Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, 1972
Anbieter: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light wear. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Schoenherr for "A Matter of Sovereignty" (novelette) by Wade Curtis [Jerry Pournelle]. Includes "Riddle Me This. . ." (novelette) by Christopher Anvil; "Truck Driver" by Robert Chilson; "The Greatest Asset" by Isaac Asimov; "Stormy Bellwether" by Jack Wodhams; "A Spaceship for the King" (pt. 2 of 3) by Jerry Pournelle. Science Fact: "Galactic Geopolitics" by Ben Bova. Reader's Departments: "Editorial: The Asking of Questions" by Poul Anderson; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by John Schoenherr, Leo Summers, and Kelly Freas.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: History Today, Bracken House, London, 1976
Anbieter: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft Cover, Staple-bound. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. ht1976 7¼"x9½"; (pages 141-210); Soft Pictorial Cover, staple-bound; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: Foreword The Missions of Rubens (The Political Career of Peter Paul Rubens by C. V. Wedgewood); Operation Rubicon, December 1851 by Len Ortzen; Ghillebert De Lannoy: Burgudian Traveller by Margaret Wade Labarge; Demosthenes: Statesman and Patriot by Stephen Usher; Stringed Keyboard Instruments 1400-1800 by J. S. Curtis; British Aid in the Carlist War: 1835-1840 by General Sir James Marshall-Cornwall; George Goring, Royalist Commander and Debauchee by Maurice Ashley; The Jews in Poland, Part II: 1795-1939 by Adam Zamoyski; Book Reviews; Letter to the Editor; Notes on Further Reading: Notes on Contributors.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages unmarked. Covers glossy. Minor spine slant.Acoloration along edges of covers. Binding firm. Book.
EUR 3,16
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, 1972
Anbieter: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light wear. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Schoenherr for "A Matter of Sovereignty" (novelette) by Wade Curtis [Jerry Pournelle]. Includes "Riddle Me This. . ." (novelette) by Christopher Anvil; "Truck Driver" by Robert Chilson; "The Greatest Asset" by Isaac Asimov; "Stormy Bellwether" by Jack Wodhams; "A Spaceship for the King" (pt. 2 of 3) by Jerry Pournelle. Science Fact: "Galactic Geopolitics" by Ben Bova. Reader's Departments: "Editorial: The Asking of Questions" by Poul Anderson; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by John Schoenherr, Leo Summers, and Kelly Freas.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Conrad Music / A Division of Arc Music Corpoation, New Yoerk, 1968
Anbieter: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. A sotbound book of sheet music, Blues, Country & Easy Listening. Appears to be scored for piano, with lyrics. Small tear and associated rumpling to edge of the front wrap and the first 10 pp. Includes J. Butler, C. Mayfield, and C. Carter's "He Will Break Your Heart"; Earl Edwards, Eugene Dixon, and Bernice Williams' "Duke of Earl," etc. 256 pp. Reduced from $16.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Berkley Books # S1996 1st Edition, 1971
ISBN 10: 0425019969 ISBN 13: 9780425019962
Anbieter: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback book in good condition for age. Light discoloration inside covers.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1972
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good-. Vol. LXXXVIII, No. 5. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Schoenherr for "A Matter of Sovereignty" (novelette) by Wade Curtis [Jerry Pournelle]. Includes "Riddle Me This. . ." (novelette) by Christopher Anvil; "Truck Driver" by Robert Chilson; "The Greatest Asset" by Isaac Asimov; "Stormy Bellwether" by Jack Wodhams; "A Spaceship for the King" (pt. 2 of 3) by Jerry Pournelle. Science Fact: "Galactic Geopolitics" by Ben Bova. Reader's Departments: "Editorial: The Asking of Questions" by Poul Anderson; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by John Schoenherr, Leo Summers, and Kelly Freas. Closed tear to mid-cover; minor creasing; a little soiling of wraps. Book.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Berkley / Putnam, 1971
Anbieter: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, ND, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Printing. A very good paperback. Creased spine; iprice on cover. Copyright 1971.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: New York: Berkley Books # S1996 1st Edition, 1971
Anbieter: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. ----------paperback, printed in Canada. A Paul Crane adventure. Spine crease, waterstain to bottom edge, back cover crease, a VG copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: San Diego, California. So Say We All, 2015
ISBN 10: 0988368668 ISBN 13: 9780988368668
Anbieter: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 93 pages. Square format. A clean and unmarked copy with few, if any, signs of usage.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1972
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. LXXXVIII, No. 5. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Schoenherr for "A Matter of Sovereignty" (novelette) by Wade Curtis [Jerry Pournelle]. Includes "Riddle Me This. . ." (novelette) by Christopher Anvil; "Truck Driver" by Robert Chilson; "The Greatest Asset" by Isaac Asimov; "Stormy Bellwether" by Jack Wodhams; "A Spaceship for the King" (pt. 2 of 3) by Jerry Pournelle. Science Fact: "Galactic Geopolitics" by Ben Bova. Reader's Departments: "Editorial: The Asking of Questions" by Poul Anderson; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by John Schoenherr, Leo Summers, and Kelly Freas. Creasing; minor tear at spine head; light rubbing. Book.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1972
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. LXXXIX, No. 6. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Freas for "The Pritcher Mass" by Gordon R. Dickson (pt. 1 of 3). Includes "Nanda" (novelette) by Gary Alan Ruse; "Budnip" by Jack Wodhams; "Power to the People" by Wade Curtis (Jerry Pournelle); "Three-Tour Man" by Joseph Green; "Long Shot" by Vernor Vinge; "The Computer Was A Fish" (article) by George R. R. Martin. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: the Disasters That Weren't"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Shuyler Miller"; "Brass Tacks." Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Leo Summers, John Schoenherr, and Jack Gaughan. Creasing; light rubbing. Book.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1971
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Vol. LXXXVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Freas for "A Spaceship for the King" (pt 1 of 3) by Jerry Pournelle. Includes "Foundlings Father" (novelette) by Jack Wodhams; "Just Peace" (novelette) by William Rupp & Vernor Vinge; "The Incompetent" by Chris Butler; "Ecology Now!" by Wade Curtis [Jerry Pournelle]; "Priorities" by Ben Bova. Science Fact: "A Matter of Perspective" by Gordon R. Dickson & Kelly Freas. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Those Impossible Quasars"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas and Leo Summers. Minor creasing; mild tanning and handling wear. Book.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1971
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Vol. LXXXVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Freas for "A Spaceship for the King" (pt 1 of 3) by Jerry Pournelle. Includes "Foundlings Father" (novelette) by Jack Wodhams; "Just Peace" (novelette) by William Rupp & Vernor Vinge; "The Incompetent" by Chris Butler; "Ecology Now!" by Wade Curtis [Jerry Pournelle]; "Priorities" by Ben Bova. Science Fact: "A Matter of Perspective" by Gordon R. Dickson & Kelly Freas. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Those Impossible Quasars"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas and Leo Summers. Book.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1972
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Vol. LXXXVIII, No. 5. Edited by Ben Bova. Cover art by Schoenherr for "A Matter of Sovereignty" (novelette) by Wade Curtis [Jerry Pournelle]. Includes "Riddle Me This. . ." (novelette) by Christopher Anvil; "Truck Driver" by Robert Chilson; "The Greatest Asset" by Isaac Asimov; "Stormy Bellwether" by Jack Wodhams; "A Spaceship for the King" (pt. 2 of 3) by Jerry Pournelle. Science Fact: "Galactic Geopolitics" by Ben Bova. Reader's Departments: "Editorial: The Asking of Questions" by Poul Anderson; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by John Schoenherr, Leo Summers, and Kelly Freas. Minor soiling. Book.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1971
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. LXXXVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Freas for "A Spaceship for the King" (pt 1 of 3) by Jerry Pournelle. Includes "Foundlings Father" (novelette) by Jack Wodhams; "Just Peace" (novelette) by William Rupp & Vernor Vinge; "The Incompetent" by Chris Butler; "Ecology Now!" by Wade Curtis [Jerry Pournelle]; "Priorities" by Ben Bova. Science Fact: "A Matter of Perspective" by Gordon R. Dickson & Kelly Freas. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page: Those Impossible Quasars"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas and Leo Summers. Light edge and corner wear; mild rubbing; minor bumps and dings. Book.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. Store Stamped. --- --- (The first book in the Red Heroin series) --- (Jerry Pournelle writing as Wade Curtis).
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Conde Nast, New York, 1972
Anbieter: The Merrickville Book Emporium, Merrickville, ON, Kanada
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Freas, Kelly; Schoenherr, John (illustrator). Three issues of Analog magazine that comprise the complete three-part serialization of Jerry Pournelle's novel "A Spaceship For The King", the first entry in his celebrated, long-running CoDominion series. December 1971 issue (the last Analog issue to be edited by long-time editor John W. Campbell) also includes the novelettes "Foundlings Father" by Jack Wodhams and "Just Peace" by William Rupp and Vernor Vinge as well as short stories by Chris Butler, Wade Curtis, and Ben Bova. January 1972 issue also includes the novelettes "A Matter Of Sovereignty" by Wade Curtis and "'Riddle Me This.'" by Christopher Anvil as well as short stories by Robert Chilson, Isaac Asimov, and Jack Wodhams. February 1972 issue also includes the novelettes "Fido" by William J. Frogge and "The Sword Of Cain" by Henry Sauter as well as short stories by Robert F. Young and Joseph Green. All issues in good condition with minimal wear to the covers and clean unmarked interiors. A bit of bumping to the tops of the spines. December 1971 issue has a small, closed tear of approx. 3mm to the top of the front cover and the first several pages. February 1972 has the top corner of the masthead/table of contents unfortunately torn off (a loss of approx. 12cm^2).
Verlag: Berkley Letter Prefix Series. NY: Berkley Books, Inc., 1969
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. first edition. X-1723 near fine PBO. paperback,
EUR 13,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback original. First edition (& 1st printing). Spy thriller. ''Berkley Medallion Edition, May 1971'' on copyright page. A little browning along edges of inner covers, else a fine (unread) copy.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Thus. . A creased spine with edge rubbing. No store stamp.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 21,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1972
Anbieter: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMagazine. Zustand: Good. Cover By John Schoenherr (illustrator). A little wear, good to very good overall. Contains: A Spaceship for the King (Pournelle - part two of three), A Matter of Sovereignity (Curtis), Riddle Me This.(Anvil), Truck Driver (Chilson), The Greatest Asset (Asimov), Stormy Bellwether (Wodhams). Book.