Search preferences
Direkt zu den wichtigsten Suchergebnissen

Suchfilter

Produktart

  • Alle Product Types 
  • Bücher (38)
  • Magazine & Zeitschriften (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Comics (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Noten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Kunst, Grafik & Poster (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Fotografien (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Karten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Manuskripte & Papierantiquitäten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Zustand Mehr dazu

Sprache (2)

Preis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

Land des Verkäufers

  • Bode, Winston

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Pemberton Press, 1965

    Anbieter: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 12,46

    EUR 5,46 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriarch of letter, J. Frank Dobie.

  • Winston Bode

    Verlag: The Pemberton Press, 1965

    Anbieter: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 7,06

    EUR 3,36 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 3rd Printing. Firm hinges, no owner marks in book and no wear to the cover. Jacet has two 1/4 inch closed tears. texas hist.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: The Pemberton Press, Austin, TX, 1965

    Anbieter: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 5,35

    EUR 5,16 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Gift inscription on front flyleaf otherwise very good. In a fair dust jacket with fading along and near spine, some dust soiling and edge wear. No jacket chips and not price-clipped.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: The Pemberton Press, 1965, 1965

    Anbieter: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 3,04

    EUR 3,36 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. Ex-Library.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughn Co, 1968

    Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 6,71

    EUR 4,33 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    hardcover. Zustand: Good.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughan, 1968

    Anbieter: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 6,71

    EUR 4,77 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Reprint. Very good condition hardcover copy, 1968, with new material. Dustjacket is "Good" only with general wear. Previous owner's name on ffep.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughn Company, Austin, Texas, 1968

    Anbieter: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 6,71

    EUR 4,99 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. AA3 - A reprint hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughn Company, Austin, Texas, 1968

    Anbieter: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 6,71

    EUR 4,99 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. AA3 - A reprint hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughn, 1968

    Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 10,72

    EUR 2,39 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. Rubbing to jacket. Price-clipped.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughn Company, Austin, Texas, 1968

    Anbieter: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,89

    EUR 4,55 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. Two-inch closed tear at middle of lower back edge, small spot on front, corner scuffs, bumps, edge and shelf wear.

  • winston bode

    Verlag: pemberton press, 1965

    Anbieter: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: TXBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,49

    EUR 5,20 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. dj: fine minus tiny spot the size of a bird shot on lower f cover. book: as new minus owner's name inside f cover & fep.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughn Company, Austin, Texas, 1968

    Anbieter: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,71

    EUR 4,99 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. AA3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have some wrinkling on the bottom spine and light shelf wear otherwise fine. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughn Company, Austin, Texas, 1968

    Anbieter: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,71

    EUR 4,99 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. AA3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have some light shelf wear otherwise fine. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Bode, Winston

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: The Pemberton Press, Austin, 1965

    Anbieter: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 17,87

    EUR 5,18 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Printing. Clean and tight copy of true first printing (stated) with dj protected in mylar. The orange lettering on the dj's spine is faded to the point that it is difficult to read.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait of Pancho zum Verkauf von Schroeder's Book Haven

    Bode, Winston.

    Verlag: Austin: Steck-Vaughn, 1968. Revised ed. Hardcover. 156 pages., 1968

    Anbieter: Schroeder's Book Haven, League City, TX, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: TXBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 10,28

    EUR 4,12 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Over one hundred photos support this biography of Texas' legendary man of letters. Revised edition, with new material added to his 1965 Pemberton original. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dustjacket has wear at spine ends and corners, and is price-clipped. Item # E3606. **SAVE MORE** Additional books in the same order ship for FREE via Standard Shipping.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Pancho and the Patio zum Verkauf von HERB RIESSEN-RARE BOOKS

    Bode, Winston

    Verlag: The University of Texas Alumni Magizine, Austin, Texas, 1965

    Anbieter: HERB RIESSEN-RARE BOOKS, Costa Mesa, CA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 8,93

    EUR 5,64 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    A Soft Cover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. J. Frank Dobie is the subject of this 6 page article. Alcalde, Vol. LIV: Number IV, December , 1965. Back two pages have a fold near bottom. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für A Portrait of Pancho - The Life of a Great Texan: J. Frank Dobie zum Verkauf von Whiting Books

    Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Pemberton Press, Austin, Texas, 1965

    Anbieter: Whiting Books, Fulshear, TX, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA TXBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 11,17

    EUR 5,16 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Second Printing. Light soil or smudge to the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket is price-clipped and shows a bit of rubbing and some fading to the spine and sunned toning to the front panel. 164 pages with black and white photos. In addition to the author's Prefaces, Harry Ransom has written the Introduction.

  • Winston Bode

    Verlag: The Pemberton Press, Austin,1965, 1965

    Anbieter: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe Signiert

    EUR 13,39

    EUR 4,99 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Printing. H3 - A first printing hardcover book SIGNED and inscribed by Winston Bode to preivous owner on the half-title page in very good condition in fair dust jacket. Dust jacket has some wrinkling, chipping, crease, small tears and open tears on the edges, corners and some sides, some scattered scratches, rubbing, and stains, tanning, and light shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, wrinkling on the spine edges, scattered stains on the page edges and mostly on the upper right side, light tanning and shelf wear. A Portrait of Pancho, The Life of a Great Texan: J. Frank Dobie. Combining biography, critique, and extraordinary photographic material, Winston Bode has caught in his A Portrait of Pancho the true spirit and life of Texas' greatest man of letters, J. Frank Dobie. With eloquence and sincerity he develops the character and importance of Dobie, and presents a full picture of life without the dryness of comprehensive biography of the narrow view of a personal memoir. 9.25"x6.25", 164 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. J. (James) Frank Dobie was an American folklorist, writer, and newspaper columnist best known for his many books depicting the richness and traditions of life in rural Texas during the days of the open range. As a public figure, he was known in his lifetime for his outspoken liberal views against Texas state politics, and carried out a long, personal war against what he saw as braggart Texans, religious prejudice, restraints on individual liberty, and the mechanized world's assault on the human spirit. He was instrumental in saving the Texas Longhorn breed of cattle from extinction. Dobie began to publish his first articles in 1919; by 1920 he was writing articles mostly about Longhorn cattle and life in the southwest. That year, he left the University of Texas faculty to work on his uncle's ranch in La Salle County, north of Laredo, where he developed a desire to write about Texas ranch life and southwestern folklore. After a year on the ranch, Dobie returned to UT and began to use its library and the Texas Folklore Society's resources to write about the vanishing way of life on rural Texas ranches. In 1922, he became the Texas Folklore Society's secretary and began a program for publication, holding the post of secretary-editor for 21 years. In 1923, unable to get a promotion without a PhD, Dobie accepted a job at Oklahoma A&M College as chair of its English department. While in Oklahoma, he wrote for the Country Gentleman. He returned to Austin in 1925 after receiving a token promotion with help from friends. In 1929, Dobie published his first book, A Vaquero of the Brush Country, which helped establish him as an authentic voice of Texas and southwestern culture. While the title page said the book was "Partly from the Reminiscences of John Young", the author was given as J. Frank Dobie. The book was the result of a collaboration between Dobie and Young, a former open-range vaquero who had fought against the encroachment of barbed wire on southwest Texas's rangelands. Young had written Dobie for help in writing his autobiography, saying that he intended to use the profits from the book to build a hotel for cattlemen in San Antonio. Dobie agreed to help Young; he rearranged the raw material of Young's reminiscences and rewrote it in the prose of historical writing. Although Lawrence Clark Powell, an authority on western writing at the University of California, wrote in the preface to the 1957 edition, "it was unmistakably Dobie on every page, in every paragraph, sentence, and word", in 1994 Young's heirs filed a petition with the U.S. District Court For the Western District Of Texas asserting that Young and Dobie coauthored the book. The matter of A Vaquero of the Brush Country's authorship was ultimately resolved in this litigation between Young's descendants, Dobie's estate, and the University of Texas, holders of interests in the copyright. The court ruled that Young and Dobie are the joint authors of A Vaquero. Signed by Author.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für A Portrait of Pancho: The Life of a Great Texan, J. Frank Dobie zum Verkauf von Southampton Books

    Winston Bode

    Verlag: Pemberton Press, 1965

    Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe Signiert

    EUR 17,87

    EUR 3,46 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Pemberton Press, 1965. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with a few small tears to the edges and spine and light edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für J. Frank Dobie : a portrait of Pancho zum Verkauf von Old Bookie

    Bode, Winston

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughn Company, Austin, TX, 1968

    Anbieter: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 26,80

    EUR 6,94 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. 1st edition thus. xi, 156 pages illustrations facsimile, portraits ; 24 cm. ; tan full cloth with black lettering ; price-clipped dj. Prose and photographs make up the colorful life in review of J. Frank Dobie, the immortal patriarch of Texas letters. He is pictured in a variety of adjectives such as schoolboy, teacher, suitor, soldier, rancher, writer, storyhunter, humorist, iconoclast, and philosopher.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Pemberton Press, Austin, 1965

    Anbieter: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Signiert

    EUR 17,83

    EUR 4,55 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Cloth. Zustand: Very Good +. Second Edition. Text is tight and bright. DJ has a closed 2 inch tear on front bottom edge, small tear at corners and tiny chip on top back edge. Signed in brown ink "best regards, Winston Bode". Gift inscription to former owner on same page as author signature. Frank J. Dobie is subject. Signed by Author(s).

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: The Pemberton Press, Austin, TX, 1965

    Anbieter: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 17,87

    EUR 5,64 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good in Very Good DJ. First printing. 6 x 9, 164 pgs, b&w photos. Biography, critique and lots of photos; captures the true spirit and life of Texas' greatest man of letters, J. Frank Dobie.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für J. Frank Dobie: A portrait of Pancho zum Verkauf von ThriftBooksVintage

    Winston Bode

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughn Co

    Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 24,12

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Former owner's name in ink on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughn Company, Austin, Texas, 1968

    Anbieter: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Signiert

    EUR 22,34

    EUR 3,90 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. B&w photographs (illustrator). [xii], 156pp ---- Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper by Winston Bode, dated August 20, 1979 ---- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed and Signed By the Author.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für CAVALIER April 1962 - Brigitte Bardot, Pagliacci, Ibiza, Paul Newman, Abbett, Burdick, Graham zum Verkauf von Comic World

    EUR 19,66

    EUR 6,85 Versand
    Versand von Kanada nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Soft cover. Zustand: GOOD+. Photo Front Cover; Interior Artists: Donald Reilly; Melville Street; Bob Abbett; Marv Friedman; (illustrator). CAVALIER Men Adventure Magazine Volume 12, #106 (April /1962; Fawcett Publications;) >> Reluctant Pagliacci by Charles Samuels; >>> Brigitte Bardot: a Sex Goddess Unseated - Part 1. Metamorphosis of a Myth = 7-1/2 Page Article with Interview & Many Photos; >> Ibiza - Brandy and "Brigands" in the Baleariecs; >> Make-up of a Hemingway Hero - starring Paul Newman; ** JACK NASH by Eugene Burdick; Photo Front Cover 100 pages including covers; Writers: Charles Samuels; Lou Myers; John S. Walsh; Don Ornitz; H. Allen Smith; W. F. Brown; Eugene Burdick; Walter Osborne; Bill Brown; Bela Von Block; Winston Bode; MacDonald Harris; Peter Gowland; George Wiswell; Hal Hennesey; Mike Gross; Graham; Interior Artists: Donald Reilly; Melville Street; Bob Abbett; Marv Friedman; *** Book Order # ADV312; Condition= G+ = (2.5) GOOD Plus; (Used Reading Copy); Cover Creasing; Price=US$22.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: The Pemberton Press, 1965

    Anbieter: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ILAB SNEAB

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Signiert

    EUR 22,34

    EUR 4,29 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. SIGNED by author Winston Bode. Dj faded, rubbed, soiled, price clipped. First edition. Fore edge with spots.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968

    Anbieter: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Signiert

    EUR 22,34

    EUR 5,20 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 8vo. 156 pages. Tan buckram, black titles; inscribed and signed by author to front free endpaper; black & white illustrations; pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped. Little wear to board extremities; light wear with some wrinkling, small closed tear to jacket extremities. A very good plus copy in a very good minus jacket. Signed by Author(s).

  • BODE, WINSTON

    Verlag: STECK-VAUGHN COMPANY, USA, 1968

    Anbieter: MySEAbooks, Harlingen, TX, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 3 von 5 Sternen 3 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 23,68

    EUR 4,99 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: VERY GOOD. Steck-Vaugh, USA, 1968, hardcover, very good book, no jacket, unmarked book, not remaindered, bookclub or library edition.

  • Bode, Winston

    Verlag: The Pemberton Press

    Anbieter: Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann, Lake Havasu City, AZ, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 2 von 5 Sternen 2 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 22,34

    EUR 6,50 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    1965 VG/Vg, ex lib, with stamp on edges and title page, code on spine, and card holder on inside back cover, portion of DJ removed and glued on inside front page with withdrawn stamp, book & jacket are in surprisingly very good condition, The Story of J. Frank Dobie, 164 pages.

  • Dobie, J. Frank ( Bode, Winston )

    Verlag: Pemberton Press; Austin; 1965/1965/FP, 1965

    Anbieter: Watermark West Rare Books, Wichita, KS, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 22,34

    EUR 6,94 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    ; 164 pp.; DJ; F/F; . Sloan/Dobie=3375. [kwA_ (Tx) / texas tx tx tex tex. dallas houston austin san antonio fort worth ft worth ft. worth ft.worth galveston odessa brownsville el paso midland amarillo / ].