Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nat Geographic Mag, 1947
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 91, No 5, May, 1947, pp. 662-674, Profusely Illus with BW Photos, Extracted from orig, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Smithsonian Inst, 1939
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Ann Rept for 1938, pp. 349-360+ Color Plt, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Verlag: Animal Welfare Institute, New York, 1955
Anbieter: Hastings of Coral Springs, Altamonte Springs, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Wraps. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Nineth Pinting. 46 pages including index and bibliography,illustrated with black and white photographs.The extremities are worn. The covers are foxed and soiled. There is a stiny spot on page 39, else the text is clean and unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: GPO, Washington, 1941
Anbieter: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: VG. 42pp extract, illustrated with 18 plates, salvaged from a damaged copy of the Annual Report Of The Board Of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution For The Year Ended June 30 1940. Author was Assistant Director of the United States National Zoological Park, Washington, DC. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Smithsonian Inst, 1941
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Ann Rept, pp. 305-366+ 12 Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: GPO, Washington, D.C.
Anbieter: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. pp349-360, plus one plate. Removed from ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1938. VG. In plastic report covers. This study is limited to mammals, although the author notes the phenomenon of `shining eyes' in some insects and reptiles, as well.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Text and images clean and unmarked. Pages intact with some creasing and corner wear. Brown cloth cover clean and intact wit light rubbing and edge/corner bumps. 153 pages.
Verlag: Nat Geographic Mag, 1956
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 109, No 1, January, 1956, pp. 105-119, Profusely illus wtih Color & BW Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC, 1943
Anbieter: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Printed wrappers. very good condition. 57 pp. illus.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: GPO, Washington, D.C.
Anbieter: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. pp305-366, plus twelve plates, bibliography. Removed from ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1941. VG. In plastic report covers. From the introduction: "The purpose of this article is not to stimulate the keeping of animals in captivity, but rather to make more tolerable and, if possible, more happy the lives of those that are inevitably to be kept in captivity. Most pets are kept because the captor is fond of them. Yet in altogether too many instances the animals are not properly cared for. The result is often suffering, ill health, or death due largely to lack of knowledge on the part of the captor, who would gladly provide his pet all it needed if he but knew how." Here is a footnote: "Animals of many kinds have not yet been successfully kept in captivity, or if they have been so kept, the fact is not generally known. therefore the information now available about the best ways of keeping many kinds is necessarily very incomplete.".
Verlag: The Animal Welfare Institute January 1960, 1960
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Paper Back. Zustand: Good. Some edgewear. Pages clean, binding tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution, Washingtion, D.C, 1943
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 21 b&w plates; fold-out maps; 106 figures; Tables (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; disbound; owner's stamp; 57 clean, unmarked pages; an overview of the area, people and culture; ownership samp of K.V. Krombein, (Karl Vorse Krombein was an American entomologist specializing in Hymenoptera.); rear over detached.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0801825253 ISBN 13: 9780801825255
Anbieter: Riverhorse Books, Saginaw, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Fourth Edition. Both books have black marker pen mark on top of text block, no other flaws. Both DJs are price-clipped, and both are signed at the top by PO. DJ Vol 1 has a small tear at top or front panel, DJ Vol2 has two small tears at bottom of front panel. These books are very heavy, and will require additional postage. Please contact for shipping quote.
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution, 1943
Anbieter: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 57 pp. Paper wraps in very good condition. Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Thirteen. Publication 3733. B & W plates. Fold out map. Bumped lower corner. Previous owners name on front cover.
Verlag: Galaxy publishing, New York, 1966
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover art by Adkins (illustrator). First Edition. Galaxy publishing , NY , 1966 First Edition Digest sized vintage science fiction magazine illustrated and with stories by Larry Niven , Joseph P. Martino , Ernest Hill, Gordon R. Dickson, A. Bertram Chandler, Michael Walker, Rachel Cosgrove Payes. 162 pages Contents page in photos A very good copy with light edge wear and minor dust soiling , crease to head of spine. Text paper lightly toned. See Photos mag bx 4.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wyoming, 1913
Anbieter: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Side-stapled bound i n light brown paper covers printed in black, clean and unmarked save for some previous owner names on front cover [photo].
Verlag: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore MD, 1975
Anbieter: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Boards have only light wear. Library lable on spinecover and marked out notation on sheet edges, no other library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Reference Library.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0801825253 ISBN 13: 9780801825255
Anbieter: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 4th Edition. Large hardcover in very good + condition with very good + dust jacket. Volume 2 Only. 4th Edition.
Verlag: THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, WASHINGTON, 1943
Anbieter: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
WRAPS. Zustand: VERY GOOD. *FIRST EDITION*. 57 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED. SLIGHT TONING TO COVER, OTHERWISE NEAR FINE. Size: OCTAVO.
PAPERBACK. Zustand: cover wear otherwise good. First edition. 57pp b/w illustrations octavo paper. War Background Studies #13.
Verlag: Johns Hopkins, 1964
Anbieter: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. large hardback in very good condition. no dust jacket. volume 1.
1943. Journal series, North America, Arctic Studies, Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Thirteen, Smithsonian Institution, 57 p., good + paperback with name of previous owner (Gordon Willey) on the cover.
Verlag: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., 1947
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages with light reading wear. Wrappers are soiled with handling wear, edge wear, some scuffing, tattering at bottom of spine. ; Contents: Simpich, South Dakota keeps its west wild. Roberts, Over plains and hills of South Dakota. Connolly and Bump, Big game hunting in the land of long ago. Stewart, Nautical Norfolk turns to azaleas. Burg, Cruising Colombia's "ol' man river." Your Society observes eclipse in Brazil. Walker, "Flying" squirrels, nature's gliders. Etherton, Lundy, Treasure Island of birds. Many advertisements. 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1975
ISBN 10: 0801816572 ISBN 13: 9780801816574
Anbieter: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Slipcase Near Fine. Third. 2vol.set: 1500pp.incl.indexes; HBs lt.green w/blk.&gilt; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. Slipcase lt.green w/blk.&green-photo covers; some rub on corners. Monotremata to Artiodactyla. over 270 new photos and 10 new genera.
Zustand: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. Toned. foxing. (Animals, Reference, Monkeys).
Verlag: Smithsonian, City of Washington, 1943
Anbieter: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. (6)57pp. Biblio. Great photo plates. A few pages were creased not bad.
Verlag: Animal Welfare Institute, 1980
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USA
Booklet. Zustand: Very Good+. Second Edition. A clean tightly stapled copy in tanned paper wraps. Clean and tight and unmarked.
Verlag: Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1943
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 57 pp., paperback, previous owner's name to front free endpaper else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Previous owner's name faintly visible on the cover. Three holed punched. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Size: Octavo. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1964
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!