Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. William Henry "Lone Star" Dietz (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New. William Henry "Lone Star" Dietz (illustrator).
Zustand: New. William Henry "Lone Star" Dietz (illustrator).
Zustand: As New. William Henry "Lone Star" Dietz (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
EUR 18,41
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Zustand: New. William Henry "Lone Star" Dietz (illustrator).
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. William Henry "Lone Star" Dietz (illustrator). Football for Coaches and Players. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Folio Society, 2003
Anbieter: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 4th Printing. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various authors, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, Groucho Marx, etc., etc. Ever since Chaucer's day, when the host of the Tabard Inn in Southwark rose to welcome the Canterbury Pilgrims with a joke, the After Dinner Speech, designed, if possible, to reduce the assembled company to helpless merriment, has presented the ultimate challenge. The best speakers are natural story-tellers - Gerard Hoffnung, reading a selection of letters from continental hoteliers: 'There is a French widow in every bedroom affording delightful prospects'; John Mortimer telling the woeful tale of a man's numerous unsuccessful attempts to murder his wife: 'At no time did Mrs Scott feel that the magic had gone out of their marriage' - and in this collection of post-prandial treasures you will find the very best of them, from Groucho Marx on how to resist a femme fatale, to Ralph Steadman surreally addressing the Lewis Carroll Centenary Dinner. 'Goodness', said a friend on greeting Mae West, 'where did you get those beautiful pearls?' 'Goodness', replied Mae, 'had nothing to do with it.' Shaggy dog stories, practical jokes, sporting anecdotes, rousing toasts, travellers' tales and risque reminiscences rub shoulders in this essential collection with real-life revelations and moments of history. Among the guests are Peter Ustinov, Jilly Cooper, Brian Johnstone, Charles Dickens, Dorothy Parker, Robertson Davies, Henry Grady and A.P. Herbert. There is food and drink in abundance. There is gentle reflection and endearing charm as well as defiant frivolity. Above all there are stories for every occasion - witty, absurd, momentous, philosophical, fascinating, poignant, and forever entertaining.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scott & Seltzer, NY, 1919
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. W. L. Dodge (frontis) (illustrator). 1st Edition. 372pp. An ancient Egyptian prince is projected into modern world. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1661. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 785. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 223. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 203. Reginald 14893 Very good with light wear, dust soiling to page edges, spine ends bumped. Lacking the jacket. See photos clphE.
Zustand: New. William Henry "Lone Star" Dietz (illustrator).
Zustand: As New. William Henry "Lone Star" Dietz (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. William Henry "Lone Star" Dietz (illustrator). A Course in Football for Players and Coaches. Book.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Scott & Seltzer, 1919
Anbieter: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Without dust jacket. First Edition. Note: sold as a good original reading copy only, NOT a collectible in this condition. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, 372 pages, gilt titles on blue cloth; with color plate opposite title page "through all the ages, thy soul and mine shall be side by side." A good, generally clean, hard cover first edition with moderate shelf wear, rubbing at all corners, light exterior soiling; internal binding is solid, spine slightly canted, paper moderately yellowed with darkening to the fore-edges. Without dust jacket.
Verlag: Books for Libraries, Inc., Freeport, New York, 1967
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, NV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No jacket, as issued. Facsimile reprint of the 1929 edition. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries, Inc., 1967. Appears unread. Near Fine. Condition would be FINE but for traces of tiny brown speckles (light foxing) to edges of the text block (as usual with this edition). NOT a library discard. Square and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Text is clean and crisp, with NO foxing -- apparently never read. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 1929 edition that was limited to just 600 copies. Illustrated with 5 portraits of Herbert Putnam and two maps. A book about books. This festschrift is crammed with useful and fascinating contributions by Lawrence C. Wroth, Louis R. Wilson, Henry R. Wagner, Oscar G. Sonneck, Harry Miller Lydenberg, Allen Johnson, Lucius Lee Hubbard, Worthington Chauncey Ford, George Watson Cole, J. Christian Bay, R. G. Adams, R. R. Bowker, etc. It includes essays on: Revolutionary War - Fort Moultrie; Tom Sawyer; Early Printed Laws of Massachusetts; Did Columbus Discover Tobago?; Franklin in France; Goethe's Letter to Joseph Green Cogswell; Boston Years of Dr W. F. Poole; Musicology in America; Portolan Atlases; Maryland Colonization Tracts; etc. Bound in the original beige cloth, lettered in black on the spine. Facsimile reprint of the 1929 edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket, as issued. 8vo. x, 555pp.
EUR 16,30
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Color frontis. (illustrator). GOOD book.8vo 372pp. Fabric page marker. Tight. VG+ text. Light shelfwear. Spine with 5 raised ribs, gilt lettered author/title. GOOD book. Plain rebind in half blue morocco. Marbled boards.
EUR 16,00
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Scott, New York, 1919
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Later edition. Good only with wear and soiling on the boards.
EUR 28,38
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 16,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,25
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,82
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. William Henry "Lone Star" Dietz (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,98
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. William Henry "Lone Star" Dietz (illustrator).