Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Brian's Books, Wappingers Falls, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. The cover has some wear, glue/sticker spot on back cover show heavy corner wear. The binding is tight. The interior pages are clean and unmarked. There is a erased pencil mark on the front flyleaf. You will notice that my book descriptions are not generic, saying "may have." certain conditions. All descriptions are written with actual book in hand.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 4th impression. small edge tear on wraps and marked.creased. well bound.due to weight postal adjustments may be required.28-10-2020. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 314 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 660.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. 326 pages (complete). In general fair condition. The cover is much creased, scuffed and worn about the edges and corners. The spine is secure and firm. Inside, the pages are clear, bright and clean. They are trim and tight and certain. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd. Highlighting throughout. Wraps are shelf rubbed but they remain neat. Binding is secure. Highlighting throughout, but this doesn't affect the legibility of the text. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. wraps are shelf rubbed and creased. light marks. 38 pages. fairly good copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: J. L. Van Schaik, 1954
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. The boards are worn and marked.Old tape residue marks.Tanning.Minor markings.Well bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: J. L. Van Schaik, Beperk, 1972
ISBN 10: 062700105X ISBN 13: 9780627001055
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. The boards are edgeworn and marked.Previous ownership inscription.Old tape residue marks.Excellent binding.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. 314 Seiten Exemplar aus einer wissenchaftlichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 969 23,6 x 16,3 x 1,8 cm, Gebundene Ausgabe.
Verlag: J. L. Van Schaik Beperk, 1949
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. The boards are worn.A few inscriptions.Old tape residue marks.Tightly bound.Fair copy.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: J. L. VAN SCHAIK LIMITED, 1936
Anbieter: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 10th Edition. Boards are rubbed and lightly marked, spine is sunned, ink endpaper inscription. foxed edges. Front joint cracked just after the title page. Clean throughout. Good. Book.
Verlag: J. L. Van Schaik, BPK, 1968
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Afrikaans-Engels, English-Afrikaans. 664 pages (complete). Boards edge worn, cocked, marked. Tanning, thorough foxing, previous ownership inscriptions, creased, old tape residue marks, markings. However, it is still in fair condition, tightly bound and intact. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: J. L. Van Schaik, Beperk, 1969
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. The jacket is rubbed and damp marked.Some foxing.Excellent binding.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: HSRC / RGN, Pretoria, 1984
Anbieter: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, Südafrika
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Ex-lib with usual trappings. Considerable pencilling to contents. Scarce.
Verlag: J. L. van Schaik Bepk., Uitgewers, Pretoria, 1951
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. 1434 pages (complete). In poor but resolute condition. The cover is much worn all about and is scuffed. The spine is worn but secure. Inside, there is adhesive tape residue, there are marks. The frontispage has a gift inscription. The pages are secure, assured, clear, competent. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Die Wortfreunde - Antiquariat Wirthwein Matthias Wirthwein, Mannheim, Deutschland
8°, OPp, gebundene Ausgabe. 314 S. Besitzerstempel auf Deckelinnenseite, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 6352.
Verlag: J. L. Van Schaik, Pretoria, 1972
ISBN 10: 062700105X ISBN 13: 9780627001055
Anbieter: BOOKSTALLblog, Thessaloniki, Griechenland
Zustand: Very Good-. A very good- hardcover, bumped edges, signs of wear on cover, cracked spine edge, as in image, text very good, former owners name.
Verlag: J.L. van Schaik, 1965
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. the boards are edge worn and shelf rubbed. old tape residue marks. previous owner's inscriptions. marked. internally clean and tightly bound. Bilingual. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Nasionale Pers, Bloemfontein, 1946
Anbieter: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, Südafrika
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Tweede druk. Plastic protected wraps. Some loss to spine beneath the plastic covering. School rubber stamp to ffep recording pupils who used the book between 1949 and 1951. Both joints tender. 155pp illus. unmarked. 7cm closed lateral tear to p. 145. A few of the early leaves are creased at the extreme top outer corner. Brown strains to top and bottom edges of textblock. Scarce.
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 224 pp., Paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: J.L.Van Schaik, BEPK, 1924
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Impression. The boards are slightly edge worn and show some age related marks. Internally clean, except for occasional annotations. There is a previous owner's inscription within the front board and a scar within the back board. Tightly bound and complete with 264 pages. Afrikaans language. [B.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Nasionale Pers, Bloemfontein, 1947
Anbieter: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, Südafrika
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Tweede druk. Cream wraps mildly soiled. Sl. scuffing to spine ends. Rubber stamp to ffep with list of pupils used the book between 1949 and 1951. 179pp with an occasional light pencil mark and a small blue inkblot to p. 112. Scarce.
Verlag: Nasionale Pers, Bloemfontein, 1935
Anbieter: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light blue boards slightly soiled. No DJ. Spine a little sunned with small stain. Other than a name in pencil on a prelim page this copy is well bound and unmarked. 292pp. Scarce.
Verlag: J.L. van Schaik Bpk., 1970
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. the boards are bit edge worn and shelf rubbed. the title on the spine has faded. marked. slight creasing. minor damp marks. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Van Schaik, Pretoria, 2009
Anbieter: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, Südafrika
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. A clean and tightly bound book. A multi-religion introduction to the religions of humankind. Covers African Religion, Buddhism, Christianity, Hinduism, Islam and Judaism.