Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut
ISBN 10: 0300216890 ISBN 13: 9780300216899
Anbieter: Borderlands Book Store, San Antonio, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. Size: 6 x 9.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. A scholarly review of King Philip V of Spain legacy and how it is reflected in modern day Spain. New hardcover with like DJ. Tight binding with clean text free of marks or underlining. Contains author's notes on sources, notes and index. 310 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. A major reassessment of Philip V's leadership and what it meant for the modern Spanish state Often dismissed as ineffective, indolent, and dominated by his second wife, Philip V of Spain (1700-1746), the first Bourbon king, was in fact the greatest threat to peace in Europe during his reign. Under his rule, Spain was a dynamic force and expansionist power, especially in the Mediterranean world. Campaigns in Italy and North Africa revitalized Spanish control in the Mediterranean region, and the arrival of the Bourbon dynasty signaled a sharp break from Habsburg attitudes and practices. Challenging long-held understandings of early eighteenth-century Europe and the Atlantic world, Christopher Storrs draws on a rich array of primary documents to trace the political, military, and financial innovations that laid the framework for the modern Spanish state and the coalescence of a national identity. Storrs illuminates the remarkable revival of Spanish power after 1713 and sheds new light on the often underrated king who made Spain's resurgence possible.
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, d.j. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.
Verlag: SCM Press Ltd, London, 1945
Anbieter: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Very slight damage to spine. Otherwise good. Ex-Canterbury Cathedral Library. Lectures delivered in St Paul's Cathedral, Melbourne, November 1943. Author was Archdeacon of Northam, Western Australia. Title is intriguing since six chapters: Christ and Great World Religions; Hinduism; Buddhism, Islam; Confucius and Humanism; and Shiny to and Mystical Nationalism. Guess what's missing! 127 pages. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £5.85.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, 2016
ISBN 10: 0300216890 ISBN 13: 9780300216899
Anbieter: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. American First. Complete number line from 1 to 10; minimal wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover; 310 pages. Book.
Verlag: SCM Press Ltd, 1945
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1945. First Edition. 128 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.
Anbieter: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Moderate wear. No highlighting, underlining or margin notes detected on pages. DJ is very good with minor wear which may include small nicks, crushes and/or bends on the edges. No hassle 30-day return policy and free shipping within Canada. Expedited shipping available for $10 in some regions. ; 6.125 X 1.125 X 9.25 inches; 328 pages.
Verlag: Scm Press, United Kingdom, 1945
Anbieter: The Old Bookshelf, Campbeltown, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. A very good 1945 hardcover without dustjacket (if issued) in clean green boards slightly bumped to the spine ends and corners. Internally without writing or stamps, toned pages tanned to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521038294 ISBN 13: 9780521038294
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 7/26/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521038294 ISBN 13: 9780521038294
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. War, Diplomacy and the Rise of Savoy, 1690 1720. Book.
Verlag: Arnold, 1998, 1998
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. 126 (no inscriptions).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521038294 ISBN 13: 9780521038294
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Unknown Publisher
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Good. 1943. Hardcover. Good copy with some shelf wear, foxing and sunning to cover and spine. Endpapers foxed with pages slightly loose from binding, yellowing of pages, otherwise good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521038294 ISBN 13: 9780521038294
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521038294 ISBN 13: 9780521038294
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. This book deals with the crucial relationship between war and state formation in early modern Europe by considering the role of the Duchy of Savoy and the rise of this hitherto weak state into one of the regular members of the anti-French coalitions of the eighteenth century. Through his participation in the Nine Years War (1688-97) and the War of the Spanish Succession (1701-14), Victor Amadeus II, duke of Savoy, acquired a reputation for unrivalled 'Machiavellian' diplomacy on the international stage. The book puts this diplomacy in context, and considers how the duke raised men and money (at home and abroad), the administrative changes forced by war, the resulting domestic pressures, and how these were dealt with.
Zustand: New. Idioma/Language: Español. La historiografía no ha sido clemente con Felipe V, el primer Borbón en reinar en España, de 1700 a 1746. Motejado de incapaz, indolente y de estar dominado por su segunda esposa, Isabel de Farnesio, lo cierto es que bajo su cetro la Monarquía Hispánica volvió a ser una potencia dinámica y expansionista, en particular en el teatro mediterráneo, con campañas en Italia y en el norte de África. El resurgir español 1713-1748 incide en el profundo cambio que la instauración de los Borbones supuso respecto a las actitudes y prácticas de los Habsburgo, subrayando el papel que este monarca tuvo en el reverdecer del poderío español a partir de 1713, tanto en la reconstrucción del Ejército y de la Armada como, en el plano diplomático, en su capacidad de tejer una nueva red de alianzas. Además, cuestiona el paradigma tradicional acerca de la orientación atlántica de la Monarquía en la primera mitad del siglo XVIII, haciendo énfasis en el control hispánico sobre el Mediterráneo occidental, teatro de operaciones donde se desarrollaron las campañas españolas durante la Guerra de la Cuádruple Alianza (1717-1720) y las guerras de sucesión polaca (1733-1738) y austriaca (1740-1748), y las posturas tanto en España como en Italia ante el intento de Felipe V, insatisfecho con las cláusulas del Tratado de Utrecht, de reconstruir el Imperio español, y en este sentido nos hace repensar la narrativa habitual acerca de la historia de Europa. Christopher Storrs, hispanista y profesor de la Universidad de Dundee, bebe de un amplísimo caudal de fuentes primarias para documentar las innovaciones políticas, financieras y militares que pusieron los cimientos del moderno Estado español y se coadyuvaron así hacia el surgimiento de una identidad nacional, haciendo especial énfasis en la contribución personal del propio Felipe V en la consecución de este resurgir español. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Verlag: Unknown Publisher, 1943
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Good. 1943. Hardcover. Good copy with some shelf wear, foxing and sunning to cover and spine. Endpapers foxed with pages slightly loose from binding, yellowing of pages, otherwise good. . . . .
Rustica (tapa blanda). Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Nuevo. 01. La historiografía no ha sido clemente con Felipe V, el primer Borbón en reinar en España, de 1700 a 1746. Motejado de incapaz, indolente y de estar dominado por su segunda esposa, Isabel de Farnesio, lo cierto es que bajo su cetro la Monarquía Hispánica volvió a ser una potencia dinámica y expansionista, en particular en el teatro mediterráneo, con campañas en Italia y en el norte de África. El resurgir español 1713-1748 incide en el profundo cambio que la instauración de los Borbones supuso respecto a las actitudes y prácticas de los Habsburgo, subrayando el papel que este monarca tuvo en el reverdecer del poderío español a partir de 1713, tanto en la reconstrucción del Ejército y de la Armada como, en el plano diplomático, en su capacidad de tejer una nueva red de alianzas. Además, cuestiona el paradigma tradicional acerca de la orientación atlántica de la Monarquía en la primera mitad del siglo XVIII, haciendo énfasis en el control hispánico sobre el Mediterráneo occidental, teatro de operaciones donde se desarrollaron las campañas españolas durante la Guerra de la Cuádruple Alianza (1717-1720) y las guerras de sucesión polaca (1733-1738) y austriaca (1740-1748), y las posturas tanto en España como en Italia ante el intento de Felipe V, insatisfecho con las cláusulas del Tratado de Utrecht, de reconstruir el Imperio español, y en este sentido nos hace repensar la narrativa habitual acerca de la historia de Europa. Christopher Storrs, hispanista y profesor de la Universidad de Dundee, bebe de un amplísimo caudal de fuentes primarias para documentar las innovaciones políticas, financieras y militares que pusieron los cimientos del moderno Estado español y se coadyuvaron así hacia el surgimiento de una identidad nacional, haciendo especial énfasis en la contribución personal del propio Felipe V en la consecución de este resurgir español. LIBRO.
Hardcover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521038294 ISBN 13: 9780521038294
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: Nuevo. Historia de España - Historia | Sinopsis: La historiografía no ha sido clemente con Felipe V, el primer Borbón en reinar en España, de 1700 a 1746. Motejado de incapaz, indolente y de estar dominado por su segunda esposa, Isabel de Farnesio, lo cierto es que bajo su cetro la Monarquía Hispánica volvió a ser una potencia dinámica y expansionista, en particular en el teatro mediterráneo, con campañas en Italia y en el norte de África. El resurgir español 1713-1748 incide en el profundo cambio que la instauración de los Borbones supuso .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521038294 ISBN 13: 9780521038294
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 46,45
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. An account of the transformation of the state of Savoy under Duke Victor Amadeus II. Series: Cambridge Studies in Italian History and Culture. Num Pages: 364 pages, 7 b/w illus. 1 map 3 tables. BIC Classification: 1DDF; 3JD; 3JF; HBJD; HBLH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 227 x 154 x 24. Weight in Grams: 576. . 2008. Illustrated. paperback. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521038294 ISBN 13: 9780521038294
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.