Watkins carleton e and peter e palmquist (5 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, CA 1999
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USAJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
dj. Second printing. Hardcover. 228 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May 28 through September 7, 1999 at San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and then traveled to New York and Washington, DC for additional dates. Foreword by David A. Ross. Introduction by Maria Morris Hambourg. Text by Douglas R. Nickel and with notes… on the plates, selected references and chronology by Peter E. Palmquist. Includes 105 tritone, 20 duotone and 4 gatefold illustrations. A clean and tight near fine copy with some slight tapping to the bottom right corners and in a near fine dust jacket. A very nice copy of one of the better books on this important 19th century photographer.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amon Carter Museum and University of New Mexico Press 1983
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USAANARTIST
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 57,84
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover with dustjacket, 236 pages, very good condition except dj is only good with heavy fading/discoloration at spien and a couple scattered scuffs and small creases; internally fine; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM 1983
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USAJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 57,84
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Oblong hardcover. 234 pages. Features a foreword by Martha A. Sandweiss along with additional text by Peter E. Palmquist. A collection of 102 plates. A clean very near fine copy in cloth boards and in a near fine dust jacket with a small tear to the base of the front panel and… some other very minute wear. Signed by Palmquist on the title page and uncommon as such.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USAANARTIST
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 84,54
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover with dustjacket, 222 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Weitere BilderCarleton E. Watkins: Photographer of the American West
Watkins, Carleton E.; Peter E. Palmquist and Martha A. Sandweiss
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Published for the Amon Carter Museum by the University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM 1983
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USAKen Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 88,98
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. SIGNED. 234pp. Oblong quarto [24 cm x 31 cm] Rust colored cloth over boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Minor rubbing at the spine ends. In the dust jacket, with surface rubbing. Carleton E. Watkins documented the American west be…tween 1854 and 1891, and his 1861 photographs of Yosemite made such an impact on legislators, that Congress moved to preserve the area as wilderness in 1864. This copy is inscribed by Peter E. Palmquist on the title page.