Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Odyssey Publications,Hong Kong, 1991
ISBN 10: 9622171575 ISBN 13: 9789622171572
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,05
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Introduction to India (Odyssey Guides) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Anbieter: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, USA
Zustand: like_new. This book is in Like New condition. It is unused, but has a remainder mark on the edge of the pages. Otherwise it is a new book.
Anbieter: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, USA
Zustand: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Anbieter: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: New.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Odyssey Publications,Hong Kong, 1991
ISBN 10: 9622171575 ISBN 13: 9789622171572
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,04
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, USA
Paperbound. Zustand: Very Good. APA Publications, no place, 1988. Illustrated with color photographs, color and b&w maps, and b&w text figures. 5.75" x 8.75". 363 pp. Paperbound. ".a comprehensive guidebook on Indian, Nepalese and Sri Lankan wildlife parks, sanctuaries and their inhabitants". Very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Odyssey Publications,Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Kowloon, 1991
ISBN 10: 9622171575 ISBN 13: 9789622171572
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. A guide to India, offering a range of sightseeing and entertainment options. The book contains an historical and a cultural background, as well as essays and fiction by famous visitors and local writers, together with practical information on visas, airlines, hotels and restaurants. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Book is in nice condition, pages are tight. A few pages have light highlighting or a small crease in the top corner where it had been bent over as a bookmark.
EUR 11,89
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. India (Odyssey Guides) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Odyssey Publications,Hong Kong 07/03/1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 9622171575 ISBN 13: 9789622171572
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,89
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Local Colour Ltd,HK 26/01/1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 9622173578 ISBN 13: 9789622173576
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,89
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Shalimar Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: New. Some shelfwear with some discolouring and slight creasing to upper back cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Odyssey Guides, Hong Kong, 1991
ISBN 10: 9622171575 ISBN 13: 9789622171572
Anbieter: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition paperback pictorial laminated cover no DJ. 304 pages good and clean with clear print, indexed. No foxing, no previous names. 'A vast subcontinent of complexity, of contradictions and of great naturla beauty, India pulses with the past while skimultaneously embracing the modern era. Home to one of the world's great civilizations and birthplace of two major religions, Buddhism and Hinduism, India's history can be traced back thousands of years, long before that of Europe, although it was not until this century that it developed on independent government.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Viking / Penguin Books India, 1991. 297 pp. Illustrated in black and white., 1992
ISBN 10: 0670840270 ISBN 13: 9780670840274
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Niederlande
Original cloth with dustjacket. Spine and edges of the dustjacket discolored/stained, some damage to the bottom edge dustjacket, minor traces of use, else a good copy. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.
EUR 17,73
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 480.
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Fast Despatch Soft Covers - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Odyssey Publications,Hong Kong, 1991
ISBN 10: 9622171575 ISBN 13: 9789622171572
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. FAST Despatch by First Class Royal Mail.
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Soft cover. Zustand: New. In A New History of India for Children, award-winning historian Rudrangshu Mukherjee along with photographerarchivist Toby Sinclair and the late cultural historian Shobita Punja, tell the story of one of the oldest, most diverse countries in the world with simplicity and clarity. The book touches upon all the most important milestones in India's history, from the first dinosaurs to roam its lands to the metro that snakes through its modern, metropolitan capital city. It begins in prehistory, billions of years ago, describing how the geography of India came to be what it is today, and traces the evolution of Indian civilization through key events and people. What began with the Harappan Culture grew and flourished under the Maurya and Gupta empires, was enriched by the Delhi Sultanate and the Mughal empire, and went on to be colonized and exploited by the British Raj. Led to glorious Independence by stalwarts like Mahatma Gandhi, Jawaharlal Nehru, and Sardar Patel, India then suffered the heartbreak of Partition, before evolving into one of the world's most powerful countries in the twenty-first century. This complete one-volume history for children, illustrated by maps and full-colour photographs, covers everything from lost cities and epic empires to colonial conquests and modern marvels. There's something for every young reader in this fascinating account of India's vibrant and eventful history.