The conversation (194 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,42
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, USADunaway Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,93
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 8vo in plain printed wraps. Very light rubbing, no creases.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes KönigreichAwesomeBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,93
EUR 4,78 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The Explainer This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarante…e if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Theology Today:
Editorial by Mark Kline Taylor; Articles by Jonathan Lieberson, Charles Kraft, J. Randall Nichols, Mary Douglas, Edmund Perry, Jacob Neusner, and Robert Williams; A Conversation with Gibson Winter and Mark Taylor; Theological Table-Talk by Geoffrey Wainwright and Philip Wickeri; The Church in the World by Roger Hooker and Charles Ryerson.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey 1985
- Softcover
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, USAAndover Books and Antiquities
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,93
EUR 11,27 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. 379 - 519 pp. Volume XLI, Number 4 (January 1985). Softcover. Very good condition; on covers: touches of wear and of light color rubbing.

Encounter May 1978 / Elie Kedourie "How To (And How Not To) Seek Peace In The Middle East" / Tale of Love by Claire Villiers / A Conversation With Luigi Barzini by George Urban / Correlli Barnett "Of Horrors & Scapegoats" / Melvin J Lasky "North-South Some News Joke"
LASKY, Melvin J & THWAITE, Anthony (Editors) / Elie Kedourie "How To (And How Not To) Seek Peace In The Middle East" / Tale of Love by Claire Villiers / A Conversation With Luigi Barzini by George Urban / Correlli Barnett "Of Horrors & Scapegoats" / Melvin J Lasky "North-South Some News Joke"
Verlag: Encounter 1978
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,34
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 96 pages. Elie Kedourie "How To (And How Not To) Seek Peace In The Middle East" / Tale of Love by Claire Villiers / A Conversation With Luigi Barzini by George Urban / Correlli Barnett "Of Horrors & Scapegoats" / Melvin J Lasky "North-South Some News Joke".

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: River Reads, Torrington, Vereinigtes KönigreichRiver Reads
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,18
EUR 22,60 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sabra Books, Naperville, USASabra Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,85
EUR 9,97 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Tips are slightly bent. Some wear along the DJ edges and tips. Some rubbing wear to DJ covers. Minor wear along the edges and tips of the book itself.

Horizon November 1945 No 71 / Thierry Maulnier "Towards A New Classicism" / A J A Symons "Irving And The Irvingites" / Georgina Dix "American Conversation Piece" / Daniel Henry Kahnweiler "The State Of Painting In Paris" / Humphrey Hare "What Of France?" / Violet Henson "II-A Visit From Monsieur Benda"
Cyril Connolly (Editor) / Thierry Maulnier "Towards A New Classicism" / A J A Symons "Irving And The Irvingites" / Georgina Dix "American Conversation Piece" / Daniel Henry Kahnweiler "The State Of Painting In Paris" / Humphrey Hare "What Of France?" / Violet Henson "II-A Visit From Monsieur Benda
Verlag: Horizon 1945
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,78
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 72 pages. Thierry Maulnier "Towards A New Classicism" / A J A Symons "Irving And The Irvingites" / Georgina Dix "American Conversation Piece" / Daniel Henry Kahnweiler "The State Of Painting In Paris" / Humphrey Hare "What Of France?" / Violet Henson "II-A Visit From Monsieur Benda".

- Softcover
Anbieter: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Vereinigtes KönigreichBrit Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,08
EUR 18,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every lit…erary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

New Left Review Number February-April 1977 101-102 Double Issue: Twilight of the United Kingdom / Nairn, "Twilight of the British State." Biermann, "In conversation with Stuart Hood." Green, "The Third Round in Poland." Geratana, "Althusser and Stalinism." García Márquez, "Operation Carlota." Löwy, "Rosa Luxemburg: a re-assessment." Discussion among Szymanski, Petras, Rhoads, "Is US Imperialism Resurgent?" and "Reply to Critics."
Perry Anderson (Editor) / Nairn, "Twilight of the British State." Biermann, "In conversation with Stuart Hood." Green, "The Third Round in Poland." Geratana, "Althusser and Stalinism." García Márquez, "Operation Carlota." Löwy, "Rosa Luxemburg: a re-assessment." Discussion among Szymanski, Petras, Rhoads, "Is US Imperialism Resurgent?" and "Reply to Critics."
Verlag: New Left Review 1977
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,14
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 160 pages. Nairn, "Twilight of the British State." Biermann, "In conversation with Stuart Hood." Green, "The Third Round in Poland." Geratana, "Althusser and Stalinism." García Márquez, "Operation Carlota." Löwy, "Rosa Luxemburg: a re-assessment." Discussion among Szymanski, Petras, Rhoads, "Is US… Imperialism Resurgent?" and "Reply to Critics.".

Studying and Conserving Paintings occasional papers on the Samuel H. Kress collection
The Conversation Center of the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 28,80
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; Physical desc.: vii, 230 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Notes: Book contains memoriam sheet. Sub…jects: Art --History --A series of papers on conservation of works of art in the Kress Collection. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Gagosian Gallery 1996 1996
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, USAJoel Rudikoff Art Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,63
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. [64] pp, 36 illustrations (32 in color), exhibition list. Exhibition January 16 - February 17, 1996. Among the public projects illustrated here is Zimmerman's World Trade Center Memorial to the victims of the first terrorist attack in 1993. Completed in 1995, the memorial was destroyed in 200…1. 1880154072 Very good except for light cover rubbing.
Weitere BilderHistory of Judaism the Next Ten Years (Brown Judaic Studies, Band 21)
Max Richter Conversation On The History Of Judaism Providence 1980 5th; Bokser, Baruch M.; Brown University
- Softcover
Anbieter: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Deutschlandavelibro OHG
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 20,00
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
23 x 15 cm. Zustand: Sehr gut. XXVII, 147 pages Softcover, Broschur in sehr gutem Zustand, innen wie außen. Bitte beachten Sie unsere Bilder. Softcover, paperback binding in very good condition, inside and out. Please see our pictures. PU-34 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 280.

Ambit 217John Menaghan At the Maywood Market 5 Marianne Burton Accident On The Escalier Daru 8 Terence Dooley The Why of It 9 William Blomstedt Dead Cat Blues 22 Katy Evans-Bush Croonerisms 25 Jen Cooper A Line Drawn 26 Scott Myles In Conversation 36 Philip Cowell The Beachcomber 37 Josiah Meints The Man With an Immolating Voice 42 Anthony Seidman translates Salvador Novo s Epifania 44 George Jackson Birthday 46 Ariel Dawn The Tower 47 Brian Wake Visiting Florence 48 Claire Baily Living (Limited Edition Poster) 50 Summer Salon 58 Ambit Translation Slam Winner / Rosalind Harvey translates Tedi López Mills Una Vida en el Día 62 Matthew Licht Be 52 Now 72 Allison McVety The Light Fantastic 73 Sue Butler Silence (25) 74 Will Mayer A Nomad s Cas
Briony Bax (Editor) / John Menaghan At the Maywood Market 5 Marianne Burton Accident On The Escalier Daru 8 Terence Dooley The Why of It 9 William Blomstedt Dead Cat Blues 22 Katy Evans-Bush Croonerisms 25 Jen Cooper A Line Drawn 26 Scott Myles In Conversation 36 Philip Cowell The Beachcomber 37 Josiah Meints The Man With an Immolating Voice 42 Anthony Seidman translates Salvador Novo s Epifania 44 George Jackson Birthday 46 Ariel Dawn The Tower 47 Brian Wake Visiting Florence 48 Claire Baily Living (Limited Edition Poster) 50 Summer Salon 58 Ambit Translation Slam Winner / Rosalind Harvey translates Tedi López Mills Una Vida en el Día 62 Matthew Licht Be 52 Now 72 Allison McVety The Light Fantastic 73 Sue Butler Silence (25) 74 Will Mayer
Verlag: Ambit 2014
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,16
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 96 pages. 3 John Menaghan At the Maywood Market 5 Marianne Burton Accident On The Escalier Daru 8 Terence Dooley The Why of It 9 William Blomstedt Dead Cat Blues 22 Katy Evans-Bush Croonerisms 25 Jen Cooper A Line Drawn 26 Scott Myles In Conversation 36 Philip Cowell The Beachcomber 37 Josiah Mein…ts The Man With an Immolating Voice 42 Anthony Seidman translates Salvador Novo s Epifania 44 George Jackson Birthday 46 Ariel Dawn The Tower 47 Brian Wake Visiting Florence 48 Claire Baily Living (Limited Edition Poster) 50 Summer Salon 58 Ambit Translation Slam Winner / Rosalind Harvey translates Tedi López Mills Una Vida en el Día 62 Matthew Licht Be 52 Now 72 Allison McVety The Light Fantastic 73 Sue Butler Silence (25) 74 Will Mayer A Nomad s Castle 77 Dan Wyke Fiesta 77 Lavinia Singer Pestival Date 78 Kirsty Logan The Elephant Dance 80 Matthew Stewart Tea Time 82 James Carpenter +One 83 Spencer Stucky In the Studio 92 Marjorie Lotfi Gill Number 9 Cullipool 94 In Memoriam / Satyendra Srivastava Sir Winston Churchill Knew My Mother 96 Kirsten Harkonen Hawaii #35.

Encounter April 1966, / Robert Oppenheimer "Physics & Man's Understanding" / Abram tertz "Pkhentz (Story)" / B H Liddell Hart "Churchill In War" / Leslie Fiedler "Caliban Or Hamlet" / George Steiner "A Conversation With Claude Levi-Strauss" / Andrei Sinyavsky "Pasternak" / Michael Hamburger "Letter from Berlin" / Paul Fussell "Nabokov's Appendix" / Leopold Labedz "The Trial In Moscow"
Melvin J Lasky & Frank Kermode (Editors) / Robert Oppenheimer "Physics & Man's Understanding" / Abram tertz "Pkhentz (Story)" / B H Liddell Hart "Churchill In War" / Leslie Fiedler "Caliban Or Hamlet" / George Steiner "A Conversation With Claude Levi-Strauss" / Andrei Sinyavsky "Pasternak" / Michael Hamburger "Letter from Berlin" / Paul Fussell "Nabokov's Appendix" / Leopold Labedz "The Trial In Moscow"
Verlag: Encounter 1966
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,30
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 100 pages. Robert Oppenheimer "Physics & Man's Understanding" / Abram tertz "Pkhentz (Story)" / B H Liddell Hart "Churchill In War" / Leslie Fiedler "Caliban Or Hamlet" / George Steiner "A Conversation With Claude Levi-Strauss" / Andrei Sinyavsky "Pasternak" / Michael Hamburger "Letter from Berlin…" / Paul Fussell "Nabokov's Appendix" / Leopold Labedz "The Trial In Moscow".

The Review: a magazine of poetry and criticism, no.23, September-November 1970 / A Conversation with Stephen Spender / Martin Seymour Smith "Laura Riding's 'Rejection of Poetry'" / Roy Fuller "The White Goddess
Ian Hamilton (Editor) / A Conversation with Stephen Spender / Martin Seymour Smith "Laura Riding's 'Rejection of Poetry'" / Roy Fuller "The White Goddess
Verlag: The Review 1970
- Softcover
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,36
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 71 pages. A Conversation with Stephen Spender / Martin Seymour Smith "Laura Riding's 'Rejection of Poetry'" / Roy Fuller "The White Goddess (U.P.).

Encounter February 1979 / Gunter Grass " Fleeing Towards The Future: Reflections En Route In Asia" / Clive Sinclair "A Conversation With Isaac Bashevis Singer" / Luigi Barzini "Italian Notebook" / Theodore Draper "The Idea Of The 'Cold War' & Its Prophets" / Golo Mann / Seamus Haney "Elegy" / marina Warner / Ferdinand Mount / Helen von Ssachno "Alexander Zinoviev's Paradoxes" / Stephen Toulmin
Melvin J Lasky & Anthony Thwaite (Editors) / Gunter Grass " Fleeing Towards The Future: Reflections En Route In Asia" / Clive Sinclair "A Conversation With Isaac Bashevis Singer" / Luigi Barzini "Italian Notebook" / Theodore Draper "The Idea Of The 'Cold War' & Its Prophets" / Golo Mann / Seamus Haney "Elegy" / marina Warner / Ferdinand Mount / Helen von Ssachno "Alexander Zinoviev's Paradoxes" / Stephen Toulmin
Verlag: Encounter Ltd 1979
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,96
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 96 pages. Gunter Grass " Fleeing Towards The Future: Reflections En Route In Asia" / Clive Sinclair "A Conversation With Isaac Bashevis Singer" / Luigi Barzini "Italian Notebook" / Theodore Draper "The Idea Of The 'Cold War' & Its Prophets" / Golo Mann / Seamus Haney "Elegy" / marina Warner / Ferd…inand Mount / Helen von Ssachno "Alexander Zinoviev's Paradoxes" / Stephen Toulmin.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustralienBook Grocer
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 7,53
EUR 26,01 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: The ConversationFormat: Paperback Number of… Pages: 360Ever wondered how vaccines work, why whales strand themselves or if luck exists? The Explainer: From Dj Vu to Why the Sky Is Blue , and Other Conundrums is a collection of the best of The Conversation's 'The Explainer' and 'Monday's Medical Myths' articles. The book answers questions on everyone's mind about a diverse range of topics, abstract concepts, and popular and hard ore science. Sections include: animals and agriculture, body, climate and energy, medical myths, mind and brain, research and technology, and more. Expert authors combine facts, analysis, new ideas and enthusiasm to make often challenging topics highly readable. This book is for the curious, those with a thirst for answers, and those with a fascination of how phenomena, new technologies and current issues in our daily lives work. Paperback.

the Review June 1970 Number 22 / Clive James "The Tin Pan Alley Extension" / A conversation with Geoffrey Grigson / John Fuller "Her Morning Dreams (poem)"
Ian Hamilton (Editor) / Clive James "The Tin Pan Alley Extension" / A conversation with Geoffrey Grigson / John Fuller "Her Morning Dreams (poem)"
Verlag: The Review 1970
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,55
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 63 pages. Clive James "The Tin Pan Alley Extension" / A conversation with Geoffrey Grigson / John Fuller "Her Morning Dreams (poem)" (U.P.).

Studying and Conserving Paintings occasional papers on the Samuel H. Kress collection
The Conversation Center of the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 19,95
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; Physical desc.: vii, 230 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Notes: Book contains memoriam sheet. Sub…jects: Art --History --A series of papers on conservation of works of art in the Kress Collection. 1 Kg.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Council for the Conservation of Plants & Gardens 1998
- Softcover
Anbieter: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, DeutschlandClivia Mueller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,90
EUR 24,10 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Including The Pink Sheet. National Council for the Conversation of Plants and Gardens. 148 S. mit farbigen Abbildungen. ISBN: 0951862383. Selbstverlag. Wisley. 1998. Guter Zustand/Good condition. Broschur/Softcover. Sprache: englisch/english.

The Land Summer 2014 / Co-op Farms / Monsoon Conversation (India) / Bruce Langford "The Paracommons of Salvaged Water" / Ken Elkes "Community Land: Growing Together"
Gill Barron, Simon Fairlie, Ed Hamer and Mike Hannis (Editors) / Co-op Farms / Monsoon Conversation (India) / Bruce Langford "The Paracommons of Salvaged Water" / Ken Elkes "Community Land: Growing Together"
Verlag: The Land Magazine 2014
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,94
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 64 pages. Illustrated beautifully. Co-op Farms / Monsoon Conversation (India) / Bruce Langford "The Paracommons of Salvaged Water" / Ken Elkes "Community Land: Growing Together" (BT#44).

Encounter March 1975 / Philip Larkin "The Real Wilfred Owen" / Janis Sapiets "Conversation With Solzhenitsyn" / Jorg Steiner "Lorca" / Cyril Connolly "Remembering Auden" / Frank Gibney "The Japanese & Their Language" / George Feaver "Wounded Knee & the New Tribalism (II)" / Mark Abrams "The British Middle-Class Socialist"
Melvin J Lasky and Anthony Thwaite (Editors) / Philip Larkin "The Real Wilfred Owen" / Janis Sapiets "Conversation With Solzhenitsyn" / Jorg Steiner "Lorca" / Cyril Connolly "Remembering Auden" / Frank Gibney "The Japanese & Their Language" / George Feaver "Wounded Knee & the New Tribalism (II)" / Mark Abrams "The British Middle-Class Socialist"
Verlag: Encounter Ltd 1975
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,13
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 97 pages. Philip Larkin "The Real Wilfred Owen" / Janis Sapiets "Conversation With Solzhenitsyn" / Jorg Steiner "Lorca" / Cyril Connolly "Remembering Auden" / Frank Gibney "The Japanese & Their Language" / George Feaver "Wounded Knee & the New Tribalism (II)" / Mark Abrams "The British Middle-Clas…s Socialist".

the Review August 1963 Number 8 / Gabriel Pearson "The Defeat of Yvor Winters" / John Fuller "Manzu (poem)" / Graham Martin "Recent Irish Poetry" / Robert Lowell "Buenos Aires (poem)" / Robert Lowell "in conversation with A Alvarez" Edwin Morgan "Three Scottish Poets" / Francis Hope "Stephen Spender"
Ian Hamilton (Editor) / Gabriel Pearson "The Defeat of Yvor Winters" / John Fuller "Manzu (poem)" / Graham Martin "Recent Irish Poetry" / Robert Lowell "Buenos Aires (poem)" / Robert Lowell "in conversation with A Alvarez" Edwin Morgan "Three Scottish Poets" / Francis Hope "Stephen Spender"
Verlag: Nexus 1963
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,91
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 60 pages. Gabriel Pearson "The Defeat of Yvor Winters" / John Fuller "Manzu (poem)" / Graham Martin "Recent Irish Poetry" / Robert Lowell "Buenos Aires (poem)" / Robert Lowell "in conversation with A Alvarez" Edwin Morgan "Three Scottish Poets" / Francis Hope "Stephen Spender" (U.P.).
Our Crowded Planet: Essays on the Pressures of Population
Fairfield Osborn (Edited by); The Conversation Foundation (Sponsored by)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY 1962
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 42,99
EUR 5,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Used-Acceptable. 1st Edition. 240 pp. Tightly bound book. Dj has consistent creasing to edges along with some tears. Minimal discoloration. Carl Smith (Jacket Design) (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: AMALGAMATED PRESS 1953
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreen Meadow Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,91
EUR 29,56 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Splendid commemorative issue, attractive colour wraps, and profusely illustrated with a wealth of content from the time. Super illustrations and evocative advertisments. EDWARD HALLIDAY'S CONVERSATION PIECE - THE QUEEN AT HOME WITH HUSBAND AND CHILDREN. FOLD OUT COLOUR PLATE. (illus…trator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, KanadaAragon Books Canada
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,36
EUR 19,94 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Lagos Conference; Selected Documents
International Conference on the Organization of Research and Training in Africa in Relation to the Study, Conversation and Utilization of Natural Resources; Hrsg.
Verlag: Paris United Nations Eductional Scientific and Cultural Organization 1965
- Softcover
Anbieter: Bücherhandel-im-Netz/Versandantiquariat, Hildesheim, DeutschlandBücherhandel-im-Netz/Versandantiquariat
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,00
EUR 24,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbweicher Einband. 214 S., Groß-Oktav, kartoniert. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar, innen vorne sauberer Stempel, Buchrücken unten Etikett. Wirkt wie unbenutzt. Optisch unfrisch, da nachgedunkelt, Schnitte angestaubt. Sehr gutes Arbeitsexemplar! UNESCO-ECA. Sprache: Englisch (unbesetzt) 315 gr.
Weitere BilderThe Trial. Transcript of an 18th century court case for Criminal Conversation. 21st February 1782
The Trial. Transcript of an 18th century court case for Criminal Conversation. 21st February 1782
Verlag: English Heritage ( G Kearsley, Fleet Street) 1782
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ivan's Book Stall, Reading, Vereinigtes KönigreichIvan's Book Stall
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 8,36
EUR 25,50 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. A modern reprint. The offence being sex crime rather than censorship this is probably unsuited for bedtime reading to miners.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, KanadaAragon Books Canada
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,04
EUR 19,94 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.