Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,59
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 11,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 11,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Quiller Press. Shrewsbury, Shropshire. 2009, 2008
ISBN 10: 1846890519 ISBN 13: 9781846890512
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 7,09
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Paperback, 2009). (1999) 2009 2nd edition. 8vo paperback (156 x 235mm). Pp96. Colour and b/w photographs, b/w line illustrations, recommended reading. Fine new copy. Veronica Heath is the pen-name of Veronica Blackett, the daughter of Henry Tegner. This is the revised second edition of "The Gundog Handler's Guide to Picking Up." "A totally revised and updated guide to the initiation and management of successful picking up in the field. It gives advice on choosing a suitable dog, the options available for training and the different environments the dog may have to work in, such as grouse moors, pheasant shoots and rough shoots. It also gives a useful insight into what shoot managers actually expect from their pickers up." Chapters include: What is picking up?; The right dog; In the dog house; First lessons for the picking up dog; Training courses for pickers up; Etiquette in the field; Covert days; A grouse in the hand; Picking up, rough shooting and beating; Guidelines, grouse; Guidelines, pheasant and partridge. Essential reading. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 16.95.
Verlag: Sphere Books Limited, 1973
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1973. First Edition Thus. 140 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book and illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to first page. Water staining to last few pages, text remains unaffected. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners and reading creases. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Powdene Publicity Ltd, Newcastle -on -Tyne, 2001
ISBN 10: 0952022648 ISBN 13: 9780952022640
Anbieter: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. John Steele (illustrator). 2001. Powdene Publicity, Newcastle, 2001. Pictorial soft cover. Book condition : Near fine, like new, appears unread. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #008030. N/A.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Perry Green Press. Sudbury, Suffolk. 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 1902481054 ISBN 13: 9781902481050
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1999). (1987) 1999 revised edition. Paperback 8vo (136 x 213mm). Pp92. B/w photographs. Clean and intact second-hand paperback. The book "takes the reader step by step through the various stages in the education of a gundog. Emphasis is given to the importance of basic training in obedience, the need to establish a routine, and discipline not only when working, but in the home. There is also useful discussion about whether to start with a trained or part-trained dog, or young puppy. The whole subject is covered in depth, without being too technical, and both existing gundog owners and anyone acquiring a gundog for the first time will find this essential reading." Veronica Heath is the pen-name of Veronica Blackett, the daughter of Henry Tegner. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Powdene Publicity Ltd, Newcastle on Tyne, UK, 2001
ISBN 10: 0952022648 ISBN 13: 9780952022640
Anbieter: Bemrose Books, Otley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No internal markings or creases to card covers which are lightly sunned at spine on front covers; landscape format.
Verlag: Frederick Muller Limited, London, 1961
Anbieter: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Carr, Tom (illustrator). 1st. Red hardcover binding has very lightly bumped corners, slightly cocked spine, square and tight. Covers lightly soiled. 156 pages with index. Sequel to Come Riding With Me - fact/fiction follows the fortunes of Jane in her bid to become successful in the show jumping ring. Reader is taken through each phase of show jumping training including the purchase of a suitable pony and its school and progression through small shows until, in a most exciting final chapter, Jane competes at the International Horse Show. Very nice illustrations throughout. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Verlag: Frederick Muller Limited., 1961
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1961. First Edition. 154 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Verlag: Cassell and Company, 1954
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1954. First Edition. 123 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
EUR 6,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Cassell, 1963
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1963. 3rd Edition. 123 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends.
Anbieter: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition paperback, very good landscape format, 80 pages, illustrated, as new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, Suffolk, 1987
ISBN 10: 0851154824 ISBN 13: 9780851154824
Anbieter: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh covers with silver lettering on spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Dust-jacket in non-adhesive clear protective sleeve. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0851154824. ISBN/EAN: 9780851154824. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 57222011088. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK, 1987
ISBN 10: 0851154824 ISBN 13: 9780851154824
Anbieter: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Dustjacket Very Good. First Edition. Ex-library, number to spine, flyleaf removed, stamp and dark mark to title-page. Dustjacket bright with light edge-wear. Hardback binding has light edge-fading, light spine-end and boards' corner wear. Page-edges show usage-marks o/w pages clean and sound.
Verlag: Sphere Books limited, London, 1973
Anbieter: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Crease on upper front corner of cover, sound binding, pages are slightly darkened. First printing in this edition. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 18817121038. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lutterworth Press, London, 1959
Anbieter: Ampersand Books, STROUD, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 2,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Jennifer Kent (illustrator). 1st Edition. "One of the best and most amusing of riding stories". Colour frontis plus black & white drawings throughout. Blue boards, owner name inside front cover, otherwise clean with tight binding, no inscriptions, good. Dust jacket unclipped, some loss at top & bottom of spine, corners torn, but good colour.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. New/unused condition with small scuffs and scratches to the cover. The content is in new condition.
Verlag: Lutterworth, London, 1959
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good+. H/b; g+; 8vo; 145pp; foxing on edges; cover grubby; name in fep; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pelham Books
Anbieter: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Type: Ex-Library Missing front endpage and title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Quiller Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, 2008
ISBN 10: 1846890519 ISBN 13: 9781846890512
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,35
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. A totally revised and updated guide to the initiation and management of successful 'picking up' in the field. It gives advice on choosing a suitable dog, the options available for training and the different environments the dog may have to work on, such as grouse moors, pheasant shoots and rough shoots. It also gives a useful insight into what shoot managers actually expect from their pickers-up. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Boydell Press. Woodbridge, Suffolk. 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0851154824 ISBN 13: 9780851154824
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1987). 1987 1st edition. 8vo (141 x 223mm). Pp90. B/w photographs. Green cloth, spine titled in silver-gilt. Slight browning to fep but very good in dust-wrapper. Veronica Heath is the pen-name of Veronica Blackett, the daughter of Henry Tegner. .
Verlag: Lutterworth Press, 1959
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. 1959 1st edition with B&W illustrations by Jennifer Kent; tight binding with lightly browned spine; page fore-edges foxed and discoloured; internally, outer pages foxed, front free endpaper removed, bottom corners chewed away, especially final pages; however, all text clean and clear so perfectly readable. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket).
Verlag: Lutterworth Press, London, 1959
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Kent, Jennifer (illustrator). First Edition. Some wear and light chipping along Dust Jacket edges.
Verlag: Lutterworth Press, London, 1959
Anbieter: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Dustwrapper, now protected, has some chipping.