Verlag: S. M. Christie Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 1921
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Inner hinges are cracked, front was formerly taped or glued. Front outer hinge is partially split. Covers have light wear to the outer corners and spine ends. Some very slight foxing to plates and adjacent pages. Covers have some spots of staining. Lettering on front cover is slightly rubbed. ; Inscribed by the compiler on a front blank page.
Verlag: S. M. Christie Press, 1921
Anbieter: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Inscribed by author on first blank page. Book has slight wear to cover corners. Light surface stains across covers. Spine is lightly shaken with light tears at gutters inside front/back covers. Original first blank page torn out. First blank page has 1.5 and 3.5 inch rips to either end, and 1.5 inch total rip to top corner. Last blank page has 1 x 1.5 inch total rip. Slight toning to edges of page block. Otherwise, pages are clean and crisp. Binding is still holding well. Boards are sturdy. No other major wear or markings. Photos upon request.
Anbieter: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCard Covers. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: N/a. First Edition. 128pp. A fine copy. Contains numerous b/w photgoraphic images with supportie text. An excellent book - with no faults to mention. A super first edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: RIT Cary Graphic Arts Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1933360445 ISBN 13: 9781933360447
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,07
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbspiral_bound. Zustand: Brand New. 305 pages. 8.50x1.50x11.00 inches. In Stock.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1969
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: VG. Ann Arbor 1969 Pierian. A guide to New Words, New Compounds, New Meanings and other published scholarship supplementing the Oxford English Dictionary, Dictionary of Americanisms, Dictionary of American English and other major Dictionaries of the English language. 4to., 390pp., hardcover. VG plus, no DJ.
Verlag: S. M. Christie Press, New Brunswick, 1921
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: good. First. Illus. 4to, green cloth, spine spotted, cloth lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped. (New Brunswick: S. M. Christie Press, 1921). From the library of Alexander Reisfield. Private Reisfield is listed in the text along with the names of officers and other servicemen from New Brunswick who served in World War I. He served in France. The book is inscribed by John Morrison, Mayor of New Brunswick to Alexander Reisfield.
Verlag: [Roswell, NM] : [Privately Printed], [May 1993], 1993
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. x, 173 pp. ; blue-green cloth with gold lettering and decorations ; numerous photographs and xerographic reproduction of documents ; FINE. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Press of Everlasting Sunshine, Eastbourne, Wellington, 1966
Anbieter: Archway Books, Mana, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Buckram. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None. First Edition. 21.5 cm, [26] pp, illus, cloth overboards, lebel to front, and slipcase with l;abel to front. No. 7 of 30 copies. VG copy. Humorous history with fond references to most staff; not intended for ciculation outside the company. Very rare.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1977 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 1136 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 1136.