Hardcover. Zustand: Good. [Christmas Stories from over a century ago] Bound in publisher's decorative cloth. White cloth, with gilt embossing. Cherry red motif on boards. Minor shelf wear, rubbing to cover. Internal binding shot, pages loose. 27 illustrations. 48 pages. Contents:A Christmas fairy, by J.S. Winter [pseud.]; Not quite true, by M.L.S. Molesworth; In the chimney corner, by F.E. Crompton.
Verlag: Book & Magazine Collector, London, 2000
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 10,38
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 10 pages, illustrated. With list of books. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; All Under £15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Kent at Canterbury, 1996
ISBN 10: 0904938913 ISBN 13: 9780904938913
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. 600 pages.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. Editor(s): Strange, Carolyn; Cribb, Robert; Forth, Christopher E. Num Pages: 224 pages. BIC Classification: HBTB; JFFE; JHMC; JMQ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 159 x 235 x 13. Weight in Grams: 348. . 2015. Reprint. Paperback. . . . .
Zustand: New. Editor(s): Strange, Carolyn; Cribb, Robert; Forth, Christopher E. Num Pages: 224 pages. BIC Classification: HBTB; JFFE; JHMC; JMQ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 159 x 235 x 13. Weight in Grams: 348. . 2015. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Retrospective Review, London, 1825
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,20
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 27 pages. This retrospective essay revisits William Lithgowâs Totall Discourse of 1640 - a sprawling, eccentric record of nineteen years spent roaming through Europe, Asia, and Africa. The reviewer delights in Lithgowâs blend of vivid observation, moralising digression, and unabashed self-drama, tracing his progress from Scottish beginnings through Italy, Venice, Dalmatia, the Levant, and beyond. Particular attention is given to his encounters with local customs, religious rites, and the ârare adventuresâ that punctuate his narrative, culminating in the harrowing account of his torture by the Inquisition at Malaga and his improbable escape. The article treats Lithgow as both witness and performer: a traveller whose sharp eye, strong prejudices, and inexhaustible stamina make his book a curious but compelling window onto the early seventeenth-century world. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 18 x 26 cms. Category: Retrospective Review; Special Interest. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kingsmead Reprints, Bath, UK, 1970
ISBN 10: 0901571296 ISBN 13: 9780901571298
Anbieter: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cloth Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Numerous Full Page Plates. WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS BY FORD MADOX BROWN A. BOYD HOUGHTON ARTHUR HUGHES CHARLES KEENE M. J. LAWLESS : LORD LEIGHTON, P.R.A. SIR J. E. MILLAIS, P.R.A. : G. DU MAURIER J. W. NORTH, R.A. : G. J. PINWELL DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETT (illustrator). Dust jacket in a clear protective sleeve, tears & slightly rubbed to edges. Green cloth with bright gilt titling. Bumped to top. No ownership marks. Size: Lge 8vo.
Verlag: George Routledge & Sons 1926, 1926
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fishing News Books Ltd, Farnham, Surrey, 1982
ISBN 10: 0852381190 ISBN 13: 9780852381199
Anbieter: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First. xi, 115pp., ill. Illustrated lexicon of fishing gear terminology. Very light wear, faint owner's name in ink to front cover, printed cloth. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Verlag: Archaeologia, or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity., London, 1917
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 10 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume of Archaeologia, Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 25 x 30 cms. Category: Archaeologia; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Verlag: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1901
Anbieter: Richard Beaton, Lewes, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. Contains: The World and Winstow by Edith Henrietta Fowler. Complete serialisation. The Journal of a Literary Woman in London by Annie S. Swan Episodes in serialisation. Short stories include: The Prodigal Son, A Country Lass, Sister Ursula, THe Last Call, A Very Woman, An Idyll of the Western Seas & The Absentee by Annie S. Swan, In the Mortola Gardens & The Wooing of the Grand Duke by Marie Connor Leighton, The Admirable Whang by Carlton Dawe, At the Time of the Great Tide by Una L. Silberrad, A Broken Engagement, The Mount of the Angels & When the Wicked Man by Adeline Sergeant, The Sailor Who Came Home by Menie Muriel Dowie, Beyond the Gates & Impossible Miss Clements by E. Phillips Oppenheim, Coquette by John Strange Winter, The Mystery of Susanna Tankerville by L. T. Meade & Clifford Halifax. Twelve issues bound together (without wrappers) in purple beaded binder's cloth. Contents in good order but binding considerbalt distresses, shabby and worn: Spine sunned, chipped on ends, splits to cloth on hinges, staining along top and bottom edges of boards. Fair only. A heavy volume which will require additional postage outside the UK. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ernest Nister, London, 1894
Anbieter: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. With 12 coloured cromo plates by Harriet M. Bennett and small b/w illustrations in the text of all pages. one b/w illustration coloured in and another partly. Cloth spine rubbed with a tear like hole, corners rubbed and outer edges, inner hinges cracked and a few loose pages, grub marks to some pages and back board. no date circa 1894. Children's.
Verlag: D.L.M.S., London
Anbieter: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DJ. Colour Plates & b/w Drawings (illustrator). No ffep. Yellowing to pages. Colour frontis plate. 125 pages. THE RED JUNKby G. E. Hoperoft; THAT'S YOUNG TOMLINSON by Wallace E. Arter; SKY QUEEN'S FINEST FLIGHT by B. C. Lawley; THE PERIL OF SIR AUSTIN byMartin Bishop; CONWAY CLEARS HIMSELF by S. Beresford Lucas; AN AID TO THE DEAF by Lt.-Col. A. Lloyd Owen; BRANDO OF THE FOURTH by John Denham Strange; HOLIDAYS START WITH A THRILL byK. Nelson Abbott; THE SPEED KINGSby G. Gibbard Jackson; THE SCARLET TRAIL by Eric Wood; LONE ASH MIRESby Martin Bishop; WICKS OF 'ARRY'S 'OUSE byR. A. Moss; A JOB FOR THE HOLIDAYS by William Carver Haynes; NOT CRICKETby A. E. Seymour; THE UNKNOWN CHALLENGERS by Martin Bishop. COLVILLE CAVES by M. M. Stevenson; TRUANTS IN LUCK by M. R. Sherlock; QUEER CARGO by W. H. Morris; ONE GOOD TURN by F. S. Blomfield; THE ART OF ARTHUR AMES by M. M. Stevenson; BY RIGHT OF CONQUEST by A. W. Seymour; THE CLASSROOM FEAST by P. Martin.; Binding a bit loose in places but generally sound. Size: Illustrated Boards.
Verlag: FAO Rome 1974, 1974
Anbieter: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, Australien
Zustand: Very Good. 8vo. Softcover. 82pp. Very good. Illustrated thoughout with figures. For the use of Trawl fishing.
Verlag: London, Bentley, 1886
Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). 1st Edition. Crown octavo. Pp. xvi, 342, 2 catalogue. Folding, partly coloured engraved map of Western Hauran & Eastern Jaulan, by Schumacher, as frontispiece. Plus 5 other folding engraved maps, some coloured, tipped-in. With a total of 157 engraved illustrations, some full page, throughout the text. Index in English and Arabic, footnotes. HARDCOVER, bound in the original publisher's full mustard-colour cloth, gilt-embossed illustration on upper cover, lettering embossed in black, spine lettered in black, spine ends slightly bumped. Foliage green chalked endpapers; top edge roughly trimmed. In about fine condition (contemporary institutional label pasted inside cover with small blemish to front endpaper, stamp on blank endpaper, old signature). Overall an excellent copy. ~ FIRST EDITION. Schumacher was the first explorer to survey the region lying between Damascus and Haifa. His minute and thorough scientific observations, notes, maps, drawings, and sketches were prepared for publication at the request of the Palestine Exploration Fund by his friend, the explorer Guy le Strange. They were published here for the first time. The papers of le Strange and Laurence Oliphant, "A Ride Through Ajlun and the Belka During the Autumn of 1884," and "A Trip to the North-East of Lake Tiberias, in Jaulan," respectively, were published before but appear here for the first time in a book form. Gottlieb Schumacher (1857) settled at a very young age with his family in Haifa, where his father, a member of the "Temple Association" designed most of the buildings of the German Colony. Following the completion of his engineering studies in Stuttgart, he returned to Haifa and was appointed Chief Engineer for the Province of Akko. He designed many buildings and was a leading figure in civil engineering. One of his most important projects was the survey of the Golan, Hauran, and the Ajlun districts in preparation for the construction of the Damascus-Haifa railway. In the course of this survey he produced the first accurate maps of these regions, along with detailed descriptions of the archaeological remains and the present villages. He published many other reports and books on his discoveries, supported by the Palestine Exploration Fund. With the outbreak of World War I the Templar community left for Germany. Schumacher returned in 1924 to his home on the Carmel, where he died a year later. Although he was born in Ohio, U.S.A., Gottlieb was brought-up and educated as a German. "I beg to throw myself on the indulgence of my readers for the defects of style," he once wrote, "for my work has been perforce written in a language which, though familiar to me, is not my own." [Descriptive text Copyright Librarium, The Hague] F-5 OUT.
Verlag: Ernest Nister and E. P. Dutton & Co., London and New York, 1857
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Harriett M. Bennett (illustrator). First edition. Front cover has illustration of sleeping child holding a doll as a fairy comes into the room through the window. Pictorial endpapers. Front hinge is partially exposed. Binding is shaken. One text page and one colour illustration page has come loose. No chips, tears, creases on pages. Boards have some light edge wear and rear board has som scuffing. Contains 12 full colour illustrative plates and numerous monochromatic drawings. Unpaginated.