Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Konecky & Konecky, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0914427903 ISBN 13: 9780914427902
Anbieter: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, USA
Cloth - Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair+. Copyright is 1984, and English translation is 1989. 176 pages. Volume remains bright, crisp, and clean. Dust jacket shows several tears and smudges. Jacket is now protected in a clear mylar sleeve.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. English Translation. Light normal age/use wear. Plastic mylar cover taped to dust jacket, with some tape residue on end papers. 176 pages, illustrated. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Konecky & Konecky, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0914427903 ISBN 13: 9780914427902
Anbieter: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Alberto Giacometti (illustrator). 1st English translation edition. 1st English translation edition, 1984. A Near Fine book in a Very Good dust jacket. Folio, 176 pp., bound in publishers grey cloth with full color illustrated dust jacket. Previous booksellers sticker on front cover and rear cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Alberto Giacometti (10 October 1901 - 11 January 1966) was a Swiss sculptor, painter, draftsman and printmaker. Beginning in 1922, he lived and worked mainly in Paris but regularly visited his hometown Borgonovo to see his family and work on his art. Giacometti was one of the most important sculptors of the 20th century. His work was particularly influenced by artistic styles such as Cubism and Surrealism. Philosophical questions about the human condition, as well as existential and phenomenological debates played a significant role in his work.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). First Tabard Edition. This is a fine, as new, hardcover Tabard Press edition in a near fine mylar protected DJ, white spine. MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Konecky & Konecky, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0914427903 ISBN 13: 9780914427902
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Color And B/W Illustrations Throughout (illustrator). First American Ediiton, First Printing. 176 Pp. Beige Cloth, Gilt. First American Printing (Konecky & Konecky, 1989). Near Fine, The Top Right Corners Of The Book Are Bumped Both Front And Back. Dust Jacket Near Fine, Slight Wear Along The Top And Bottom Edges.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A very good copy of the presumed first hard cover edition (no explicit edition or printing statement) in a like (not price-clipped) dust-jacket. Previous owner's modest embossed bookplate to base of front free endpaper, else the text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding and jacket are bright and fresh in appearance, with 1/2 " intact tear at base of front flap seam, and with slight bump/wrinkling to top of spine (jacket only). A sharp copy. [Please note: Due to the size and weight of the volume extra shipping may be required depending on the destination and speed of delivery requested. Quotations gladly provided.].