Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1976
Anbieter: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Karel Thole [DJ] (illustrator). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: edge wear, chipped, missing portion of spine Black boards with light blue spine text. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. Volume One. SCIFI/FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES/SERIES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kathleen Jurgens, Council Bluffs, IA, 1992
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. See contents page in photos. Near fine with light rubbing to covers. See photos whb16E.
Anbieter: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Light wear. No marks.
Verlag: The Society for Japanese Studies, 1978
Anbieter: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Article topics include : review articles on Japanes literature: the Seidensticker Genji; Keene, World within Walls; Tokyo as an idea: an Exploration of Japanese urban thought until 1945; internal migration in prewar Japan; saving, accumulation and modern economic growth: the contemporary relevance of Japanese history; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Verlag: Electric Traction Quarterly, Wheaton, IL, 1966
Wraps. Zustand: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator). Wheaton, IL: Electric Traction Quarterly. G/NO DUSTJACKET. 1966. . Wraps. Electric Traction Quarterly Spring 1966, Volume 4 Number 3 . Sm 4to., unpaginated, toning, blindstamp .
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Never read, pages are clean, no marks or highlights. Our copy is a new paperback showing light shelfwear.
Verlag: LRB, 2005
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 44 pages. Sara Roy "A Dubai on the Mediterranean" / Sheila Fitzpatrick "Comrade Pavlik: The Rise and Fall of a Soviet Boy Hero" / Adam Phillips on Edmund White / John Kinsella "Intermitting" (poem) / James Davidson "Captain Cook's Mistake" / Lorraine Daston "Predicting the Weather: Victorians and the Science of Meteorology" / David Garrioch "The Abbe Gregoire and the French Revolution" / D Graham Burnett "Rhumb Lines and Maps Wars: A Social history of the Mercator Projection" / Robin Robertson- poem / Fatema Ahmed "Wodehouse".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale Record, New Haven, CT, 1950
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Profusely illustrated with black and white drawings, cartoons, period ads (illustrator). 1st Edition. America's Oldest College Humor Magazine.stapled colorful wraps; 36 clean, bright, unmarked pages; Rhonda Fleming Chesterfieldl cigarette ad on back; R. Stone cover art.
Verlag: Popular Library., USA, 1959
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. James Trembath GGA (Good Girl Painted Cover) (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 192 pages. Selections from the Nation's best wits. >>Minor edge creasing to covers. Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1961
Anbieter: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Quinn, Gerard (illustrator). First Edition. Includes 'Storm Wind (Part 1 of 2) by Ballard; 'Resident Physician' by White; 'Nelson Expects' by Kippax; 'Change of Heart' by Whitley; 'The Fortress of True' by Rome; 'Stress' by Ellis; an editorial by Carnell; and reviews by Leslie Flood. Some light creasing to the bottom right hand corner of the front cover, light chipping at the base of the spine, two diagonal creases across the bottom left hadn corner of the rear cover and browning to the pages. Cover painting by Gerard Quinn. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 383 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1961
Anbieter: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Quinn, Gerard; Lewis, Brian (illustrator). First Edition. Two issues including 'Storm Wind (Part 1 and 2) by Ballard - the complete shortened version of the work that was later published as 'The Wind from Nowhere; Issue 110 also contains 'Resident Physician' by White; 'Nelson Expects' by Kippax; 'Change of Heart' by Whitley; 'The Fortress of True' by Rome; 'Stress' by Ellis; an editorial by Carnell; and reviews by Leslie Flood. Issue 111 also contains 'For the Love of Pete' by Kapp, 'The End of the Line' by Wright, 'Cold Blood' by Langalaan, 'Conviction' by Harding and a guest editorial by Sellings. Issue 110 has a small stain to the top left corner of the front cover. Issue 111 has a small chip at the base of the spine and both have some light edge wear to the covers and browning to the pages but are otherwise unmarked. Cover painting by Gerard Quinn.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 73,76
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 383 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackwell Science, Oxford, 2001
ISBN 10: 0632058471 ISBN 13: 9780632058471
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Special Publication Number 30 of the International Association of Sedimentologists. "This volume presents a unique compendium of papers assessing the effects of volcanism on lakes, as recorded by the volcaniclastic sediments deposted within them." Ships same or next business day. Slight slant to spine. Minimal edge wear. Small wrinkles on spine head. Lightly yellowed on edges of back cover. Faint soiling to tail edges of pages. Otherwise, free from major defect. ; IAS; Vol. 30; B&W Illustrations, Charts, and Graphs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 309 pages.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 94,94
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 295 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 104,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 383 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Geophysical Union, 2003
ISBN 10: 087590999X ISBN 13: 9780875909998
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 217,55
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 320 pages. 9.75x7.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 230,54
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.75x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Gentle fading along spine. Previous owner name on title page. Appears unread.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charles H Thompson Co, Chicago, 1909
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Red Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 31 Black And White Photographs (illustrator). First Edition. 481 Pp. "A Book Designed To Awaken The Sleeping And To Protect The Innocent". True First Edition, Much Reprinted 1910-1920+. Red Cloth With Mounted Color Cover Illustration, White Lettering To Spine And Covers. Near Fine, Trace Of Wear To White Chalk Lettering In Parts Of Just A Few Letters On Spine, Unusually Clean And Unfaded. However, Both Hinges Cracked Through, And Trace Of Small Tape Stains On Recto Of Front Free Endpaper And Verso Of Rear Free Endpaper, Probably From Clippings Or Such. Display Quality And Unusual Thus.
EUR 352,24
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 833 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Gryphon Editions, 1992
Anbieter: Gryphon Editions, Omaha, NE, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Special Edition. Full leather bound edition. Raised bands on spine with gilt lettering. Gilt page edges and cover design. Ribbon page marker. Marble design endpapers. Book is new and sealed in publishers shrinkwrap. Book.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 200,82
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 320 pages. 9.75x7.50x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.