Woolf s h (37 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,21
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,21
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,21
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 6,21
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, USAMERS Goodwill
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,21
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good. Used - Good: All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include From the library of labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Any access cod…es or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,92
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, USAOnce Upon A Time Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,13
EUR 3,43 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Williams & Wilkins 1996
- Softcover
Anbieter: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, USABingo Used Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 13,34
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. trade paperback in near fine condition.
Verlag: Dodd, Mead & Company 1926
- Hardcover
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, USAA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,18
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. New York, 1926; orange cloth covered boards; blue design; corners rubbed; spine edges bumped; back strip darkened by shelf wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; illustrated end papers; Interior is clean and unmarked; 310 pages.

The World's Work, Vol. 56, No. 4 (August, 1928). High Adventure Number
Dickey, Carl C. (editor); Pringle, Henry F.; Wilkins, George H.; Maitland, Lester J.; Crowther, Samuel; Lawes, Lewis E.; Beaverbrook, Lord; Wilhelm, Donald; MacAdam, George; Harris, Richard; A British Aviator; Thomas, Lowell
Verlag: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NJ 1928
- Softcover
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, USACat's Cradle Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly tanned. Wrappers have edge wear with overall shelf wear, some tattering at spine. Full-page color ad for Lucky Strike cigarettes on back of wrappers. ; Contents: Pringle, Barbecues in Politics. Wilkins, "No Foxes Seen" (log of Arctic flying adventures). Maitland, K…nights of the Air. Crowther, Henry Ford Talks about Edsel (and Edsel talks about his father). Lawes, Who Is a Criminal - and Why? Beaverbrook, Political Battles of the World War. Wilhelm, Working with Hoover. MacAdam, Where White Men Travel Alone. Harris, New Styles in Lumberjacks. A British Aviator, With the British Air Patrol in Irak. Thoams, Raiders of the Deep. Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 231 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, J. S. Woolf (illustrator).
Verlag: Dodd, Mead & Company 1926
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bank of Books, Ventura, USABank of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,29
EUR 3,69 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. 1929 reprint. No dust jacket. Both hinges are partially cracked. Rub marks on covers. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Zadig and Other Romances
Voltaire; Woolf, H. I. and Wilfrid S. Jackson (Translated by); Woolf, H. I. (Introduction and Notes by)
Verlag: Privately Printed for Rarity Press, New York 1931
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, USASamuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,41
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good +. No Jacket. Book has small hole to cloth on spine with no writing or marking. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Henry Keen (illustrator).
Weitere BilderThe Beloit Poetry Journal Volume 1 - Number 2 Winter 1950 The Photos in this listing are of the magazine that is offered for sale
Walsh, Chad and Robert H. Glauber (editors) ; Joseph Payne Brennan, Albert Paris Leary, Leslie Woolf Hedley, Gene Magner, John Dillon Husband, Varley McBeth, Velvia Hargis, S. Raiziss, Lillian Burgin Stocking, Elise Asher et al
Verlag: Beloit College, Beloit, WI 1950
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,88
EUR 6,08 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Beloit, WI: Beloit College. Good. 1950. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial design by James R. Thompson wrappers [about 5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 32 pages. Birthday inscription inside the front cover that is signed "Elise" Elise Asher. is one of the contributors…. Toning to alledges, rubbing to spine. bx119E.
Verlag: Methuen 1981 1981
- Softcover
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, NeuseelandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 7,25
EUR 23,16 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOctavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Verlag: E&S 1968.; 306pp. 1968
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichBennett and Kerr Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,93
EUR 18,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Cloth, faded dw; ex-lib but clean.
Zadig and Other Romances
Voltaire. Translated by H.I. Woolf and Wilfrid S. Jackson. Introduction and Notes by H.I. Woolf
Verlag: John Lane The Bodley Head / Dodd, Mead, London & New York 1926
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, USAAnthology Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 1 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 27,53
EUR 3,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. Tall 8vo, 316 pp., b/w plates. Spine cocked and pulled at head, covers darkened, bumped and worn, with fraying at head and heel of spine and corners, page edges tanned, a few faint finger marks to interior. Henry Keen (illustrator).

The Gentleman from San Francisco, and Other Stories
Woolf, Leonard; Lawrence, D. H.; Bunin, Ivan Alekseevich; Koteliansky, S. S.
- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,57
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, USASHIMEDIA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 58,99
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Weitere BilderThe Gentleman From San Francisco And Other Stories
I.A. Bunin; translated by D. H. Lawrence, S. S. Koteliansky and Leonard Woolf
Verlag: Thomas Seltzer, New York 1923
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rareeclectic, pound ridge, USARareeclectic
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 40,23
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. First American Edition (SD). I'm pricing this book as, by far, the least expensive first American edition. The condition rating is only Fair due entirely to the covers. The interior of the book, the pages, are in very good condition. You can see the covers in the photos. There is rub-throug…h at the four corners which includes a little loss at the bottom two. There are small bits of loss off of the edges. There is loss on the rear side of the spine, off the top edge of the spine, and off the label on the spine. There is a good deal of rub-through on all of the edges, the top, middle and bottom ones. You can also see a few closed tears on the spine. Having gotten that out of the way, the pages are in very good condition. They are very clean. I turned them all over. I saw a half-dozen or so very small tan spots, all at the margin. I saw only two top corner creases. There is a little crinkling here and there. There are no markings. No attachments of any kind. And no one has written their name or anything else anywhere. The book is also solidly bound. The pages are reasonably tight throughout, as are the covers. I didn't see any binding issues at all. 'Ivan Alekseyevich Bunin was the first Russian writer awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. He was noted for the strict artistry with which he carried on the classical Russian traditions in the writing of prose and poetry. The texture of his poems and stories, sometimes referred to as 'Bunin brocade' is considered to be one of the richest in the language. Bunin was a revered figure among white emigres, European critics, and many of his fellow writers, who viewed him as a true heir to the tradition of realism in Russian literature established by Tolstoy and Chekhov.' The titles of the three 'Other' stories are Gentle Breathing, Kasimir Stanislavavitch, and Son.

The Gentleman from San Francisco, and Other Stories
Woolf, Leonard; Lawrence, D. H.; Bunin, Ivan Alekseevich; Koteliansky, S. S.
- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,30
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Weitere BilderThe Wide World Magazine: The Magazine for Men - October 1929 - No. 378, Vol. 63
(Various); Alex, Donald R.G. Cameron, G.H. Mummery, Charles J.L. Clarke, Captain S.H. Woolf, et al
Verlag: George Newnes Limited, London 1929
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bookwood, Melbourne, AustralienBookwood
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 9,45
EUR 33,85 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPictorial Wraps. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. The Wide World Magazine: The Magazine for Men - October 1929 - No. 378, Vol. 63. Uncommon British monthly magazine/journal. Several contributors, including Alex, Donald R.G. Cameron, G.H. Mummery, Charles J.L. Clarke, Captain S.H. Woolf, & several others. Cover story is "Find the Wo…man", by "Alex", & illustrated by John de Walton. Numerous b&w illustrations & photographs throughout, plus many wonderful classic vintage advertisements. Includes b&w frontispiece. Front cover artwork by W.C. Nicolson. Front & rear covers printed in colour. Printed & published in Great Britain. "The Wide World Magazine was a British monthly illustrated publication which ran from April 1898 to December 1965. The magazine was founded by well-known publisher George Newnes, also famous for Tit-Bits, The Strand Magazine, Country Life & others. It described itself as 'an illustrated magazine of true narrative' & each month purported to feature 'true-life' adventure & travel stories gathered from around the world. Its motto was 'Truth is stranger than fiction'. Some famous names occasionally wrote for the magazine, & it was copiously illustrated with photographs, as well as black & white drawings." Staplebound pictorial wraps. NOTE: A FAIR to GOOD COPY ONLY. Much handling wear, soiling & wear & creasing to covers & spine, covers loose, large (7cm) horizontal closed tear to rear cover, lacks spine ends, faint marginal staining throughout with associated rippling to pages, mild foxing, staples rusting, otherwise a solid complete softcover copy. Internally GOOD. 423-504pp + 28pp vintage advertisements. Uncommon. Price reflects damage. SB-29.

The Gentleman from San Francisco, and Other Stories
Woolf, Leonard; Lawrence, D. H.; Bunin, Ivan Alekseevich; Koteliansky, S. S.
- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 10,22
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.

The Gentleman from San Francisco, and Other Stories
Woolf, Leonard; Lawrence, D. H.; Bunin, Ivan Alekseevich; Koteliansky, S. S.
- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,70
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.

The Gentleman from San Francisco, and Other Stories
Woolf, Leonard; Lawrence, D. H.; Bunin, Ivan Alekseevich; Koteliansky, S. S.
- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 10,78
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Weitere BilderThe North American Review, Vol. CCXXVII: January, 1929 - June, 1929 [Volume 227, No. 1 - 6]
Mermey, Maurice; Phillips, R. Le Clerc; Wilson, Philip Whitwell; Hasbrouck, Paul D.; Masson, Thomas L.; Clune, Henry W.; Speirs, Russell F.; Johnson, Willis Fletcher; White, Percival; Hinman, George Wheeler; Sutphen, Van Tassel; Van Bibber, A.F.; Abbott, Lawrence F.; Brooks, George S.; Crawford, Remsen; Logan, Malcolm; Rose, Donald; Harding, T. Swann; Armstrong, Orland Kay; Thomas, Norman; Raynal, Charles E.; Dieffenbach, Albert C.; Hampton, Joan; Williams, Jesse Lynch; Grafton, Samuel; Johnson, Willis Fletcher; Haigh, G.W.; Estabrooks, G.H.; McLellan, Howard; Levy, Samuel D.; Peattie, Donald & Louise; Woolf, S.J.; Wells, Marjorie; MacCallum, J.A.; Crabites, Pierre; Kofoed, Jack; Simmons, E.H.H.; Edholm, Charlton Lawrence; Sothern, E.H.; Br
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North American Review Corporation 1929
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, USAYesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 117,99
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Library binding with ink stamps on a few pages inside. Binding tight and square, text clean, bright, and unmarked. 1929 Hard Cover. 768 pp. A collection of numerous articles on current political and social events, along with letters to the editor, music and drama reviews, books of the month…and book review sections, etc. This volume discusses everything from birth control to the dangers of cocaine to telepathy to the failure of the Federal Reserve.
Verlag: John Lane the Bodley Head, London
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, KanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 41,69
EUR 19,96 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1926, 1st Edition. (Decorative cloth) Very good plus. 316pp. Frontispiece, illus. - engravings. Spine very slightly darkened. Translated, with intro and notes, by Woolf and Jackson. Illustrations by Henry Keen.
Weitere BilderVerlag: John Lane, The Bodley Head Limited 1926, London 1926
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichFoster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 57,24
EUR 14,47 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDecorative Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. xxvi, 316, [4 publisher's list] pp. 12 photogravure illustrations and black and white in-text illustrations. Publisher's ochre cloth with decoration in blue and lettering in gilt; pictorial endpapers. Spine a little dulled and extremities bumped. Bookplate. Spotting to prelims, otherwise qui…te clean. Contains Zadig or Destiny, The White Bull, Story of a Good Brahmin, The Simple Soul and The Princess of Babylon. 8vo. Keen, Henry (illustrator).
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, ItalienCivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,99
EUR 39,99 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Brossura. Zustand: nuovo. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: ottimo. prima edizione. Twenty years after the publication of Metahistory. The Historical Imagination in Nineteenth-Century Europe, this issue of Storia della Storiografia offers a critical reassessment of Hayden White's influential work and its impact on contemporary method…ological debate. Through essays by scholars from different cultural traditions, the volume examines the international reception of Metahistory, the relationship between historiography and narrative, and the philosophical and literary implications of White's thought, while also exploring later theoretical developments. The collection includes an interview with Hayden White by Ewa Domanska. An important contribution to historiography, philosophy of history, literary criticism, and narrative theory. Questo numero di Storia della Storiografia propone una riflessione critica sull'opera di Hayden White e sul suo impatto nel dibattito metodologico contemporaneo. Attraverso saggi di studiosi provenienti da differenti tradizioni culturali, il volume analizza la ricezione internazionale di Metahistory, il rapporto tra storiografia e narrazione, le implicazioni filosofiche e letterarie del pensiero di White, nonché gli sviluppi teorici successivi. Completa l'opera un'intervista a Hayden White. Un contributo fondamentale per gli studi di storiografia, filosofia della storia, critica letteraria e teoria della narrazione. Descrizione bibliografica Titolo: Storia Della Storiografia, Histoire de l'Historiographie, History of Historiography, Geschichte der Geschichtsschreibung. Anno XII, Volume 24 Autori Vari: Ewa Domanska, H. W. von der Dunk, Nancy S. Struever, J. L. Gorman, Patrick Bahners, Hans Kellner, Mark Phillips, Roger Chartier, Bernard Lepetit, Ann Rigney, Paolo Desideri, Maria Antonietta Giua, Daniel R. Woolf, Helmut Zedelmaier, Christian Simon, Paola Bertogli Milano: Jaca Book, 1993/2 Italiano francese inglese tedesco Italian French English German 192 pagine; 23 cm ISBN: 8816720247 9788816720244 ISSN: 0392-8926 Soggetti: Storiografia Storia contemporanea Ideologie Correnti di pensiero Interpretazione Filologia Articoli Saggi Riviste Studi storici culturali Revisione Periodici Cultura storica Volumi monografici Monografie Metastoria Filosofia Metahistory Historical Imagination Nineteenth century Europe Retorica Narrativa Ironia Storicismo Realtà Genere Metafora Libri Vintage Fuori catalogo rari Interviste Pubblicazioni seriali Opere generali Collezionismo Riferimento Consultazione Bibliografia Teoria Metodi Benedetto Croce Azione Roland Barthes Northrop Frye Kenneth Burke Rivoluzione Narrazione Poesia Storico Rappresentazioni ideologiche Letteratura Indagine Hegel Michelet Ranke Tocqueville Burckhardt Marx Nietzsche Immaginazione Estetica Narratività Racconto Fonti Testi Analisi testuali e stilistiche Epistemologia Etica Morale Politica Forma Formism Organicism Mechanicism Meccanicismo Contestualism Contesto Intreccio Romance Romanzo Commedia Tragedia Satira Comedy Tragedy Satire Anarchism Conservatism Radicalism Liberalism Poetic faculty Facoltà poetica Prefiguration Codificazione Modelli Metafore Metonimia Sineddoche Plot Generi letterari Metonimica Anarchismo Conservatorismo Radicalismo Liberalismo Kultur Renaissance Italien Eventi Ricostruzione Passato Critica Tropics Discourse Essays Cultural Criticism Narrativity Representation Reality Linguaggio Politics Interpretation Discipline Sublimation Genette Benveniste Livello narrativo Narrative Discorso soggettivo Peter Munz Time Descrizione Storicità Anni Sessanta Germania Scuola ermeneutica Hermeneutik Poetik Reinhart Koselleck Wolf Dieter Stempel Zeitstrukturen Erzählung Beschreibung Historische Diskurs Ereignis Historiography Contemporary history Ideologies Currents thought Philology Articles Studies Revision Periodicals Culture Monographic volumes Monographs Philosophy Rhetoric Historicism Metaphor Out of print Rare books Interviews Serial publications General works.

General Reader Woolf's Collection Modernist Feminist Stream of Consciousness Novels(Chinese Edition)
[ YING ] FU JI NI YA WU ER FU ( Virginia Woolf ) . SHI YONG LI DENG YI
Sprache: Englisch
- Hardcover
Anbieter: liu xing, Nanjing, Chinaliu xing
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 90,81
EUR 15,62 VersandVersand von China nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. HardCover.Pub Date:2022-01-01 Pages:263 Language:Chinese Publisher:People's Literature Publishing House Ordinary Reader II is a selection of Woolf's essays. including Reading Dorn Three Hundred Years Later and Robinson Drift The Novels of Thomas Hardy. How to Read? and other famous articles. In the book.… the author commented on a number of literati and their works as an ordinary reader. The writing is sharp and profound. with strong taste and humor. giving people a strong and diverse inspirat.

The Gentleman From San Francisco and Other Stories
Bunin. I.A.; Koteliansky, S.S. (Transl.); Woolf, Leonard, (Transl.); Lawrence, D.H. (Transl.)
Verlag: Leonard and Virginia Woolf, London 1922
- Hardcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 77,52
EUR 14,47 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Small hard cover, (no jacket), in very good condition for its age. From the collection of W.L. Webb, the Guardian's literary editor for many years, ownership penned to FEP. General shelf and handling wear, including notable tanning to cover, spine and pageblock, leading into endpape…rs. Rear endpaper has been torn away. Wear to board edges and corners, marked at spine, and spine head and foot. Within, pages are securely bound, and content is clear. CN. Used.