)." Cromie was the well-known book reviewer in Chicago. Previous owner's name modestly in ink at front free endpaper, else the text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding still rather bright and fresh in appearance, with a bit of wear at the extremities of the black cloth boards and some dulling to the gilt lettering on the spine. A handsome copy. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 286,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Verlag: Arkham House, Arkham House, 1963
Anbieter: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. Robert E. Hubbell(Cover Artist) (illustrator). First Edition. Mr. George and Other Odd Persons by Stephen Grendon (First Edition) Sharp, tight square copy. Stamp to front pastedown from previous owner. Bright jacket. Minor wear. Clear protective cover. Not price-clipped. First Edition. The first time these stories have been collected into one edition, though Mr. George was made into a television film. (2,500 copies printed. 239 pp.) Black cloth binding. Gilt to spine. BOOK.
Verlag: Arkham House, 1963
Anbieter: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: very good/very good. First edition. Small octavo. 7 3/4" x 5". 239pp. Limited to 2500 copies. There is some edge toning to dust jacket and to spine of jacket.
Verlag: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI, 1963
Anbieter: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Robert E. Hubbell(Cover Artist) (illustrator). First Edition. Mr. George and Other Odd Persons by Stephen Grendon August Derleth Firm bright square copy. Bright dust jacket with minor edge wear. Light fading. Not price-clipped. In clear protective cover. Limited to 2500 copies. Collects 17 of August Derleth's (under the pseudonym Stephen Grendon) short stories of fantasy and horror. BOOK.
Verlag: Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin, 1963
Anbieter: COLD TONNAGE BOOKS, Colyton, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 65,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. First edition (& 1st printing). Seventeen fantasy stories, including some of Derleth's best, most of them first printed in Weird Tales. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Verlag: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI, 1963
Anbieter: Downtown Brown Books, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. First Edition. A collection of stories, most of which appeared in Weird Tales between 1944 and 1950 under August Derleth's pseudonym Stephen Grendon. "The supernatural stories in the collection are among the best ever produced by Derleth"?Jaffrey. 2546 copies. viii, 240 pages. Joshi, Eighty Years of Arkham House, 70. Jaffrey, The Arkham House Companion, 74. First edition (only Arkham printing). A fine copy in a nice dust jacket, tanned a bit at the spine with a few very short tears. With the letterpress estate bookplate of James Strand on the front pastedown. This copy came from the important Arkham House collection assembled by James Strand of Portland, Oregon. After his death, in August 2023, his house was looted and most of his books were stolen. Some were subsequently recovered by the FBI. This book was among those not taken by thieves.
Verlag: Arkham House, 1963
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing (1 of 2,500 copies). NOT price-clipped ($4.00 price intact). Published by Arkham House, 1963. Octavo. Black cloth boards stamped in gold. Book is like new. Interior clean. Spine straight, pages clean. Dust jacket is like new. 239 pages. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ships with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York.
Verlag: Arkham House, Sauk City, Wisconsin, 1963
Anbieter: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, USA
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
Erstausgabe
Octavo, cloth. First edition. 2546 copies printed. Seventeen fantasy stories, including some of Derleth's best, most first printed in WEIRD TALES. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 524. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-95. A fine copy in fine dust jacket priced $4.00 on the front flap with none of the usual tanning to the spine panel. (#178694).
Verlag: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI, 1963
Anbieter: Downtown Brown Books, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. First Edition. A collection of stories, most of which appeared in Weird Tales between 1944 and 1950 under August Derleth's pseudonym Stephen Grendon. "The supernatural stories in the collection are among the best ever produced by Derleth"?Jaffrey. 2546 copies. viii, 240 pages. Joshi, Eighty Years of Arkham House, 70. Jaffrey, The Arkham House Companion, 74. First edition (only Arkham printing). A fine copy in a nice dust jacket, tanned a bit at the spine with a few very short tears. With the letterpress estate bookplate of James Strand on the front pastedown. This copy came from the important Arkham House collection assembled by James Strand of Portland, Oregon. After his death, in August 2023, his house was looted and most of his books were stolen. Some were subsequently recovered by the FBI including this one, which has the original evidence tag laid in.
Verlag: Weird Tales, New York, 1947
Anbieter: Twice Sold Tales, Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, USA
Perfect Binding, 96 pages. Zustand: Good. November, 1947. November 1947. Heavy signs of reading, handling and shelf wear to covers. Chipping to covers. Rubbing to outer spine and to corners. Foxing to text block and throughout.
Verlag: Arkham House, Sauk city Wisconsin, 1963
Anbieter: mclinhavenbooks [IOBA], Elton, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: very good Plus. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Copyright date 1963, first edition, first printing. Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Gray inside covers front and back. No tears, bent pages, nor any writing. Shelf wear to the edges and to the head and toe of the spine are minor with light bumps to the head and toe of the spine. Dust jacket no tears, no bent flaps, nor is it price clipped. Light Browning to the spine light soiling to the back panel and to the front and back for edge. Now in a clear cover. Text remains bright and clean, binding is secure, a solid scarce book of short stories. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Verlag: Arkham House, 1963
Anbieter: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. GRENDON, Stephen [239] pp. Arkham House 1963 7 3/4" x 5 1/2" The jacket is the work by Robert E. Hubbell. Mr. George and Other Odd Persons is a collection of fantasy and horror short stories by American author August Derleth, written under the pseudonym of Stephen Grendon. It was released in 1963 by Arkham House in an edition of 2,546 copies. Most of the stories had appeared previously in the magazine Weird Tales. Two appeared in The Arkham Sampler. The title story was dramatized for the Thriller TV series.
Verlag: Duell Sloan and Pearce, NY, 1965
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HARDBACK NODustjacket, Stated 1st Edition, 1965, 1st printing, VG+/VG, NOJACKET, Blue cloth lettered in black on Spine cvr light rub, wear, Interior, nice tight clean light Fox Wear, 147 pgs,NOT EX-LIBRARY , The story involves a canoe trip ending with strange goings-on in Villa Louis at Prairie du Chien Wisconsin (a real place, now a museum). Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Arkham House - Sauk City WI, 1963
Anbieter: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Limited edition of 2516 copies (Jaffrey HORRORS & UNPLEASANTRIES PG-75) SIGNED as August Derleth & Stephen Grendon on free endpaper. Collects 17 stories most of which first appeared in WEIRD TALES magazine. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Arkham House, Sauk City, 1967
Anbieter: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. The Arkham Collector Vol. 1 by August Derleth H. Russell Wakefield H.P. Lovecraft Stephen Grendon Firm copy. Mild foxing to top edge of text block. Mild bumping to bottom corners. Spotting to cloth. BOOK.
Verlag: Arkham House., Sauk City:, 1963
Anbieter: Kathmandu Books, Winter Park, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. HC in dust jacket. 1st Printing. Grendon was pseudonym for August Derleth. 2546 copies printed. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.