Stephen thoby (7 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: hesperus press
- Softcover
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, NeuseelandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenVerbandsmitglied: IOBA
Zustand: Gebraucht
EUR 4,73
EUR 17,97 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorboctavo paperback with french flaps (FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Le journal de Hyde Park Gate
Vanessa Bell, Thoby Stephen, Virginia Woolf, Anne Rabinovitch, Gill Lowe et Hermione Lee
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, FrankreichAmmareal
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 19,57
EUR 16,50 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
- Weitere Bilder
HYDE PARK GATE NEWS - THE STEPHEN FAMILY NEWSPAPER [First edition]
Virginia Woolf, Vanessa Bell with Thoby Stephen [Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Gill Lowe]
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichOrlando Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 30,08
EUR 23,36 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. First impression of the true edition. Illustrated with 16 pages of black and white drawings and facsimiles. ***Near fine in dark-blue cloth-covered boards with silver titles to the spine. The boards are clean and unmarked. No bumps or creases.…Corners sharp. Page block edges nice and clean. Internally also near fine with no inscriptions. No creases or tears. No foxing. Pages clean. Spine tight. ***In a near fine illustrated dustwrapper which is complete and undamaged. The dustwrapper has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of £14.99. No creases, chips or tears. Dustwrapper bright. ***240 pages including a section of Photographs and Facsimiles and Biographical Notes at the back of the book. 225mm x 148mm. ***'As children, Virginia Woolf, her sister Vanessa Bell and brother Thoby collaborated on their own newspaper, recording the day-to-day events of the family home, 22 Hyde Park Gate. They called the paper "Hyde Park Gate News", and the original manuscripts are published here for the first time. Ingeniously mimicking the style of the leading newspapers of the day, the Stephen children present a charming and candid portrayal of their lives in London and at their holiday home in St Ives. Gossipy, playful and at times irreverent, they record the comings and goings of a host of figures - including aristocrats, academics, politicians and artists - whilst also proffering their own fictional and poetic creations. Not only a delightful account of childhood, "Hyde Park Gate News" gives a fascinating insight into Woolf's apprenticeship in writing. It also offers a glimpse behind the curtains of the family life which she would later draw on in writing the masterpieces of her maturity.' [Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper] ***First impression of the true first edition - quite hard to find in hardcover in first impression. A lovely book for those interested in Virginia Woolf, Vanessa Bell and the Bloomsbury Group. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc. Vanessa Bell (illustrator).
Hyde Park Gate News: The Stephen Family Newspaper
WOOLF, VIRGINIA & BELL, VANESSA & STEPHEN, THOBY; LOWE, GILL (ed)
Verlag: The Hesperus Press 2005, 2005
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, NeuseelandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenVerbandsmitglied: IOBA
Zustand: Gebraucht
EUR 21,01
EUR 17,97 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFIRST EDITION. 8vo, heavy blue card boards, silver gilt lettering to spine, yellow eps, xxiii + 240 pp., photos, VG+ (light scuffing & soiling to boards, light bruising to spine extrems, v minor tanning to pg edges) in d/w VG+ (v light soiling, sl bruising to edges & extrems).
Hyde Park Gate News the Stephen Family Newspaper
Woolf, Virginia; Bell, Vanessa with Thoby Stephen; Lowe, Gil (Edited By)
Verlag: Hesperus Press Limited, London
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 19,14
EUR 19,96 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
[1-84391-701-7] 2005. (hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. xxiii, 240pp. 8vo. Illustrated (line drawings) pale blue jacket, black titles to front and spine. The newspaper efforts and recordings of day-to-day events as ingeniously mimicked by the Stephen children (Virginia Woolf, Vanessa Bell, and their brother, Thoby) at their…famile home, 22 Hyde Park Gate. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Gill Lowe. Foreword by Hermione Lee.
Hyde Park Gate News: The Stephen Family Newspapers
[BLOOMSBURY]; WOOLF, Virginia, BELL, Vanessa with STEPHEN, Thoby; LEE, Hermione (Foreword); LOWE, Gill (ed.)
Verlag: Hesperus Press Limited, London, 2005
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Quair Books PBFA, Leeds, Vereinigtes KönigreichQuair Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenVerbandsmitglied: PBFA
Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 30,08
EUR 25,12 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, incl. b/w line drawings, 'Photographs and Facsimiles'. Original midnight blue cloth boards, spine lettered in silver. Wear at extremities, lower bottom corner bumped. Else, clean, tight and bright. In the original duck egg blue illustrated dust jacket: edgewear, faint sticker mark t…o front panel, scuff to rear panel. Near fine/ very good A sharp copy of the Stephen Family Newspaper 'Hyde Park Gate News,' adapted from the original manuscript in the British Library and featuring the juvenilia of the Stephen children, Vanessa, Thoby and Virginia, as well as chronicling family life at their childhood home, 22 Hyde Park Gate.
- Softcover
Anbieter: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, FrankreichLiLi - La Liberté des Livres
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 8,03
EUR 65,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: fair. vendeur professionnel. envoi soigne dans les 24/48h. ancien livre de bibliothèque, présence de l'étiquette.

