Verlag: Duell, Sloan and Pearce
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. (United States Air Force, Ballads, Songs) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1957
Anbieter: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue covers. 12mo, 232pp. Ex-library book, with the usual markings. Spine ends, corners & edges heavily worn. Text fine - with many songs familiar to this air force veteran.
Verlag: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1957
Anbieter: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cottonwood Press, 1949
Anbieter: Santa Fe Used Books, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
hardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Signed, limited edition. One of 1000 copies signed by the author on the copyright page, this copy is number 526. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Title sticker missing from cover. Clean text, strong binding, moderate wear. Faint spot stain to title page, gift inscription to front end page. Photos available upon request. Signed by Author.
Verlag: Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1950
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 4. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "Dear Devil" (novelette) by Eric Frank Russell. Includes "War of Nerves" (novelette) by A. E. van Vogt; "Portrait of Narcissus" by Raymond F. Jones; "And All for One" by Jerome Bixby; "Colossus" (novella) by S. J. Byrne; "Edmund Latimer's Milking Machine" by Millen Cooke; "The Scissors" by William Wallrich. Features: "Editorial"; "News of the Month"; "Book Reviews"; "Personals"; "The Big Sleep"; "Destination Moon" (movie review - photos inside cover) by Forrest J. Ackerman; "Letters". Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Bill Terry, Thomas Birbiglia, & Mrs. William Wallrich. Tanned; edgewear; tears at spine ends and stress with small losses at ends; minor edge tears and losses. Book.
Verlag: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, NY, 1957
Anbieter: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Erstausgabe
Blue Cloth. Zustand: Very Good+. Songs/Ballads (illustrator). First Edition. Textblock is clean and tight. lightly shelf worn, covered in clear, fitted, plastic dust jacket. 232p. Hard Cover.
Verlag: Clark Publishing, Evanston,, 1950
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Book.
Verlag: Duell , Sloan and Pearce, 1957
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good condition with wear and markings.
Verlag: Cottonwood Press, Fort Garland, Colorado, 1949
Anbieter: Erlandson Books, Mesa, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Mary Helen Wallrich (illustrator). Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition. No DJ. Unnumbered copy of a Limited Edition of 1,000 copies. Deckled Edge of the fore edge of pages. Spanish children's stories.
Verlag: Cottonwood Press, Fort Garland, CO, 1949
Anbieter: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Signiert
Cloth. Zustand: Good+. Mary Helen Wallrich (illustrator). #509/1000. Copyright page signed by author and illustrator. #509/1000; Old sticker stain on fep, else textblock is very clean and tight. Covers lightly edge and corner rubbed; some wear along the spine. Red paper spine title chipped and torn, and the front cover paper label has loss at the upper right corner; No dust jacket; 77p. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. Signed by Author and Illustrator. Hardcover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cottonwood Press, Fort Garland, 1949
Anbieter: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG, ex lib, 432/1000, signed by author/publisher, ill, heavy paper, letter from Cottonwood Press (c1950) publisher (signed) to customer with commentary, loosely inserted. Colorado item. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1957
Anbieter: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Light blue cover has a small ding to the edge of the rear cover, lightly worn along hinges with minor soiling, caps are rubbed and bumped, corners are rubbed and bumped but cover is in good+ condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Ex-library markings and removals to end sheets and paste downs. Pages are clean and in very good condition. ; 0 pages.
Verlag: Cottonwood Press, Fort Garland, 1949
Anbieter: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. B/W Drawings (illustrator). First Edition. These 79 pages collect together seven stories (including the title story) which the author gathered from the story-tellers of Rio Grande del Norte. READ more about : Blue Lady, Pepito El Corcovado, Albuquerque, Los Cuentos, Pablito, bird songs, goblet of gold, Old Pedro, village square, and carnival. Mary Helen Wallrich did the accompanying b/w drawings. Cond : Boards are deep green with no lettering. End-papers are sassy red like the chili pants. Rough-cut page edges. Copyright page says - `limited to 1000 copies'. No dust jacket - as issued ?? No names. No marks. No soil. Minimal wear. Tight in binding, Decidedly collectible ! ! QUote (p. 65) : " ._._. that let in upon the grounds. In minutes, well-mannered servants has led away my horse and I had been led into the huge central hall where the owner of the house ._._._. . " Size: Octavo.