hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. NO DJ. COVER HAS SOME SHELF WEAR. MARKED OUT NAME ON FLY-LEAF. NAME ON PAGE ENDS. 401 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR AND A LITTLE HIGHLIGHTING. PLANTS. 8.5'' X 11''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS. TO LARGE FOR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING.
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199570868 ISBN 13: 9780199570867
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, USA
Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1970
ISBN 10: 0131659103 ISBN 13: 9780131659100
Anbieter: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. H. Freeman & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1975
ISBN 10: 0716707780 ISBN 13: 9780716707783
Anbieter: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: FABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Vg+. Second Printing. 481 pp incl index. Cover is beige with brown trees. White lettering on front board and spine. Light wear at corner tips and top and bottom of spine. Previous owners label inside front cover. Pricing label on half title page. Photo upon request.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amer Anthro, 1990
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 92, pp. 383-398, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. H. Freeman, San Francisco, 1975
ISBN 10: 0716707780 ISBN 13: 9780716707783
Anbieter: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, USA
Cloth Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. (10)481pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings thru-out. Ink underlining on several pages. Magic marker name on foredge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199570868 ISBN 13: 9780199570867
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Walker, Kev; Gorham, Adam (illustrator).
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New. EARLS, DANNY; Klein, Nic; Walker, Kev (illustrator).
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Walker, Kev; Gorham, Adam (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. General shelfwear to the cover and page edges.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. EARLS, DANNY; Klein, Nic; Walker, Kev (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1990
ISBN 10: 0716718081 ISBN 13: 9780716718086
Anbieter: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Large hardback in fine condition with near fine condition dust jacket. 2nd edition.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardback book in good condition, but missing dust jacket if issued one. Some highlighting in the book.
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1999
Anbieter: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 101-136 pages with cited references. Quarto (11" x 8 1/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers. Current Anthropology Volume 40, Number 2 complete issue. First edition. This paper attempts to contextualize the renewed vigor with which ethical codes have been discussed in anthropology in the 1990s. It outlines, with four historical sketches set in chronological order, different ways in which morals have been conceptualized and institutionalized in anthropology. It argues that the history of professional anthropology has been marked by a tension between an Occidental discourse on ethical duplicity and a more specifically anthropological epistemology of double identities. This has led to a situation of moral duplexity: an unintentional use of double standards in professional practice. An examination of the different ways in which this tension has worked out in different periods of the history of the discipline will show that the institutionalization of anthropological morals in the form of a code of ethical conduct is not only a very recent but in terms of professional aims a fairly unusual strategy. The emphasis now seems to lie on negotiation with the people studied as well as the sponsors of anthropological research, and this move may make the institutionalization of anthropological morals in an ethical code obsolete. Condition: Spine heal and corners bumped, light edge wear else very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Malki Museum Press, Banning, 1993
ISBN 10: 0939046334 ISBN 13: 9780939046331
Anbieter: RatBooks, Houston, TX, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. Unread book in pristine condition. Spine tight with no creases. Pages clean and unmarked. This long-awaited book is one of the first works solely devoted to the medical knowledge of California Indians. It will satisfy museum visitors, as well as students of Chumash culture, who frequently ask questions regarding traditional medicinal practices.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 13. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0824763599.
Anbieter: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; fading and shelf wear to exterior; small amount of underlining in pencil; otherwise in good condition with firm binding.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!