Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Innovation, Path Dependency, and Policy: The Norwegian Case This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1009619527 ISBN 13: 9781009619523
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,23
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. This Element develops a stock-flow consistent agent-based macroeconomic model with Schumpeterian and Keynesian characteristics. On the Schumpeterian side, technological change is modelled as productivity growth as a result of research and development (RandD). The RandD strategies of firms are determined by an evolutionary selection process. On the Keynesian side, demand is endogenous on current income and the stock of households' financial wealth. In the long run, an evolutionary stable RandD strategy of firms emerges, leading to endogenous productivity growth. Demand adjusts endogenously to match labour-saving productivity growth, so that the employment rate is stationary, although with business cycle fluctuations. The authors use Monte Carlo simulations to analyze the emergence of an evolutionary stable RandD strategy, as well as the long-run properties of the model and the nature of business cycles. This title is also available as Open Access on Cambridge Core.
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 296 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; Der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut; ENGLISCH!! The book offered here comes from a partially resolved scientific library and transmits the appropriate markings (spine label, institute stamp .). The book condition is otherwise properly and according to age well; ENGLISH! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2000
ISBN 10: 1840645903 ISBN 13: 9781840645903
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 264.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2000
ISBN 10: 1840645903 ISBN 13: 9781840645903
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 264.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Elgar Publishing Limited, 2000
ISBN 10: 1840645903 ISBN 13: 9781840645903
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. pp. 264.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 1999
ISBN 10: 184064124X ISBN 13: 9781840641240
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 250 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 530.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1009619527 ISBN 13: 9781009619523
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,04
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, USA
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 1995
ISBN 10: 1852789220 ISBN 13: 9781852789220
Anbieter: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Deutschland
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Sehr gut. 231 Seiten ex Library Book aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 545.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1009619527 ISBN 13: 9781009619523
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,45
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 96 pages. 6.00x0.20x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, USA
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Zustand: New. pp. 408.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, GB, 2000
ISBN 10: 1840645903 ISBN 13: 9781840645903
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,73
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Europe's performance relative to the US and countries in Asia is a topic that greatly preoccupies policymakers who are concerned that the European Union is losing ground compared to other, more dynamic, parts of the world. This book presents the scale and scope of the challenges that Europe faces in adjusting to globalization and advances in technology.The evidence assembled in this book points to trends in European Union performance that policymakers will find disconcerting. In many areas, Europe has not kept pace with the technological advances of competitors and seems to have lost its dynamism. Employment creation has been lacklustre, new specializations have been slow to emerge and the rate of innovation has been disappointing. The core message in this book is that the problems Europe faces in key areas such as growth, equality and employment are all related to its failure to take sufficient advantage of technological advances, particularly the information and communication technology (ICT) revolution. It is concluded that a coherent European strategy for upgrading technological capability and embedding new technologies, especially ICTs, in society is long overdue.This book will be indispensable to scholars and policymakers in the areas of economic growth, international competitiveness, innovation, regional development and European studies.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 45,54
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 46,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 42,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, and may have sticker on cover, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macmillan / St. Martin's Press, Basingstoke / New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0333717945 ISBN 13: 9780333717943
Anbieter: Reifsnyder Books, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. xiii, 278 p.: ill.; 23 cm. This volume collects original contributions and research in economic theory and the political economy of unemployment and inflation. The essays, collected in honour of John Cornwall, demonstrate the importance of economic institutions for economic outcomes. Contents: John Cornwall.--List of Tables.--List of Figures.--List of Contributors.--Introduction / Mark Setterfield.--The Vital Contributions of John Cornwall to Economic Theory and Policy: A Tribute from Two Admiring Friends on the Occasion of His 70th Birthday / Geoff Harcourt, Mehdi Monadjemi.--Reflections on the Methodology and Practice of Economics.--Soros on 'Free Market' Equilibria / Rod Cross, Douglas Strachan.--Economics and Complexity / Basil Moore.--Modelling a Path-Dependent Economy: Lessons from John Cornwall's Macrodynamics / Mark Setterfield.--Post-Keynesianism and Institutionalism: Another Look at the Link / Geoff Hodgson.--Are Economists Social Scientists? / Villy Bergstrom.--Deregulation: The Anatomy of a Catchword / Kurt Rothschild.--Economic Growth in Theory and Practice.--'Modern Capitalism' in the 1970s and 1980s / Jan Fagerberg, Bart Verspagen.--A Problem with the Empirical Neoclassical Analysis of Multisector Growth / John McCombie.--Integration and Covergence in the European Union / Pascal Petit.--Kaldor's Growth Laws and the Principle of Cumulative Causation / Peter Skott.--Social Capital and the Economy / Shaun Hargreaves Heap.--The Political Economy of Unemployment and Inflation.--The Rise of Unemployment and Working Poverty: An Evolutionary Macroeconomic Perspective / John Foster.--A Post-Walrasian Explanation of Wage and Price Inflexibility and a Keynesian Unemployment Equilibrium System / David Colander.--Unemployment and Post-Keynesian Monetary Theory / Steven Pressman.
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: very good. Cheltenham : Edward Elgar, 1999. Hardcover. Dustjacket. xi, 250 pp. Library Stamp. - Europe's performance relative to the US and countries in Asia is a topic that greatly preoccupies policymakers who are concerned that the European Union is losing ground compared to other, more dynamic, parts of the world. This book presents the scale and scope of the challenges that Europe faces in adjusting to globalization and advances in technology. The evidence assembled in this book points to trends in European Union performance that policymakers will find disconcerting. In many areas, Europe has not kept pace with the technological advances of competitors and seems to have lost its dynamism. Employment creation has been lacklustre, new specializations have been slow to emerge and the rate of innovation has been disappointing. The core message in this book is that the problems Europe faces in key areas such as growth, equality and employment are all related to its failure to take sufficient advantage of technological advances, particularly the information and communication technology (ICT) revolution. It is concluded that a coherent European strategy for upgrading technological capability and embedding new technologies, especially ICTs, in society is long overdue. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9781840641240. Keywords : ECONOMICS POLITICS,
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,78
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. new edition edition. 250 pages. 9.06x6.14x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 1999
ISBN 10: 184064124X ISBN 13: 9781840641240
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781840641240.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 1840645903 ISBN 13: 9781840645903
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 49,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 2000. Paperback. . . . . .