Verlag: Harvard Univeristy Press, 1964
Anbieter: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. The dust jacket is missing. The boards are a little smudged with light shelf wear. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. A good solid copy. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. Lowe, Scott Thomas (illustrator). 48 pages. 8.50x11.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Zustand: New. Hill, Judith (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Bound in publisher's black cloth. Gilt lettering. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Library stamps and markings. Minor shelf wear. Owner's name on front end page. 415 p., photographs, illustrations, 22 cm.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Basel : Galerie Carzaniga, 2010
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Claudia Graf, Lüdenscheid, Deutschland
.kart. Zustand: Gut. 55 S. : zahlr. Ill. ; 26 cm , 298 g - sauberes Buch in gutem Zustand (siehe auch mein Foto) O Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 298.
Verlag: New York and San Francisco: J. Dewing, 1888
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. Folio. 40.6 x 30.5 cm (16x12").Complete in 10 volumes,parts. With etchings, photogravures, wood engravings, etc. by eminent American artists. (original blue cloth, pictorially decorated in black.Part/Volume I in original cream cloth with gilt medalions , lightly waterstaine. Partis II-X in original blue cloth on boards. . With full page etchings, engravings and photogravures from works by important Western artists, including Thomas Moran, Julian Rix, Frederic Remington, Thomas Hill, and many others. Besides editing the work, Muir provided seven articles. Cowan p.486; Kimes 175.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:3724626: 10 volumes (508 pages), [120] leaves of plates : illustrations ; 41 cm.
Verlag: J.K. Wellman, New York, 1845
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback NO DUSTJACKET ISSUED, 1845, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing 2 VOLS IN 1,Ex-Hill Library with usual markings; , and the first to appear under Poe's name. USED VG, Hardcover. Rubbing to the COVER edges. Bound in three-quarter leather, with the owner's embossed on the front IN GOLD GILT. AEG (all edges gilt) . Clean & tight, with some foxing. Besides the second appearance in print of Poe's "The Raven", contains a number of hand-colored plates. ; Small 4to ; 378 pages . contemporary red gilt and blind-tooled cloth, shelf wear, hinge repair; ex-Hill Library with usual markings; early bookseller's description to front pastedown endpaper. Plain endpapers FoXed have Angel BOOKPLATE attached Endpapers , Frontispiece woodblock of " Entry in Ark in b/w by Seba Smith" B&w engraved plates and hand- colored floral plates, Contributions also by William Cullen Bryant, Felicia Hemans, Whittier, Washington Irving and others, Rebacked, Binding WORN, In Rubbed CONTEMPORARY RED MOROCCO LEATHER , Edgar Allen Poe's "The Raven" is the last work in the volume pg. 376. Includes works by J. G. Whittier, Seba Smith on N. American Indians, John B. Newman ETC , THE Original Printing of Poe's Poem Raven was also published in 1845 in another Magazine earlier in same Year. Literary Emporium Dec. 1845 is the second appearance of "The Raven," though some argue it is the first, both in the same year.