Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prentice-Hall Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1967
Anbieter: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Arnold Roth (illustrator). See photos for condition details. Hardcover with dust jacket. The original price of $4.95 is still present on the front flap. DJ shows scuffing and soiling along with edge bumps/small tears. The front of the jacket has a small glue spot near the upper left corner where a price sticker once was. Black cloth boards underneath are clean with only very minor spotting. Internal binding is good and text pages are tight. The front end page has a last name written in the upper corner, no other handwriting found, no library markings, no bookplates, no remainder marks. At the time of this listing we have multiple copies - each one has been listed separately with their own set of photos.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prentice-Hall, 1967
Anbieter: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition, first printing. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, x + 157 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear, binding solid, paper cream white but foxing to the fore-edges and endpapers. In a very good, lightly worn dust jacket with the price clipped.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: PRENTICE-HALL, INC., PRENTICE-HALL, INC., 1967
Anbieter: Nemona Collectables, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. ARNOLD ROTH (illustrator). DJ WRAPPED IN PROTECTIVE SLEEVE.
EUR 24,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 24,81
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1967
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Roth, Arnold (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Prentice-Hall Edition With No Additional Printing Indicated. The Book Is Bound In Black Cloth Over Boards With Gilt Lettering On The Spine. Yellow Endpapers. No Ownership Information Present. The Book Has Moderate Wear.
Verlag: Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs, NJ), 1967
Anbieter: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Has the original dust jacket but jacket has some missing pieces and tears. Is about 75% intact. The book itself is in excellent condition. Is stamped with a library stamp from the Harlandale Baptist church on the inside front end paper. Otherwise, this somewhat rare edition published by Prentice-Hall in 1967 is in excellent condition. (BR) Box 332.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dodd Mead and Co, New York, 1922
Anbieter: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. 341 pgs., Signed and inscribed by author on first free end paper. Bound in blue cloth, gilded block lettering very good and wrapped in a Rare dust jacket. The dust jacket has some spine edge wearlight staining on spine jacket otherwise a good copy and Rare with jacket. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 34,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Original Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2nd Printing. Book has minor wear. Dj has soiling and edgewear. Inscribed and signed by the Author. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Verlag: New York: Cohan & Harris Theatre, 1920., 1920
Anbieter: Joe Maynard, Nashville, TN, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, 48 pp staple-bound, publisher's pictorial wrappers which appear to be illustrated by Maxfield Parrish (rubbing, mostly around spine, slight soiling, pencil notations including previous dealer's price to cover, else very good).
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed inscription by Weiman on front free endpaper. First Edition. Book is lightly bumped at head of spine; Light wear to corners; spine is a little faded; faint cocking to spine; no marks to pages; binding sound. 341 pages. A collection of intimate stories of theater life by the celebrated playwright Rita Weiman (1885-1954). The 1921 Paramount Pictures film Footlights was adapted from the first story in the volume. Signed by Author(s).
Erscheinungsdatum: 1935
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand: VG. New York 1935 first edition Longmans Green. Hardcover. Octavo, 346p., red cloth. **Inscribed and Signed to Helen Worden by Weiman. Near VG, light fraying of spine ends, one corner has cloth worn off, no DJ. Text clean and binding secure.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,52
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023476916 ISBN 13: 9781023476911
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Step into the vibrant world of New York City theater with Rita Weiman's 'Footlights,' a compelling story centered on the life of an actress. This meticulously prepared edition invites readers to experience a classic romance set against the backdrop of the contemporary stage.
Verlag: Longmans, Green and Co., New York, 1935
Anbieter: Pickwick Bookshop, Nyack, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First. Signed and Inscribed by Author: "To Mary Margaret McBride whose smile is reflected in her popularity. With the Best from Rita Weiman" on FEP. Mary Margaret McBride was a famous radio host and interviewer in the 1940's. Stated First Edition. Hardcover in Good Condition. Red Cloth with gilt on front board and spine. Edgewear on upper edge of rear board and top edge of spine. The edgewear on the rear board includes a 1/4" chip to the board itself. corners are bumped, foxing on top, bottom and fore-edges. Pages are very clean and binding is in excellent condition. Slight foxing throughout. Bottom of rear end paper is torn. Signed by Author(s).
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,09
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023476959 ISBN 13: 9781023476959
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Step into the vibrant world of New York City theater with Rita Weiman's 'Footlights,' a compelling story centered on the life of an actress. This meticulously prepared edition invites readers to experience a classic romance set against the backdrop of the contemporary stage.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023476916 ISBN 13: 9781023476911
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1923., 1923
Anbieter: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 8vo. Original gilt stamped purple cloth (spine faded). Good. 341 pages. Signed and inscribed by screenwriter/author Rita Weiman to director George Cukor in black fountain pen ink on the front free endpaper: "To George Cukor -- who possesses the keys that will open any door -- a sense of humor and a sense of the beautiful . New York, July 10, 1925." From the library of noted "Gone With The Wind" Hollywood director George Cukor with his Paul Landacre bookplate on the front pastedown. Inscribed by Author(s).
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023476916 ISBN 13: 9781023476911
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Dodd, Mead and Co, New York, 1923
Anbieter: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Early or First Edition, copyright date of 1922. Collection of stories about the theatre life and what happens behind the scenes. This copy warmly inscribed and signed by Weiman at front end paper, dated 1924 at Kennebunkport. Very Good plus copy in dustjacket with lower spine end chipped inch deep, few smaller chips at top spine end and flap corners, light circle cup stain at front cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023476959 ISBN 13: 9781023476959
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,13
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand.