Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bullfinch Press/Little, Brown and Company (1991), Boston, MA, 1991
ISBN 10: 0821218662 ISBN 13: 9780821218662
Erstausgabe
Hardcover w/DJ. Zustand: Good/Good +. Color, B&W Photographs, Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). First U. S. Edition. Boston, MA: Bullfinch Press/Little, Brown and Company. Good/Good +. (1991). First U. S. Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 192 pp., shelfwear, label and ink stamp on ffe .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stackpole Sons, 1936
Anbieter: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. George M. Sutton (illustrator). 1st Edition. Top edge of text block dust soiled. Deckle edge laid paper with a rustic, birch-bark appearance. Unclipped dust jacket with edge wear, chips, and a few tears. End papers lightly toned. Contents clean, tight and bright with no marks or inscriptions. PayPal accepted please inquire.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stackpole sons, 1936
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Stackpole Sons, Harrisburg, 1936, first edition. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and b&w drawings by G.M. Sutton. 6.25" x 9.5". 199 pp. Grey cloth, spine rubbed, covers faded and rubbed, cover corners bumped, moderate foxing throughout, bookplate on the endpaper, inner hinge cracked but sound, endpapers darkened. Hunting quail, pheasant, grouse, prairie chicken, ptarmigan, turkey, duck, goose, woodcock, snipe, dove, deer, bear, and small game, with chapters on hunting dogs, game farms and stocking, etc. Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA, 1991
ISBN 10: 0821218662 ISBN 13: 9780821218662
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Color & b&w Photos, Drawings, Etc (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; dj w/unclipped prie; 192 clean, unmarked pages/index.
Hardcover. New York: Stackpole Sons, 1936. Brown cloth, gold lettering, no DJ, ex-lib, edges rubbed. Nature; bengew2559.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stackpole Sons, 1936
Anbieter: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Rough-cut (deckle) page edges. Color frontis illustration; black and white illustrations introduce each chapter. Brown cloth cover is in very good condition; corners are square and gilt titles on front and spine are bright and sharp. Binding is tight and square. No jacket. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Verlag: Stackpole & Heck, 1950
Anbieter: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 3d ptg. 199 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in red on front and spine. Gray dj, edgeworn, scuffed; darkened at spine. No interior damage or markings noted.
Verlag: Stackpole, 1954
Anbieter: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 5th ptg. 199 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in blue on front and spine. Gray dj with minor edgewear at head of spine; small gouge and remnant of old sticker on front. No interior damage or markings noted.
Verlag: Stackpole and Heck, Inc., New York and Harrisburg, 1936
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Putty cloth, lettered/illus. in red. 3rd ptg.: Feb. 1950. Cloth is spotted along lower front cover and shows mild soiling to back cover, spine lettering a bit rubbed. Firm binding, clean interior. Text block edges typically tanned and a bit soiled. 199 pp., illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: The Stackpole Company, 1954
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 5th printing. DJ is clean but has slight loss and a few small tears to edges. Contents are clean and bright.
Verlag: Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 1946
Anbieter: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. George M. Sutton (illustrator). 199pp [ink name on front free endpaper; mild edgewear to dj] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Harrisburg,PA:Stackpole Co,(1954), 1954
Anbieter: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, USA
5th printing, cloth,dw,199pgs,ill,VG with wear to dw extremities.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Sutton, George M (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Sutton, George M (illustrator).
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Stackpole Sons, Harrisburg, 1936, first edition. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and b&w drawings by G.M. Sutton. 6.25" x 9.5". 199 pp. Grey cloth, spine rubbed, light foxing throughout. Hunting quail, pheasant, grouse, prairie chicken, ptarmigan, turkey, duck, goose, woodcock, snipe, dove, deer, bear, and small game, with chapters on hunting dogs, game farms and stocking, etc. Very good with only front panel of wrapper.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. The Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, 1950, third printing. Originally published as Wing, Fur & Shot, 1936. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and b&w drawings by G.M. Sutton. 6.5" x 9.25". 199 pp. Decorated grey cloth, covers and spine faded. Hunting quail, pheasant, grouse, prairie chicken, ptarmigan, turkey, duck, goose, woodcock, snipe, dove, deer, bear, small game; chapters on hunting dogs, game farms and stocking, etc. Very good in very good wrapper.
Verlag: Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, PA, 1946
Anbieter: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. George Miksch Sutton (illustrator). 200 pp. Original gray cloth covers, lightly soiled. Corners bumped w/ modest rubbing to spine ends. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Light scattered foxing. DJ lightly soiled and rubbed w/ wear, tear, and mild chipping to edges. Illust. w/ b/w drawings.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sound and clean with rubbing to boards. Lacking jacket if one was issued.
Verlag: Stackpole and Heck, Inc., New York and Harrisburg, 1950
Anbieter: monobooks, Waterford, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. George M. Sutton; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Third printing 1950 of the first 1936 edition. Published by Stackpole and Heck, Inc. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition fine, square tight and clean book, no edgewear, sharp corners, gift inscription on ffep dated 10/22/1954, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent pages, not a reminder. DJ very good, tears and chips at edges, edgewear. Price not clipped (4.00). 8vo, 199 pages, illustrated by George M. Sutton. ASIN ? : ? B00086YLJM.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,51
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Sutton, George M (illustrator).
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,51
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Sutton, George M (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Stackpole Sons, Harrisburg, 1936, first edition. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and b&w drawings. 6.25" x 9.5". 199 pp. Grey cloth. Hunting quail, pheasant, grouse, prairie chicken, ptarmigan, turkey, duck, goose, woodcock, snipe, dove, deer, bear, etc. Very good in good wrapper.
Stackpole, Harrisburg, 1950, third printing. Originally published as Wings, Fur & Shot. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and b&w drawings. 6.5" x 9.25". 199 pp. Decorated grey cloth, owner name stamp on endpaper. Very good in very good wrapper.
Military Service Publishing, Harrisburg, 1946. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and b&w drawings. 6.5" x 9.25". 199 pp. Decorated grey cloth. Originally published as Wing, Fur & Shot, 1936. Very good in very good wrapper.
Verlag: New York:Stackpole Sons, 1936
Anbieter: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: SNEAB
Erstausgabe
hard cover. Zustand: Very Good. No jacket. First Edition. New York:Stackpole Sons. 1936. 1st edition. 199pp. Illustrated by George M. Sutton. Hardcover. Review copy, with review slip still attached to 1st free end page. Boards soiled and rubbed, with title on front cover quite dulled, but brighter on spine. Edges, spine ends and edge points gently worn. Internally end-pages slightly age-toned but free of previous owners marks or signatures. The binding is tight and hinges intact. A very good copy.
Stackpole, Harrisburg, 1950, third printing. Illustrated with a color frontispiece and b&w drawings by G.M. Sutton. 6.5" x 9.25". 199 pp. Decorated grey cloth. Originally published as Wings, Fur & Shot, 1936. Hunting quail, pheasant, grouse, prairie chicken, ptarmigan, turkey, duck, goose, woodcock, snipe, dove, deer, bear, small game, chapters on hunting dogs, game farms and stocking, etc. Fine in very good wrapper.
Verlag: Stackpole Sons, 1936
Anbieter: Dusty Spine Rare Books, Longmont, CO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. First edition (no print number) in Near Fine condition. Very slight wear to cover corners (no fraying) the only notable imperfection to an otherwise perfect copy. Gray cloth boards with gold gilt lettering. Top page edges trimmed and died red, bottom and outer edges untrimmed. Tight, solid binding and spine with clean, unmarked pages. Beautiful illustration by George M. Sutton throughout, including color frontispiece matching dust jacket cover art. Dust jacket in Good+ condition. Some tears and chipping to edges have been tape-repaired from jacket's interior. Light rubbing to jacket ink at corners and along flap edges. Most significant wear at jacket flap corners. Cover art in nice shape and all text unmarred and clearly readable. Dust jacket in protective mylar wrap. See photos.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 210. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1936 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 210.
Verlag: John Spencer, Inc, Chester, Pa, 1957
Anbieter: The Old Mill Bookshop, HACKETTSTOWN, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
[viii], 158 pp. 8vo. First edition. First edition. [viii], 158 pp. 8vo. Wild Turkey hunting, trout fishing etc in Pennsylvania. Publisher's gray cloth. Spine and extremities a bit rubbed, interior fine.