Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 343pp. Oversize hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB (only mark is library stamp on top page edge), indices, appendices, b&w photos, music scores, Includes: the manuscripts, 'The Mississippi Delta' by Lewis Jones, John Work's untitled manuscript, John Work's music transcriptions, 'Changing negro life in the delta' by Samuel Adams,
Verlag: Bonanza Books, New York, 1965
Anbieter: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Reprint Edition. A Very Good or slightly better copy in dark and light blue hard covers, in a lightly edge-worn Good dust jacket showing some soiling to the white rear panel. No separate date for this reprint edition, but appears c.1965. (Not ex-library.). Book.
Verlag: Bonanza Books
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: The Society of Scribes & Illuminators, 1988
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 24 pages. Illustrated. Ewan Clayton "Saint Dunstan" / Alison Urwick "Vellum Stretching" / John Woodcock "Costing Work" / Stan Knight / "Scripts of the Grandval Bible" (BT#8).
Verlag: Bonanza Books, 1940
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Verlag: The Shenval Press, 1958
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 4,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 70 pages. Samuel Selvon "Cane is Bitter" / Ruthven Todd - Two Poems / Maurice Cranston "Mood of the Month - I" / Andrew Wright "Joyce Cary's Unpublished Work" / Robert Nye - Two Poems / John Wain "A Walk in the Sacred Wood".
Verlag: Novello and Company, 1944
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 5,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 32 pages. John Amis "New Choral Work by Michael Tippett 'A Child Of Our Time'" / Maurice J E Brown "Schubert and Neapolitan Relationships" / W R Anderson "Round About radio" / Sir George Dyson'sPresidential Address at the I.S.M. General Meeting (M13).
Verlag: The Communist Party / Lawrence & Wishart, 1946
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 32 pages. Emile Burns "In Perspective" / Andrew Rothstein "The New Five Year Plan" / George Thomson "On the Work of Party Intellectuals" / John East "Wages and Employment" / Sam Aaronovitch "Agriculture in the Colonies" / J Peel "Education and Social Solidarity". (SL#125/2).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1971
ISBN 10: 0806109475 ISBN 13: 9780806109473
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. B/w Photos, Etc (illustrator). 1st. blue c w/silver gilt titles; 172 clean, unmarked pages/appendix/index.
Verlag: Wildlife Education, Ltd., San Diego, California
Anbieter: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good-Near Fine. This is a packet of six Zoobooks from the 1980's. Insects, Volume one has a crease down the middle of the front cover. Some have a bit of wear along the spine. These works have been in storage more than two decades. Available now, for immediate shipment, carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Verlag: New Left Review Ltd, 1991
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 8,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 160 pages. John Saul South Africa: Between 'Barbarism' and 'Structural Reform' Robert Brenner & Mark Glick The Regulation Approach: Theory and History Gavan McCormack The Price of Affluence: The Political Economy of Japanese Leisure Laura Mulvey A Phantasmagoria of the Female Body: The Work of Cindy Sherman Bruce Robbins Tenured Radicals, the New McCarthyism and 'PC' Martin Ryle Subcultures and Society.
Verlag: Blackwell, 2000
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 184 pages. Illustrated. Andrew Schulz "Satirizing the Senses: the representation of perception in Goya's 'Los Caprichos'" / Sue Malvern "Memorizing the Great War: Stanley Spencer at Burghclere" / Stephen Kite "The Urban Landscape of Hyde Park: Adrian Stokes, Conrad and the topos of negation" / Kimberly A Smith "Egon Schiele's Treescapes. Work and world: unframing the autonomous landscape" / John Peacock "Looking at Van Dyck's Scipio in its Contexts" / Paul Hardwick "The Monkey's Funeral in the Pilgrimage Window, York Minster" (BT#29).
Verlag: New Left Review Ltd, 1992
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 128 pages. Anastasia Posadskaya Self-Portrait of a Russian Feminist Ellen Meiksins Wood Custom Against Capitalism Joseph McCarney Marx and Justice Again Norman Geras Bringing Marx to Justice: An Addendum and Rejoinder Andrew Glyn The Costs of Stability: The Advanced Capitalist Countries in the 1980s Niels Finn Christiansen The Danish No to Maastricht Julian Stallabrass Painting Desert Storm Alex Callinicos Reform and Revolution in South Africa: A Reply to John Saul John Saul John Saul replies Krishna Kumar Socialist Reconstruction of Schooling: A Comment Stephen Resnick & Richard Wolff Everythingism, or Better Still, Overdetermination Joan Hall Taking Women s Work for Granted.
Verlag: Bonanza Books, 1940
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Reprint Edition. Light blue cloth, lettered in black. Cover cloth shows foxing and flecking in some areas, with rubbed corners and spine extremities. Text block edges typically tanned, endpapers foxed. Firm binding, otherwise clean interior. Undated vintage Bonanza reprint edition. Color illus. dust jacket shows chipping, creasing and tearing along top edges, some handling wear, foxing to portions of front panel and to joints and flaps, now in mylar. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Verlag: Garden History Society, 2006
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 10,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 106 pages. Illustrated. Mark Laird "'Perpetual Spring' Or Tempestuous Fall: The Greenhouse And The Great Storm Of 1703 In The Life Of John Evelyn And His Contemporaries" / Steffie Shields "'Mr Brown Engineer': Lancelot Brown's Early Work At Grimsthorpe Casthe And Stowe" / Patrick Bowe "Some Kew-Trained Gardeners And The Gardens Of Baroda, Gujarat, India" / Michael Symes "Charles Hamilton At Bowood2 / Penelope Hunting "Dr John Coakley Lettsom, Plant-Collector Of Camberwell" / Nicky Smith "Lodge Park And Charles Bridgeman, Master Of 'Incomprehensible Vastness'" (SL#12/2).
Verlag: Horizon, 1942
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 72 pages. 'Workshop' by Mass-Observation, 'Boswell's Progress - I' by Quennell, 'The Reputation of Henry Fuseli' by Todd, 'This Mortal Coil' by Maclaren-Ross, 'Fragment of Autobiography - VIII' by John and poems by Aragon and Krige. Reproductions of one work by Lancaster and two by Fuseli.
Verlag: The Private Libraries Association, 1970
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 70 pages. Illustrated. W J Strachan "Modern French Bestiaries" / Anthony Reid "Ralph Chubby, The Unknown Part II: His Work" / Dannie Absence "Poetry And Poverty" / S Roscoe "J Lumsden & Son, of Glasgow".
Verlag: Ambit, 1987
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Edwin Brock Poems 6 Marvin Cohen Stories 12 Gerard Gorman Poems Michael Foreman Drawings 13 Edward Lowbury Poems 14 Henry Graham Poems 16 William Park Poems 17 John Dougill Woodcuts 22 Phillip Crick Pieces of Eight Michael Foreman Drawings 24 Ralph Steadman Extraordinary Person 26 David Tipton Revolution Mark Foreman Drawing 34 Sydney Bernard Smith Recitation 36 John Cotton School Stories 38 George Robinson Poems 41 E. A. Markham Poems 43 Robin Phillimore Out Lord His Latest Work Michael Foreman Drawing 52 Carol Ann Duffy Poems 53 Timothy Shaner Poems 55 Judy Gahagan Poems 58 Brian C. Clark In Mobius Time 61 Ian Pollock Portraits 67 Matthew Sweeney Poems 68 Judith Kazantzis Poems 71 Charles Roff Photographs 75 Philip Martin Preserved Laura Knight Drawing 79 Vanessa Jackson Drawing 84 Jonathan Treitel Poems 86 Ward/ Smith/ Bax/ Casterton Reviews 93 Herbert Lomas Poems 96 Ron Sandford Herbert Lomas Photograph on cover by Charles Roff.
Verlag: The Old Dublin Society, 1980
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 40 pages. Illustrated. "J Sheridan Le Fanu, Chapelizod and The Dublin Connection" / Lennox Barrow "Riding the Franchises" / Seamus de Burca "The Man Who Spoke Through His Nose!" / Beatrice Bayley Butler and Sister Katherine Butler "Mrs. John O'Btien Her Life, Her Work, Her Friends" (SL#85).
Verlag: Bonanza Books, New York, 1940
Anbieter: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. A large chip on the front of the dustjacket, some soiling and damp staining on dustjacket. Music and lyrics to many songs and spirituals.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bonanza Books, New York, 1940
Anbieter: A Turn of the Page Books, Fishers, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 230 religious and secular songs. Explains the origins and nature of various types of Afro-American folk songs. This book by Work did much to establish the Negro folk song as musical form. A magnificent collection of genuine negro folk songs assembled by Dr. John W. Work of Fisk University. "Here are the original, great and exalted spirituals, the true, sad and mournful Blues, the rhythmic work songs, the gay and high-hearted cake-walk and dance tunes, here is the unique and beautiful music of the American Negro.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1971
ISBN 10: 0806109475 ISBN 13: 9780806109473
Anbieter: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Volume 59 of The American Exploration and Travel Series. This account captures the excitement of exploration, the driving concern with trapping success, observations about wildlife habits, and the severe hardships which Work's party as well as their wives and children suffered during the bitter winter of 1830-31. 172 pages with photographs, bibliography and index. Handsome custom quarter binding of black textured cloth over marbled paper covered boards. Brown endpapers. Paper title label pressed onto the spine. A fine unread copy. Book.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (African American Music, Spirituals, Music History) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Verlag: Bonanza Books, New York, 1940
Anbieter: BJ's Book Barn, Kennesaw, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Reprint. Reprint. Book is clean and tight. Dust Jacket in protective cover. 259 pages. 230 songs: spirituals, Blues, Work Songs, Hollers, Jubilees, Social Songs. Slight crease on front of dust jacket. A Comprehensive Collection of 230 Folk Songs, Religious and Secular with a Foreword by John W. Work Copyright 1940.
Verlag: A Plus Printing Company
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Spiralbound softcover with soft pink cardstock covers, black and brown text and colorful illustration across front cover. Plastic sheet over front cover to prevent damage. A few faint scuffs to back cover, corners gently bumped. Exterior otherwise neat. No date on front cover or editors' preface, no separate title or copyright pages. Pages unnumbered, estimated about 200. All clean and bright, copied directly from their sources. Binding neat and tight, no damage to thick black plastic spiral binding. Please email us with questions or to request photos.
Verlag: Marx Memorial Library, 2015
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 21,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. (96 pages. Illustrated. Mary Davis "Claudia Jones: her work in the USA" / Jonathan White "Ilyenkov and Dialectical Materialism" / Jonathan Michie ", Economic theory and policy" / Yuri Emilianov "2015 Marx Oration" / Harsev Bains "The International Working Men's Association 1864" / John Henry "The right to strike" / Mary Davis "Women Against Fundamentalism". (SL#125/4).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York & London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0393041077 ISBN 13: 9780393041071
Anbieter: Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Illustrated w/ more than 150 Elizabethan & Jacobean illustrations, as well as time-lines, genealogies, & a selection of archival documents. (illustrator). 1st Edition. SUPERB: META-CANONICAL: VIBRANT: COMPLETE: INNOVATIVE: INDISPENSABLE: BEAUTIFULLY-PRODUCED: The IDEAL Edition of Shakespeare:AS-NEW First Edition (Orig. 1997) Sixth Printing (c. 2010): AS-NEW silk-finish British-green linen-over-boards slipcase w/ sharp NEW edges & corners & w/ beautiful color-illustrated title panel (front) copy panel (back), AS-NEW matching silk-finish British-green linen-over-boards cover w/ sharp NEW edges & corners & w/ titles gilt-stamped on red leather-finish title-panels on spine, IMMACULATE smooth-cut text-block exterior, NEW sewn binding w/ tight signatures, IMPECCABLE cream card-stock display end-papers handsomely showing "A Shakespearean Genealogy" (front left & right) & genealogies for the Houses of Lancaster & York (back left & right), PRISTINE interior printed w/ remarkable clarity & elegance in the Norton Anthology trademark single-column format on EXCELLENT "Bible-paper" w/ SUPERB presentation throughout of texts, line-numbering at intervals of 5 (right), convenient glosses (left), & footnotes * 9.56" x 6.16" x 2.64", 1.92 kg, xviii+3420 (3438) pp. In slip-case: 10.10" x 6.30" x 2.88", 2.21 kg * Illustrated w/ more than 150 Elizabethan & Jacobean illustrations, as well as time-lines, genealogies, & a selection of archival documents * CONTENTS: T.O.C. by Genre (ix), Preface (xi), Acknowledgments (xv), General Introduction (1), Complete Works (77), Appendices (3281), A Funeral Elegy (edited by Donald W. Foster (3303), Documents (3321), A Shakespearean Chronicle, 1558-1616 (3365), General Bibliography (3393), Glossary (3411), Illustration Acknowlegments (3416), Index (3418) * ABOUT THE BOOK: This vibrant, complete Shakespeare brings readers closer than ever before to Shakespeare's plays as they were first acted. Based on the freshly edited texts of the acclaimed Oxford Edition, the most far-reaching & innovative revision of the traditional canon in decades, 'The Norton Shakespeare' invites readers to rediscover Shakespeare. Opening the volume is Stephen Greenblatt's General introduction, a richly-textured portrait of Shakespeare's work and world. The introductions, marginal glosses, and annotation that accompany each text greatly aide understanding of the plays and poems, a& an elegant single-column page (that of the Norton Anthologies) makes reading them a pleasure. More than 150 Elizabethan & Jacobean illustrations, as well as time-lines, genealogies, & a selection of archival documents, round-out this handsomely-produced & elegantly slip-cased volume, indispensable to all who love Shakespeare. ABOUT THE EDITORS: Stephen Greenblatt (General Editor) is Class of 1932 Professor of English Literature at the University of California, Berkeley. Walter Cohen is Professor of Comparative Literature & Dean of the Graduate School at Cornell University. Jean E. Howard is Professor of English & Director of the Institute for Research on Women & Gender at Columbia University. Katharine Eisaman Maus is Professor of English Literature at the University of Virginia. This edition is based on the work for The Complete Oxford Edition (Orig. 1988) of Professors Stanley Wells & Gary Taylor (General Editors) w/ John Jowett & William Montgomery. * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE wraps & custom packages this exceptional slip-cased volume w/ greatest reverence & care for FREE shipment to all U.S. locations via USPS MEDIA MAIL or via USPS PRIORITY MAIL for a small supplementary charge of $12.00. We ship internationally at below-cost via Mandatory USPS PRIORiTY INTERNATIONAL AIRMAIL.
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Anbieter: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
1925. (Periodical) Very good. 129-255pp. Light spine wear at top and bottom, edges chipped. February 1925. Contributors include Herbert Asbury (Up from Methodism), James Branch Cabell (Above Paradise (A Story)), Barrett H. Clark (George Moore at Work), Edgar Lee Masters (John Peter Altgeld), Louise Pound (Walt Whitman Neologisms), Charles C. Thach (The Monroe Doctrine), Owen P. White (A Glance at the Mexicans). Edited by George Jean Nathan. Article about George Moore & Walt Whitman. (Essays).
Verlag: Slavica Publishers, Inc. 0-8883-5365, Columbia
Anbieter: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
[0-8883-5365] 1987. (Trade paperback) Very good. 384pp. Notes, references. The bottom corner of the front cover is creased, the bottom of the spine is lightly bumped. "A Festschrift for Walter J. Ong". Based on the work of Walter J. Ong. (Ideas, Literary Criticism, Literary Theory, Oral Tradition).