Anbieter: Bookshelfillers, Merchantville, NJ, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. Looks and feels unused, softcover in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Sociological Association, Washington, D.C., 1992
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft Cover. Zustand: Like New. Vol. 21, Number 5, Sept. 1992. 175 pp. Flawless copy save for minimal shelf wear with light crease on front cover hinge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Sociological Association, Washington, D.C., 1992
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Hector Acuña (Design) (illustrator). March 1992, Volume 21, No. 2. 146 pp. March 1992, Volume 21, No. 2 only! Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Sociological Association, Washington, D.C., 1992
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Volume 21, No. 6, November 1992. 155 pp. Volume 21, No. 6, November 1992 only! Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Sociological Association, Washington D.C., 1993
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Like New. Volume 22, No. 3. 469 pp. Volume 22, Number 3 only! . Clean, fresh, sharp copy with very light shelfwear.
Anbieter: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Text unmarked and clean. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. DJ has minor rubbing and previous store's sticker on it. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kent State University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0873384776 ISBN 13: 9780873384773
Anbieter: Cottage Street Books, Greenwich, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. 1993. Kent State University Press. 8vo. Hardcover. Fine in fine DJ. As new. Signed by the editor (Powell) on the half title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American Musicological Society, Inc., Philadelphia, PA, 1986
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Copyright 1986 by the American Musicolog. 231 + pp. Vol. XXXIX, Spring 1986, No. 1 issue only! ISSN: 0003 0139. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers.
Verlag: Modern World - British Information Services, England, 1964
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 122 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection of essays contains: The Origin of Cosmic Radiation: The Name of the Problem; The Composition of Primary Radiation; Super Novae as a Source of Cosmic Rays; How Cosmic Rays Acquire Their Great Strength by Prof. C. F. Powell; How Rough Is the Moon by V. A. Hughes; Why the Continents Move by Prof. S. Keith Runcorn; The Generation of Electricity in Thuderstorms and the Origin of Lightning by Prof B. J. Mason; Why Solids Melt by Prof. A. R. Ubbelohde; Towards High Temperatures in Research by Prof. A. R. Ubbelohde; Man-made Conductors of Electricity by Prof. A. R. Ubbelohde; The Coming of Modern Plastics by Prof. C. E. H. Bawn; How to Classify at the Borderline of Life by Dr P. D. Cooper; How Living Organisms Regulate Their Metabolism by Prof. Sir Hans Krebs; Biological Clocks by Prof. G. P. Wells; The Slow Life of the Sea by Dr D. M. Ross; Vision in Deep Sea Fish and Squid by Dr Eric J. Denton; Bees Moths and Memory by Dr A. D. Blest; Mind Matter and Machines by Dr Grey Walter; How Much Sleep Do We Need by Dr R. T. Wilkinson; On Making Up Your Mind by D. E. Broadbent; How the Eyes Deceive by Richard L. Gregory; and What Gives the Salt Its Savour by Prof G. M. Wyburn. Size: 12mo. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Firefly Publications, Chicora, Pennsylvania, 2010
ISBN 10: 0984140018 ISBN 13: 9780984140015
Anbieter: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, USA
Signiert
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good+. B&W and color illustrations (illustrator). (NAP). Inscribed and signed by Arden on the title page, else no marks. Tight binding, spine uncreased. Spine a little slanted. Covers shiny with very little signs of wear.
EUR 37,27
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 152 pages. 9.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1956
Anbieter: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1956. The September, 1956 issue of Fate Magazine (issue no. 78) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. 12mo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, 130 pp. A Fine copy, with no flaws at all discernible without close loupe inspection. As high grade as Fate gets. Newsprint page paper has modestly toned, as always, but nor much. Extraordinarily sharp example. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. See scans. This issue features articles on Dowsing for Murder, Lost in the Fourth Dimension, The Phantom Wolf, My Invisible Wife, a 1956 alchemist, Sea Serpents, Handel's ghost, a poltergeist, and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. l50n.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0226677095 ISBN 13: 9780226677095
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 55,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 3rd reprint edition. 808 pages. 9.75x7.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 72,91
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 486 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 70,43
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 560 pages. 5.70x1.10x4.00 inches. In Stock.
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 79,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 486 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Kent State University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0873384784 ISBN 13: 9780873384780
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Calgary Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 1552381528 ISBN 13: 9781552381526
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 79,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 659 pages. 11.00x8.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The 95th Bomb Group (H) Association and printed by Walsworth Publishing Company, Marceline, Missouri, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974134600 ISBN 13: 9780974134604
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Paul Dillon and David Vandergriff (Drawings) (illustrator). Unpaginated. Illustrations (some in color). Maps. Gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. No dust jacket present. Previous owner's mailing label affixed inside front cover. William "Dub" Matley Vandegriff Jr. July 29, 1924 - June 25, 2017 was a veteran of the US Army Air Corps and a member of the B-17G 412th Bomb Squadron 95th Bomb Group (H) 8th United States AAF during WWII. From the Preface: With the exception of the original Copyright page and associated pages, this CONTRAILS II book contains all of the pages of the book entitle, The 95th Bombardment Group H. (labeled on the form cover and popularly referred to as CONTRAILS). In addition it contains 96 new pages (6 signatures) of pictures and information submitted by members who served with the 95th Bomb Group (H) in various capacities during World War II, their families and friends." During World War II its predecessor, the 95th Bombardment Group, was a Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress unit in England, stationed at RAF Horham. It was the only Eighth Air Force group awarded three Distinguished Unit Citations, with the highest total claims of enemy aircraft destroyed of all Eighth Air Force Bomb Groups 425 aircraft. It was also the first U.S. Army Air Forces group to bomb Berlin. The wing was activated in 1942 as the 95th Bombardment Group at Barksdale Field, Louisiana with the 334th, 335th, 336th, and 412th Bombardment Squadrons assigned. The group began training in August at Geiger Field, Washington, where it was equipped with Boeing B-17 Flying Fortresses. The unit trained for combat operations until moving overseas starting in March Final training was conducted at Rapid City Army Air Base, South Dakota from 14 December 1942 to 11 March 1943. The air echelon processed at Kearney Army Air Field, Nebraska and flew its Forts to RAF Alconbury in the United Kingdom. The ground echelon moved to Camp Kilmer, then sailed on the RMS Queen Elizabeth to Scotland, arriving in May. The squadron then reunited at RAF Framlingham. The group arrived in England equipped with late model B-17F aircraft equipped with "Tokyo Tanks", additional fuel cells located outboard in the wings that gave this model additional range. It flew its first combat mission on 13 May 1943 against an airfield near Saint-Omer, France. For the next two months the 95th focused on attacking airfields and V-1 flying bomb launch sites in France. The entire 95th group moved to RAF Horham in June. The 95th began strategic bombing operations in July and continued until flying its last operation on 20 April 1945. Its targets included harbors, marshaling yards and other industrial targets along with attacks on cities. On 13 June 1943 the group was leading the 4th Bombardment Wing in an attack on Kiel, Germany. The lead aircraft carried Brigadier General Nathan B. Forrest as an observer. The aircraft was hit by fighters on its approach to the target, and again after the bomb run was complete. It was last seen spiraling out of control with much of its tail shot away. General Forrest was the first United States general officer killed in action in Europe during the war. The group received its first Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) during an attack on an aircraft factory at Regensburg, Germany on 17 August 1943 when it maintained its defensive formation despite severe attacks by enemy interceptor aircraft. On 10 October, during an attack on marshalling yards at M?nster, Germany, the squadron was subjected to concentrated fighter attacks on the approach to the target and intense flak over the objective. Despite these obstacles, the group's bombs were clustered close to the target. It was awarded a second DUC for withstanding these attacks to bomb its objective. From 20 to 25 February 1944 the group participated in the Big Week offensive against the German aircraft manufacturing industry. A few days later, on 4 March, the squadron attacked Berlin despite adverse weather that led other units to either abandon the operation or attac.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 965,84
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1286 pages. 9.75x6.50x4.00 inches. In Stock.