Wade charles (478 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, USAGulf Coast Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 3,98
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Fair.

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 4,12
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,12
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USABooksRun
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,21
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,95
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,95
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USAGoldBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,15
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,15
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,15
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Diamond
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,34
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March 1980 (Vol 58, No 3) Special All-Star Issue
Edward L. Ferman; Ron Goulart; Hilbert Schenck; Keith Roberts; Manly Wade Wellman; Tom Godwin; Ron Goulart; Charles L. Grant; David Lubkin; Robert F. Young; Lee Killough; Gahan Wilson; Algis Budrys; Baird Searles; Isaac Asimov
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mercury Press, Cornwall, Connecticut 1980
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, USABooks of the World
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,86
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Digest-size Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Volume 58, No. 3, Whole No. 346. March 1980. Digest-size Magazine. Special All-Star Issue. Very Good. Spine clean and tight. Light edge wear. Interior unmarked. Mailing label on front cover. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Barclay Shaw illustrates "Steele Wyoming" by Ron Goulart…. Includes "Buoyant Ascent" (Locus nominee for Best Novella) by Hilbert Schenck; "The Lordly Ones" [Comfort Station Attendant] (BSFA, Hugo, and Locus nominee for Best Short Fiction/Novelette) by Keith Roberts; "What of the Night" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Before Willows Ever Walked" by Tom Godwin; "Steele Wyoming" by Ron Goulart; "Secrets of the Heart" (Nebula and Locus nominee) by Charles L. Grant; "'As a Color, Shade of Purple-Grey'" by David Lubkin; "'The Mindanao Deep'" (aka "Beneath the Painted Ocean") [Spacewhale] by Robert F. Young; "Achronos" by Lee Killough. Departments: "Cartoon: That's tone control. The volume's up there" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Algis Budrys; "Films: An Englishman's Castle" by Baird Searles; "Science: The Noblest Metal of Them All" by Isaac Asimov. Very Good. Spine clean and tight. Light edge wear. Interior unmarked. Mailing label on front cover. See photo. Barclay Shaw; Gahan Wilson (illustrator).

The Short Constitution; (being a Consideration of the Guarantees of Life, Liberty, and Property Contained in the Constitution of the United States, So
Meyerholz, Charles Henry; Wade, Martin Joseph; Russell, William F. 1890-1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Metaphorosis: Best of 2020 (Best of Metaphorosis)
Magazine, Metaphorosis & Hulbert, Hannah & Beaty, Travis Wade & Paschos, Antony & Schoenfeld, Charles & Carlson, Ashley R. & Drew, J.J. & Costelle, Hannah
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metaphorosis Magazine 2021
Serie: Best of Metaphorosis, Buch 5 von 8. Buch 5 von 8 - Best of Metaphorosis
- Softcover
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USARedux Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 9,39
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Paperback. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day. McCulloch-Downs, Philip (illustrator).
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBoundlessBookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 2,99
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Reprint. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with some spotting. Good DJ with some toning.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBoundlessBookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 3,58
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.

Metaphorosis: Best of 2020 (Best of Metaphorosis)
Hulbert, Hannah & Magazine, Metaphorosis & Beaty, Travis Wade & Paschos, Antony & Schoenfeld, Charles & Carlson, Ashley R. & Drew, J.J. & Costelle, Hannah
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metaphorosis Magazine 2021
Serie: Best of Metaphorosis, Buch 5 von 8. Buch 5 von 8 - Best of Metaphorosis
- Softcover
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USARedux Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,91
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Paperback. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day. McCulloch-Downs, Philip (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 1,19
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2010). 2010 1st edition. Square 8vo (237 x 238mm). Pp104. Cartoon illustrations by James Wade, pictorial end-papers. Laminated boads, issued without a dust-wrapper. Minor faults, slight fading to cover. Good-plus. Mick Badshot is what Si…r Ralph Payne-Gallwey would have been if he hadn't had the money. Plus a dash of Joe Grundy and Tony Hancock. The Shooting Times' great contribution to British culture. "Mick Badshot is dangerous to know. Unless you are a rabbit, pheasant, pigeon or deer he's trying to shoot. .He meddles in rough shooting, game shooting, wildfowling, stalking, falconry, ferreting, eel fishing, beagling and cider making. He takes the countryside gospel into schools, starts a mobile pet euthanasia service, has a market stall selling products made from road-kill and takes his dog for psychoanalysis." This is a highly amusing collection of articles penned by our hero, sifted from the august journalism that is the Shooting Times. (And to be honest, a useful guide for the bluffer, from so many angles.). .
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mercury Press, New York 1978
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, KanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 13,35
Versand nach gratisVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, a novelet and six short stories. Featured are The Persistence of Vision by John Varley (novella), Papa Schimmelhorn's Yang by R Bretnor (novelet), Hundred Years Gone by Manly Wade Wellman (short story), The Family Man by T…ed Thomas (short story), The Seventh Fool by Glen Cook (short story), Hear Me Now, My Sweet Abbey Rose by Charles L Grant (short story), Down the Ladder by Robert F Young (short story) and The Horror Out of Time by Randall Garrett (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.

The Youth's Companion Magazine, Volume 76, No. 40, October 2, 1902
Clark, May Roberts / Elia W. Peattie / Professor Angelo Heilprin / Edward William Thomson, Charles Newton Hood / Anna M. Pratt / Laura Spencer Portor / Elizabeth Flint Wade / Marion Ames Taggart
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Perry Mason Company, Boston 1902
- Softcover
Anbieter: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, USALegacy Books II
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,79
EUR 5,06 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Entire issue, Volume 76, No. 40, October 2, 1902, in original wraps, generally bright and clean, horizontal mailing crease has nearly straightened, issue apparently removed from a bound volume. Includes Tales of an Indian Agent, Part I: Counting Coup, by Clark, Grandmother's Fete, by Peattie, Mont Pele…e and the Ruins of St Pierre, by Heilprin, illustrated with 4 small drawings, Alice Andrews' Surveyor, Part V, by Thomson, In The Molding Room, by Hood, A Frolic (poem), by Pratt, The Careful Doll (poem), by Portor, Their Nutting Guest (poem), by Wade, and An Early English Martyr (poem), by Taggart.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 11,82
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Sorrento, Charles (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USABargainBookStores
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 14,18
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Sparky the Bog Dog. Sorrento, Charles (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 14,31
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,31
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,31
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,31
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 14,91
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. It had taken, at most, three seconds for the elevator to pass downwards from the sixteenth to the twelfth . Mr Meldrum had ceased to be, and something hideously different took his place.A man convinced that he has developed a phantom beak edges towards a terrible metamorphosis. Interlopers dismissing the… superstitions of hare-women in the countryside pay for their scepticism with blood. The cruel jokes of a girl at the village festival of the Green Man lead her to a crueller transfiguring in the woods.Tracing the quintessential horror concept of the strange transformation from the Victorian era through to the modern day, horror writer, expert and enthusiast Mark Morris presents a thrilling selection of metamorphic tales. Including stories of bestial shapeshifters such as the tiger-men, fox spirits and werewolves of world folklore, this collection also presents some of the weirder shifts of the horror genre, where a flatworm masquerades as a boy, a girl becomes one with a bridge, and a babe-in-arms and her beekeeper father come to reflect the creatures of the hives.

THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION Third (3rd) Series
Boucher, Anthony & McComas, J. Francis (editors)(Philip Jose Farmer; R. Bretnor; William Lindsay Gresham; L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; Manly Wade Wellman; Kay Rogers; Ward Moore; P. H. Hubbard; H. Nearing, Jr.; Charles L. Harness; Idris Seabright)
Verlag: Ace Books, NY 1962
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, USABooks from the Crypt
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 2,67
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good to Very Good-. [1st printing, 1960] #D-422. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Attitudes" by Philip Jose Farmer; "Maybe Just a Little One" by R. Bretnor; "The Star Gypsies" by William Lindsay Gresham; "The Untimely Toper" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellman;… "Experiment" by Kay Rogers; "Lot" by Ward Moore; "Manuscript Found in a Vacuum" by P. H. Hubbard; "The Maladjusted Classroom" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "Child by Chronos" by Charles L. Harness; "New Ritual" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Devlin" by W. B. Ready; "Captive Audience" by Ann Waren Griffith; "Snulbug" by Anthony Boucher; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Star Light, Star Bright" by Alfred Bester. Short tear with associated scar at front foredge (see scan); creasing; tanning; edge and corner chips and wear. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 12,60
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Sorrento, Charles (illustrator).
Weitere BilderThe Fantastic World War II (2, Two)
Greenberg, Martin H., Waugh, Charles G. & McSherry, Frank (editors), Stirling, S.M. (introductions): Charles Beaumont, Nelson Bond, Malcolm Jameson, H. Bedford-Jones, Manly Wade Wellman, A.E Van Vogt, Lester del Rey, C.M. Kornbluth, Harry Turtledove
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, KanadaJohn McCormick
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine to Fine. First Edition. ----------paperback. A 281-page first edition paperback original anthology about what could have happened in World War II. Very modest shelfwear, appears unread, a near fine to fine copy. Ken W. Kelly (front cover) (illustrator).