Verlag: American Seating Company, 1927
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Smalley, Harold (illustrator). 98 pages. Oversized. Ex-university library marks, some staining and wear to the covers; the pages are tanned; a solid book. Illustrations. Church architecture/design/pews/interior. Illustrator: Smalley, Harold. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Inventory No: 219103.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey, 1996
ISBN 10: 0000405736 ISBN 13: 9780000405739
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very good condition. 143 - 283 pp. Volume 53, Number 2 (July 1996). Softcover.
Verlag: American Seating Company, 1927
Anbieter: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. HC No DJ ex library.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1927 1st ed. 89 pp. 10 full-page gravure plates & many other smaller illustrations. purple cloth 4to quarter-bound in black calf w/gilt titles: Very Good/no dj [purple cover cloth has some faded strips; touch of endpp. foxing; else VG] A handsome large format book about church architecture down the ages with illustrations of a high standard on heavy deckle-edged paper.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: American Seating Company, 1927
Anbieter: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Binding solid. Pages unmarked but slightly tanned. Protective tissue pages over full-page prints; all in good shape, except first one is semi-detached. Half-leather over purple cloth on boards -- a little wear to corners, and library tag on spine (only sign of its past career). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0 pages.
Verlag: American Seating Company, 1927
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. American Seating Company January 1927 Binding: Hardcover.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: American Seating Company, 1927
ISBN 10: 0886774632 ISBN 13: 9780886774639
Anbieter: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First Edition. Very Good condition. Owner signature.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1967
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Second Printing. (xvi) 304 pp. Blue cloth decorated in gilt on the spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates. Subtitled: Twenty Canadian Women and Their Times, this collection contains: Foreword by Vida Peene; Madame de la Tour by Ethel M. G. Bennett; Marie Guyart de l'Incarnation by Marie-Emmanuel Chabot; The Strickland Sisters by Clara Thomas; Pauline Johnson by Elizabeth Loosley; Laure Conan by Micheline Dumont; Adelaide Hunter Hoodless by Ruth Howes; E. Cora Hind by Kennethe Haig; Maude E. Abbott by Jessie Boyd Scriver; Five Persons from Alberta by Eleanor Harman; Agnes Macphail by Doris French; Lucy Maud Montgomery by Elizabeth Waterston; Emily Carr by Flora Hamilton Burns; Mazo de la Roche by Dorothy Livesay; Alice Wilson by Anne Montagnes; and Margaret McWilliams by Betty Jane Wylie; followed by: Books About Canadian Women; and Canadian Federation of University Women. Size: 8vo. Book.
Verlag: American Seating Company, Chicago, 1927
Anbieter: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. b/w Illustration By Harold Smalley (illustrator). First Edition. In white jacket with pictorial upper cover, black cloth spine over purple boards, gilt titling, 4to, 88pp. Illustrated. (Browning, wear, and several tears to jacket - now in new mylar). Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 1st. 1 loose plate. Mystery stains on back cover.; quarto; 88 pages Good+ Small inkspot on top front cover. Owner name stamped Top boards fading.
Zustand: New.
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - Very Good. Chicago: American Seating Company, 1927. 88 pages. 10 photo-engraved plates of woodwork in American churches, drawings by Harold Smalley. 12 x 9", gold lettered leather spine, cloth boards, no dj. Essays on church adornment. Cover soiled, rubbed, VG/none.
Verlag: American Seating Co., Chicago, 1927
Anbieter: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Chicago: American Seating Co., 1927. 88 pages, hardbound. Contents are very clean with illustrations and tissue-protected plates. The boards are purple cloth with light fading. The binding is tight with some moderate edgewear. Overall VG.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,51
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Columbus, Ohio : America Rose Society, 1966., 1966
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 247 pp. ; red cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents : Our president speaks / Robert M Zollinger -- Foreword / O Keister Evans, Jr -- Is it worth it? / Eldon Cabbage -- Landscaping with roses / Clyde E Learned -- Designed for jewels / Judith Hills Packard -- The Master and the rose / Woodrow M Cook -- Growing roses / Royle P Thomas -- Fertilizers and disease/insect problems / O R Beach -- Show table preview 1966-1967 / William L Kiel -- Disbudding, for show or at home -- The rose box / Larry S Buster -- Dwarf fruit trees as accent plants in your rose garden / Tod Reabuck -- Hybridizing new old roses / Bruce A Wilson -- Creating new hardy roses / Percy H Wright -- Possible Apomixis in roses / H H Marshall -- Tiny treasures of joy / Florence Meyen -- Growing roses in Miami Florida / Capt F G Stafford -- Current look at pest and disease control of outdoor roses / S W Jacklin, W L Klarman, F F Smith -- Know your pesticides / Lewis P Harris -- How to select the right sprayer or duster for your roses / R O Geuther -- Virus problems of roses J A Milbrath -- Roses and Nematodes / Paul M Alexander -- Roses that climb, roses that ramble / Ruth Acevedo -- A gentle hint from a new member (poem) -- Roses in Bonnie Scotland / Duncan Gillespie -- Favorite rose books / Helen D Carswell -- Use of roses in the home garden / A W Boicourt -- ROses in the state of Israel / Abraham Ne'eman -- Do mulches conserve water? / Arthur T Corey -- What is pH? -- We caught a brass ring / Patricia H Parks -- Roses in Southern California / Fred W Walters -- By any other name / Florence Lindemann -- Start 'em while they're young / Bill Brantley -- Roses in your diet / Charles L. Coens -- The old problem of species in Rosa with special reference to North America / Dr Eileen W Erlanson Macfarlane -- A fream coming true, with old garden roses / Mrs J L Sandusky -- Rose surgery and the state of the union / William E McMahon -- My pink garden / Ruth H Boyd -- All-America rose selections -- New rose patents -- New roses of the world -- Ineligible roses -- Proof of the pudding. ; bookplate on front ep ; VG. Book.
Anbieter: eCampus, Lexington, KY, USA
Zustand: Very Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Hardcover. Edge wear. Front gutter weakened. Tears to front end page. Spotting through out. Sold with all faults. 48 pages, 3 unnumbered leaves of plates, [14] pages of plates (some color) : illustrations, portraits ; 39 cm. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
Vol. 1-3 XXX, 2976 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. The Minerals, Metals & Materials Series. Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2003
ISBN 10: 074252535X ISBN 13: 9780742525351
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025345762 ISBN 13: 9781025345765
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025345762 ISBN 13: 9781025345765
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Hardcover. purple cloth boards w/ gilt printing, black leather spine w/ gilt printing. 88 pgs w/ 10 tissue-guard bw plates, additional bw illustrations throughout text. Page edges variously tanned. Tissue-guards creased with some tearing. Good- (cloth scuffed, scratched & rubbed. leather spine rubbed w/ tears to upper & lower edges; spine top eroded. corners bumped, rubbed & curled. two deep splits to textblock w/ third, more shallow split; glue & binding remain intact.).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing Co Mär 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0766141446 ISBN 13: 9780766141445
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: Fredericksburg, VA : Holly Hill Press, 1960-1962., 1962
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Issues of the Virginia-based magazine, which ran from v. 1-15, April 1950-July 1964.; 14 issues from 1960 and 1962 ; illustrations, maps. 20 cm. ; LC: F234.F8 ; OCLC: 8234752 ; LCCN: 55-24198 ; OCLC: 8234752 ; Selected contents: January 1960: Lee-Jackson Birthday Ball -- Old Virginia Homes: Saint Julien /Janie Preston Boulware Lamb -- The Virginia Muse: Remembrances / E. Preston Summers -- Hemline tread / Lucille Agniel Calmes -- The Voice of Prophesy / Boyd Hanchette -- Self Pity / Herbert Parker -- Trains at Night / Edna Wells -- For Rent / Sophie Fisher -- Reveille Before Disaster / Thomas Vaughan -- Vignettes / G. Albert Cooper -- Through the Garden on Hands and Knees / Levin Houston -- Thomas Vaughan's Epigrams -- Sparks of Fire / Thomas N. Carruthers -- Abe Martin's Astrological Lore -- Virginia Cookery -- The Old Virginia Gentleman / George W Bagby -- The Life of George Washington / M. L. Weems -- Kenmore Kernels -- Poor Richard's Maxims -- The Affursims of Henry W Shaw, Josh Billings -- Virginia Game & Furbearing Mammals -- Brain Teasers / Edna Wells -- Birds of Virginia / J. J. Murray -- February 1960: Ecnomiums -- The Tryst / I. F. Fields -- The Affurisms of Henry W Shaw, Josh Billings -- Flowers and their Symbols -. - The Virginia Muse: In this day of advertising / Harry J Beardsley -- Light of Understanding / E. Preston Summers -- The Heart / Fannie B Sebastian -- The Chandelier / Edna Dessar Wells -- The Inspired Ones / Herbert Parker -- Pipes / Thomas Vaughan -- Vignettes / G. Albert Cooper -- Through the Garden on Hands and Knees / Levin Houston -- Thomas Vaughan's Epigrams -- Sparks of Fire / Thomas N. Carruthers -- Brain Teasers / Edna Wells -- Poor Richard's Maxims -- Virginia Cookery -- The Old Virginia Gentleman / George W. Bagby -- Abe Martin's Astrological Lore -- The Life of George Washington / M. L. Weems -- All About Dogs / Harry Miller -- Virginia's Game & Fur-bearing Mammals -- Kenmore News -- Medals of Honor -- Birds of Virginia / J. J. Murray -- March 1960: Encomiums -- Grace Sherwood, the One Virginia Witch / Richard F Hamill -- The Virginia Muse: For Birthdays / Lucille Agniel Calmes -- The Truth Necklace / Edna Wells -- I'd Like to Go Out / Herbert Parker -- Our Customs / Harry Judson Bearsley -- Street Singer / Thomas Vaughan -- Oh Time / E. Preston Summers -- Vignettes / G. Albert Cooper -- The Affusims of Henry W Shaw, Josh Billings -- Through the Garden on Hands and Knees / Levin Houston -- Sparks of Fire / Thomas. N. Carruthers -- Thomas Vaughan's Epigrams -- Brian Teasers / Edna Wells -- Virginia Cookery -- The Old Virginia Gentleman / George W. Bagby -- Abe Martin's Astrological Lore -- The Life of George Washington / M. L. Weems -- Kenmore News -- Poor Richard's Maxim's -- Birds of Virginia / J. J. Murray -- April 1960: Encomiums -- Historic Garden Week in Virginia -- The Virginia Muse: Friendship / Herbert Parker -- Since Christ has Died / George T Jenkins -- An Elm in Spring / Enda Wells -- Forget-me-not / Lucille Agniel Calmes -- Old Virginia Homes : The Willis House -- Grace Sherwood, The One Virginia With / Richard F Hamill -- Thomas Vaughan's Epigrams -- Dogwood has Tiny Flowers -- Through the Garden on hands and Knees / Levin Houston -- The Affurisms of Henry W Shaw, Josh Billings -- Virginia Cookery -- Vignettes / G. Albert Cooper -- Brain Teasers / Edna Wells -- Poor Richard's Maxims -- Sparks of Fire / Thomas N. Carruthers -- Gold Nuggets -- The Old Virginia Gentleman / George W Bagby -- Abe Martin's Astrological Lore -- The Life of George Washington / M. L. Weems -- Kenmore News -- Advice to the Dog-Lorn / Harry Miller -- (similar articles in issues through November 1960) -- December 1960: Old Virginia Churches: St. John's Church -- January 1962: George Washington, Fox Hunter / Eddie W. Wilson -- Among the Camps / Thomas Nelson Page -- Virginia Wildlife, Questions and Answers -- This Month's Solar Horoscope -- etc ; paper wrappers, foxing , else VG. Book.