Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Conservation International,U.S., 2011
ISBN 10: 0984168664 ISBN 13: 9780984168668
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D.C. Heath and Co., Lexington, Mass., 1977
ISBN 10: 0669957038 ISBN 13: 9780669957037
Anbieter: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. xiv, 242 p. Illustrated. The authors examine how people experience and give meaning to their lives in cities.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2015
ISBN 10: 0275956547 ISBN 13: 9780275956547
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2015
ISBN 10: 0275956547 ISBN 13: 9780275956547
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, otherwise good. 783 pp.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Praeger Publishers Inc., 1991
ISBN 10: 0275932923 ISBN 13: 9780275932923
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 8,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Gut. 2nd ed. 273 S. Good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 575.
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Chicago Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0226738655 ISBN 13: 9780226738659
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0226738655.
Verlag: Ginn-Blaisdel, 1970
Anbieter: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good, 783pp.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0226738655 ISBN 13: 9780226738659
Anbieter: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, USA
Zustand: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Chicago Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0226738655 ISBN 13: 9780226738659
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good. Interior appears free of markings. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Spanisch
ISBN 10: 0984168672 ISBN 13: 9780984168675
Anbieter: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spanien
Zustand: Muy bueno. : Esta obra forma parte de la prestigiosa serie de libros de conservación de CEMEX y ofrece una mirada profunda a la biodiversidad y la importancia crítica de los sistemas marinos. A través de una combinación de rigor científico y fotografía de conservación de alto nivel, el libro explora los desafíos y la belleza de los océanos, subrayando la necesidad urgente de proteger el corazón de nuestro planeta azul.Publicado en colaboración con la Liga Internacional de Fotógrafos de Conservación, el volumen cuenta con contribuciones de destacados expertos y un prólogo del Príncipe Alberto II de Mónaco. Es una pieza esencial tanto para profesionales del medio ambiente como para entusiastas de la naturaleza, presentada en un formato de gran calidad con tapa dura. EAN: 9780984168675 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Ciencias|Arte y Cultura Título: Océanos: El corazón de nuestro planeta azul Autor: Gregory S. Stone| Russell A. Mittermeier| Octavio Aburto-Oropeza| Claudio Campagna| Kent E. Carpenter| Laurence P. Madin| David Obura| Enric Sala| Cristina Goettsch Mittermeier| Sebastian Troëng| Peter A. Seligmann Editorial: International League of Conservation Photographers Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 252 Formato: tapa dura.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,77
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,28
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Ginn-Blaisdell, 1970
Anbieter: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good/DJ good: small tears (mended) and tape marks on cover.
Verlag: Xerox College Publishing, Waltham, Ma. & Toronto, 1970
Anbieter: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGreen Cloth. Zustand: VG+. No Jacket. 1st ed. x+783; innocuous 1973 dated sig.of sociologist Steven Box top front endpaper, otherwise internally clean, tight & unmarked covers clean and bright, afew very small trivial white flecks to lower back. An excellent copy of this mighty compendium of readings illustrating all aspects of the symbolic interactionist approach from G.H.Mead to Szasz, Howard Blumer (of course) to Harry Stack Sullivan, William James to Langston Hughes ('The Powerful Drop') and even Piaget ! A reminder of how creative and exciting social psychological thinking once was. Note: quoted shipping rates are calculated for 500-700 gram net weight, cost will be modified up or down as appropriate outside this range. Size: 16 Cms x 26 Cms.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: New York - Westport - London Praeger (), 1991
2. Original-kartoniert; Gr. 8°; xvii (iii) 273 (3) Seiten. Teils mit Bleistift-Anstreichungen; insgesamt gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch 510 gr.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,86
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 83,57
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0275956474 ISBN 13: 9780275956479
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 102,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. This third edition of a classic urban sociology text examines critical but often-neglected aspects of urban life from a social-psychological theoretical perspective.Symbolic interaction is among the most central theoretical paradigms in sociology and the theory that most thoroughly attends to how individuals give meaning to their world-in this case, how city dwellers interpret and respond to their daily experiences as urbanites. This thoroughly updated edition of Being Urban: A Sociology of City Life remains true to this particular theoretical angle of vision-the symbolic interactionist approach-focusing on specific topics that are relatively neglected in other urban sociology texts, and that lend themselves to the kind of social-psychological analyses that define the distinctive conceptual core of the authors' efforts.After the first two chapters supply readers with theoretical foundations of urban sociology, the next four chapters describe the various ways that individuals experience and make sense of key aspects of urban life. The final section-also composed of four chapters-addresses strategically chosen urban institutions and related processes of social change. Specific subject areas covered include sports, everyday public life, tolerance for diversity, women in cities, urban politics, and the arts. Readers will learn about how order is maintained in public urban places, understand why cities naturally breed a tolerance for diversity that may not be so easily achieved in less urban settings, and appreciate the delicate political and economic tensions between cities and their surrounding suburbs.
Verlag: Free Press, Glencoe, Ill., [1958], 1958
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. x, 429 p. diagrs., facsim., tables. 25 cm. LCCN 58009397 LC GV53 .L3 Dewey 790.0973 OCLC 477253 brown cloth in color pictorial dustjacket ; Contents: "Leisure" / Oxford English Dictionary -- "Leisure" / Encyclopedia of the social sciences -- The pattern of leisure in contemporary American culture / Margaret Mead -- Accidie / Aldous Huxley -- The sedentary society / Herbert Collins -- How to make a civilization / Clive Bell -- Work and leisure under industrialism / Clement Greenberg -- The spread of reading / Richard D. Altick -- Farm and countryside / Foster Rhea Dulles -- Explanation of play / Jean Piaget -- The play element in contemporary civilization / Johan Huizinga -- The emergence of fun morality / Martha Wolfenstein -- In praise of idleness / Bertrand Russell -- The right to be lazy / Paul Lafargue -- The great emptiness / Robert MacIver -- Time and silence / Max Picard -- The ideology of privacy and reserve / Paul Halmos -- The pathology of boredom / Woodburn Heron -- The workweek in American industry 1850-1956 / Joseph S. Zeisel -- The changing length of working life / Seymour L. Wolfbein -- $30 billion for fun / editors of Fortune -- The amount and uses of leisure / George Lundberg, Mirra Komarovsky, and Mary Alice McInerny -- Social class differences in the uses of leisure / R. Clyde White -- Leisure and occupational prestige / Alfred C. Clarke -- Industrial workers' worlds / Robert Dubin -- Society: status without substance / E. Franklin Frazier -- Tuxedo park, black tie / Cleveland Amory -- American sports, play and display / Gregory P. Stone -- Money, muscles, and myths / Roger Kahn -- What's happening to hobbies? / Eric Larrabee -- The do-it-yourself market / U.S. Chamber of Commerce -- Vacations / "a cynic [Leslie Stephen] -- Camping in the wilderness / Gregory P. Stone and Marvin J. Taves -- Notes on a natural history of fads / Rolf Meyersohn and Elihu Katz -- Voluntary association memberships of American adults / Charles R. Wright and Herbert H. Hyman -- The motivational pattern of drinking / John W. Riley, Jr., Charles F. Marden, and Marcia Lifshitz -- Sex as play / Nelson N. Foote -- Leisure as contemplation / Joseph Pieper -- Time on our hands / Russell Lynes -- Less work, less leisure / Harvey Swados -- Work and leisure in post-industrial society / David Riesman -- Comprehensive bibliography on leisure / Rolf Meyersohn ; FINE/FINE. Book.
EUR 127,56
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 3rd edition. 338 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.