Williams john sharp (80 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,66
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,91
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,42
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,50
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: AMS Press 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,80
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, New York 1913
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, USABarry Cassidy Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,35
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original publisher's dark maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and small gilt decoration of Columbia University Press logo on front. Top edge gilt. 5 3/4" x 8." 330 pages, complete. Bibliography (about books relating to Thomas Jefferson) and Index in back. F…our additional pages in back advertise other books published by Columbia University Press. Pages are very clean and intact except for light to moderate age toning and dampstaining at bottom corners of fore-edges throughout. Covers are very clean and intact except for light to moderate wear to corners and head and tail of spine and slight darkening along spine. A Very Good copy. Biography of Thomas Jefferson by John Sharp Williams (1854-1932), an American politician. He served as a United States Representative from Mississippi from 1893-1909, House Minority Leader from 1903-1909, and a U.S. Senator from Mississippi from 1911-1923. He was a Democrat and later became a close political ally of Woodrow Wilson. In this biography, Williams discusses and examines the life and career of Jefferson, Jefferson's politics and principles, and his influence on American institutions. Contents are titled as follows: "Introductory," "Jefferson the Revolutionist: In America; In France," "Jefferson the Democratizer of State Institutions: A State Made Over; An Apostle of Local Self-Government," "Jefferson's Influence as a Diplomat," "Jefferson the Democratizer of Federal Institutions: Stemming the Counter-Revolution," "The Influence of Jefferson as President: 'My Passion is Peace'; 'An Empire for Liberty'; Jeffersonian Simplicity; Some Minor Matters; Summing up," "Jefferson's Influence on Freedom of Religion in America," and "Jefferson's Influence on Our Educational Institutions.".

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 23,93
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,11
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 25,92
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,37
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,37
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,90
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,70
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,93
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 184 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.42 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,76
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Weitere BilderAmazing Stories No. 8 October 1951 (UK Edition)
Browne, Howard (Editor); Lesser, Milton; Tenneshaw, S.M.; Williams, Robert Moore; Vance, Gerald; Croutch, Leslie A.; Reynolds, Mack
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Leicester 1951
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Raymond Tait, Beccles, Vereinigtes KönigreichRaymond Tait
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,73
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. UK edition. Same cover and contents as the November 1950 US edition both of which have 164 pages. Contains 'All Heroes are Hated' by Lesser; 'Who's That Knocking at my Door?' by Tenneshaw (Lesser); 'The World of Reluctant Virgins' by Williams; 'Brothers Under the Skin' by Vanc…e; 'The Day the Bomb Fell' by Croutch; 'One of Our Planets is Missing' by Reynolds; 'The Devil in the Box' by Vance along with all the features. The covers have some creasing at the corners with some tearing at the top of the spine and the top left corner of the front cover. Pages browned with creases to the corners of a few. Cover illustration by Arnold Kohn and interior illustrations by Jones, Sharp, St. John, Summers, Krupa and Swiatek. Jones, Robert Gibson; Summers, Leo Ramon; Krupa, Julian S.; Swiatek, Edmond; Sharp, Enoch; St. John, J. Allen; Kohn, Arnold (illustrator).
Verlag: National Geographic Magazine 1917
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, USAHammonds Antiques & Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,12
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbmagazine. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w;; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w;; NOVI009112; 6 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 36,65
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 37,16
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Verlag: National Geographic 1917
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, USAHammonds Antiques & Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,35
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 6 x 9; 7 pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,15
EUR 18,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Verlag: Columbia University Press 1913
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, USASequitur Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 26,82
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Inscribed as "compliments to the author." Red cloth. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Heavy pencil marginalia. Signed.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,78
EUR 17,36 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 33,47
EUR 17,36 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,71
EUR 17,36 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 44,63
EUR 17,36 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichForgotten Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,24
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book dives into the historical debates surrounding the issue of protectionism, engaging with the main arguments on both sides. The author argues that policies favoring the wealthy elite over the common people are inherently immoral, while also being a detriment to society as a whole…. The author provides numerous examples and arguments to support this perspective, within the larger context of American history. The author argues that such policies not only deviate from the ideals on which the country was founded but also lead to a loss of prosperity, particularly for the poor and working class. Ultimately, this book presents a comprehensive exploration of the ethical and economic consequences of protectionism, offering a compelling argument for free trade policies. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichForgotten Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,41
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the profound speech delivered by a renowned orator in the aftermath of the American Civil War. The orator reflects on the unwavering spirit of those who fought in the conflict, their enduring values, and the significance of the cause they championed. The author expl…ores the complex historical context of the war, particularly the struggle for local self-governance and the preservation of a distinct civilization. Through an analysis of the speech's powerful rhetoric and evocative imagery, the book sheds light on the ideals of courage, honor, and sacrifice that motivated the soldiers. The orator argues that the war's outcome should not be seen as a defeat for the ideals of liberty and self-determination. Instead, he emphasizes the resilience and unity of the Southern people in the face of adversity, and their unwavering commitment to the preservation of their heritage. The book offers a nuanced understanding of the war's impact on American society, highlighting the profound social and political transformations that followed. It also examines the enduring legacy of the conflict, particularly in fostering a sense of regional identity and resilience among Southerners. By exploring the speech and its historical context, the book provides a valuable perspective on the complexities of the American Civil War and its profound impact on the nation's identity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Verlag: Columbia University Press 1912
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 25,48
EUR 8,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex Library Book with usual stamp…s and stickers. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering and inlay. A slight tan to the page edges. Good reading copy.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,65
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.