hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia College (Chicago), 2012
ISBN 10: 0929911229 ISBN 13: 9780929911229
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Corners are creased. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Anbieter: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Crease on cover*.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized. PAPERBACK.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,51
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,79
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,14
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hong Kong University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 9888754270 ISBN 13: 9789888754274
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hong Kong University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 9888754270 ISBN 13: 9789888754274
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hong Kong University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 9888754270 ISBN 13: 9789888754274
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 2016
Anbieter: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Weiss, Amanda (jacket design) (illustrator). 1st Edition. As new condition black linen boards with gold spine lettering contained in an as new condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes Author Dedication; How To Listen Using the QR Codes; Acknowledgments; Prologue; Epilogue: Where Are They Now?; Notes; References and Index. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings. "Kroodsma delivers a continent-wide perspective on birdsong, weaving behavior, habitat, and evolution into a fabric that is rolled out as he and his son make the East-West journey by bicycle. There is no better guide to take you on this journey, as no one has the breadth of knowledge and field experience with birdsong that Kroodsma has." - Greg Budney, Cornell Lab of Ornithology, from the rear outer jacket. "Join birdsong expert Donald Droodsma on a ten week, ten-state bicycle journey as he travels with his son from the Atlantic to the Pacific, lingering and listening to our continent sing as no one has before. On remote country roads, over terrain vast and spectacular, from dawn to dusk and sometimes through the night, you will gain a deep appreciation for the natural symphony of birdsong many of us take for granted. Come along and marvel at how expressive these creatures are as Kroodsma leads you west across nearly five thousand miles - at a leisurely pace that enables a deep listen. Listening to a Continent Sing is also a guided tour through the history of a young nation and the geology of an ancient landscape, and an invitation to set aside the bustle of everyday life to follow one's dreams. It is a celebration of flowers and trees, rocks and rivers, mountains and prairies, clouds and sky, headwinds and calm, and of local voices and the people you will meet along the way. It is also the story of a father and son deepening their bond as they travel the slow road together from coast to coast. Beautifully illustrated throughout with drawings of birds and scenes and featuring QR codes that link to audio birdsong, this poignant and insightful book takes you on a travel adventure unlike any other - accompanied on every leg of your journey by birdsong." - from the inner front jacket flap.
Anbieter: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. Amanda Weiss et al (illustrator). 1st Edition. Quarto, hardxover, thick book of 668 pp. with map endpapers of New Guinea showing elevation areas and bird distribution. New Guinea, the largest tropical island, supports a spectacular bird fauna characterized by cassowaries, megapodes, pigeons, parrots, kingfishers, and owlet-nightjars, as well as the iconic birds of paradise and bowerbirds. Of the nearly 800 species of birds recorded from New Guinea, more than 350 are found nowhere else on Earth. This book brings together all the systematic, taxonomic, and distributional research conducted on the region's bird families over the last 70 years.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hong Kong University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 9888754270 ISBN 13: 9789888754274
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 55,22
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hong Kong University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 9888754270 ISBN 13: 9789888754274
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hong Kong University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 9888754270 ISBN 13: 9789888754274
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hong Kong University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 9888754270 ISBN 13: 9789888754274
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 56,98
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,13
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 276 pages. 12.00x9.00x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.