Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: The Heritage Press, 1960
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816618577 ISBN 13: 9780816618576
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Stiff color wraps. Highlighting and occasional inked underlining through interior, otherwise minor shelf wear. 1st ptg. Ideal study copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: The Heritage Press, 1960
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Missing. Sticker residue on first leaf. Letter P written on bottom edge. Small red mark on rear paste-down. Otherwise clean & straight. No jacket or slipcase. 96 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arlington Heights: AHM, n.d., 1991
ISBN 10: 0882950622 ISBN 13: 9780882950624
Anbieter: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
Paper bound, 83pp + bibliography. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 110 grams - ships letter mail.
Verlag: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1924
Anbieter: BooksElleven, Three Oaks, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Bound in original decorative red cloth. Cover shows mild bumps and rubs along extremities. Ex-libris plate and name occurs. Interior pages are clean throughout. Binding is secure. Handsome tome.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Andre Deutsch Ltd, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0233980547 ISBN 13: 9780233980546
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: G+. First UK edition. 8vo. A good copy with minor shelf wear, small dent to back cover. yellow illus dw sunned to spine and with multiple small creases to front flap and back cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jaico Publ. House, Bombay, INDIA, 1967
ISBN 10: 0882531697 ISBN 13: 9780882531694
Anbieter: PERIPLUS LINE LLC, Glastonbury, CT, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Bombay India: Jaico Publ. House, 1967. 1st Jaico Edition. Good paperback; 6.25" tall ; bright exterior; light tanning to interior text, otherwise, clean, unmarked; glossary of Malayali words. 117pages. India Fiction: novel, translated from Malayalam.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Federation of Astrologers, Inc, Tempe, AZ, 1988
ISBN 10: 0866901132 ISBN 13: 9780866901130
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 3rd Printing. Third English printing, trade paperback, has very slight bumps to spine ends and corners, some slight edgewear to covers, faint rubbing, slight sunning to spine, and previous seller's stamp to title page with a small bit of ink transfer to inside front cover, otherwise a solid, bright VG copy with clean interior.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. Reber, L & S Gero (illustrator). First Pan Edition. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, browning. Games and Problems. 192 pages. Diagrams by J Varga and E Takats. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Paper bound, unaltered republication of the 1963 edition first published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, illustrated with board positions, 313pp plus index of games. Near fine. 350 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Samuel Weiser, York Beach,ME, 1990
ISBN 10: 0877286981 ISBN 13: 9780877286981
Anbieter: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Reprint. Nice, clean copy. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
EUR 8,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First. 8vo. A good copy. Page edges unevenly cut. Immediate despatch from the UK. Book.
EUR 8,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First. 8vo. A good copy. Page edges unevenly cut. Very minor wear to dw edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. Book.
Verlag: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1958
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Thus. Mass market paperback, D 18. Ivory color illus. wraps. 1st thus. Covers mildly tanned/soiled. Square binding. Minor notation inside front cover and slight mark on two interior pages, otherwise unmarked. xxi,297 pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Konecky and Konecky, Old Saybrook, CT, 2003
ISBN 10: 1568524463 ISBN 13: 9781568524467
Anbieter: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, USA
hardcover. first thus. 8vo 559pp. from front flap: "Serious consideration of the Renaissance can be said to have begun with Jacob Burckhardt's magisterial work The Renaissance in Italy. Burckhardt immersed himself in the study of the Renaissance, reading virtually every primary source available from a period that ranges from Dante to Michelangelo. His synthesis of literature, philosophy, art and architecture launched the discipline of cultural history; and his persuasive account of the social and political forces that shaped Italy of this time has served as a benchmark for generations of historians." #02306 HEAVY ITEM WILL REQUIRE EXTRA S/H. Book VG+: touch of foxing/shelf wear edges of text block and endpapers else clean, square, tight, unmarked. DJ VG: mild shelf wear, NOT clipped.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0231071566 ISBN 13: 9780231071567
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Black cloth-effect boards, lettered in red. Exterior presents essentially as issued. Highlighting and a few inked notations scattered throughout interior. 1st ptg. Light surface rubbing to dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, Shanti Sadan, 1993. 236 pp., 1993
ISBN 10: 0854240438 ISBN 13: 9780854240432
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Niederlande
Paperback, in very good condition. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1971
ISBN 10: 0801406552 ISBN 13: 9780801406553
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: very good(+). Some b/w illustrations. 374 pages. 8vo, grey cloth (ownership signature on flyleaf, pages lightly foxed), pictorial d.w. (edgeworn with torn foot, price-clipped). Ithica: Cornell University Press, (1971). A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2000
ISBN 10: 0700611223 ISBN 13: 9780700611225
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. Stiff pictorial wraps. xiv,330 pp. 6th ptg. New/as issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Booth-Clibborn Editions, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 1861540388 ISBN 13: 9781861540386
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Red paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly sunned bottom edges, essentially as issued. Color pictorial dust jacket shows slight surface rubbing. 407 pp., 639 color illus. 2nd ptg. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Booth-Clibborn Editions, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 1861540388 ISBN 13: 9781861540386
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Second Printing. Red paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Color pictorial dust jacket shows modest surface rubbing, now in mylar. 407 pp., 639 color illus. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Booth-Clibborn Editions, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 1861540388 ISBN 13: 9781861540386
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG+. Second Printing. Red paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Color pictorial dust jacket shows modest surface rubbing to front panel, moderate surface rubbing and several light scratches to rear panel, now in mylar. 407 pp., 639 color illus. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Verlag: Indiana University Press, 1962
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Thus. Stiff illus. wraps. Modest rubbing along edges and joints. Two stress creases along firm, square binding. Occasional underlining and notations in light pencil through interior. xxv,255 pp. 2nd ptg.: 1965. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Editores Mexicanos Unidos, Mexico City, 1982
ISBN 10: 9681501802 ISBN 13: 9789681501808
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Paperback. 297p., later printing, wraps. Spanish language translation of Uncle Tom's Cabin. Coleccion Literaria Universal.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arnold-Heinemann, New Delhi India, 1984
ISBN 10: 0865782822 ISBN 13: 9780865782822
Anbieter: PERIPLUS LINE LLC, Glastonbury, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. New Delhi India: Arnold- Heinemann, 1984. Very Good- hardcover/near Very Good dust jacket; 8.75" tall; gilt lettered blue cloth with blue endpapers; faint binder's gluestain patches on covers, to edge; otherwise tight, unmarked; glossary; x + 150 pages. India fiction: Kerala fishermen: three generations in a poor family; South India; Malayali lit. 0-86578-282-2.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0394758846 ISBN 13: 9780394758848
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Stated first edition, trade paperback, has bowing to the covers, bumps with short peels starting to the spine ends and cover corners, rubbing with mild rubbing to the covers, and a touch of smudging to the tail of the text block. Overall, this is a solid, tight, Very Good copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New City Press, Hyde Park, NY, 2000
ISBN 10: 1565481461 ISBN 13: 9781565481466
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Unstated printing, trade paperback, has a subtle skew to the binding, light bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, a touch of wear to the cover edges, a small ding to the front hinge, smudging to the tail of the text block, and minor rubbing to the covers with a few barcode stickers to the back. Overall, a solid, Very Good copy.
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+. Presumed First Thus. Presumed first printing thus w/NAP, trade paperback, has a minor bow to the text block, very slight bumps to spine ends and cover corners, and some faint rubbing with a hint of edgewear to the covers, otherwise a solid, tight, clean VG+ copy.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 11,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hard cover with unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition. Title page signed by author. General shelf and handling wear, including tanning, creasing and wear to jacket. Light tanning to pageblock and pastedowns. Boards are in fine condition, pages tightly bound, content unmarked. CN. Signed by Author. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of the Pacific, 2000
ISBN 10: 0898751497 ISBN 13: 9780898751499
Anbieter: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very good. Great condition. Cover has light wear, but is bright. Binding is tight, and inside is clean and unmarked.