Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Kratter, Paul; Tachiera, Andrea; Wright, Amy Bartlett (illustrator).
Verlag: Library of the Boston Athenaeum, Boston, 1986
Anbieter: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Kanada
Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. Tight clean book, unmarked but for address stamp to front endpaper, and home-made clean unmarked pocket pasted to rear endpaper; in blue cloth with gilt titles, with just a touch of shelfwear. 214 pp Limited edition of 500 copies.
Verlag: Library of the Boston Athenaeum, Boston, 1986
Anbieter: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Kanada
Signiert
Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. Tight clean book, unmarked but for address stamp to front endpaper; in blue cloth with gilt titles, with just a touch of shelfwear. 214 pp Limited edition of 500 copies. Flatsigned by author on half-title page which also has small chip from top edge; errata sheet laid-in.; Signed by Author.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 66,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: The University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, 1982
ISBN 10: 096029922X ISBN 13: 9780960299225
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Preface by Reynolds Price. 245pp. Printed wrappers. Covers slightly soiled with light edgewear, very good. Advance Review Copy with publisher's material laid in. Contributions by Fred Chappell, Irving Halperin, Peter LaSalle, Jean Fausett Atthowe, Jack Crocker, Gladys Swan, John Hermann, Caroline Wright and more.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boydell and Brewer Ltd, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1783274123 ISBN 13: 9781783274123
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 82,47
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. The best new research on medieval clothing and textiles, drawing from a variety of angles and approaches.The essays in this volume continue the Journal's tradition of groundbreaking interdisciplinary work. The volume opens with a survey of the discipline of medieval clothing and textiles, written by founding editor Gale R. Owen-Crocker. The range of the other essays extends chronologically from the early Middle Ages through the fifteenth century and covers a variety of disciplines. Topics include the conception of the author as a "wordweaver" in the literatures of Anglo-Saxon England; intertextual literary identities established through clothing in the Nibelungenlied and the Völsunga Saga; the historical record of clothing and textiles at the court of King John of England; medallion silks, their use in Western Europe, and their representation in art; the vestments of Beguines and other penitential movements in the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries; and a depiction of heraldic textile weaving inlate-medieval art. Contributors: Tina Anderlini, Joanne W. Anderson, Maren Clegg Hyer, Alejandra Concha Sahli, Gale R. Owen-Crocker, Elizabeth M. Swedo, Hugh Thomas.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,76
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 65,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,60
Anzahl: 14 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boydell and Brewer Ltd, GB, 2020
ISBN 10: 1783275154 ISBN 13: 9781783275151
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 84,43
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. The best new research on medieval clothing and textiles, drawing from a range of disciplines.Following the Journal's tradition of drawing on a range of disciplines, the essays here also extend chronologically from the tenth through the sixteenth century and cover a wide geography: from Scandinavia to Spain, with stops in England and the Low Countries. They include an examination of the lexical items for banners in Beowulf, evidence of the use of curved template for the composition in the Bayeux Tapestry, a discussion of medieval cultivation of hemp for use in textiles in Sweden, a reading of the character of Lady Mede (Piers Plowman) in the context of costume history, the historical context of the Spanish verdugados (in English, the farthingale)and its use as political propaganda, an analysis of the sartorial imagery on a tabletop painting (attributed to Bosch) depicting the Seven Deadly Sins, and the reconstruction of one of the sixteenth-century London Livery companies' crowns.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 73,18
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 73,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 73,14
Anzahl: 14 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 73,35
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: The Library of the Boston Athenaeum, Boston, 1992
Anbieter: Peter Sheridan Books Bought and Sold, West Molesey, Surrey, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 28,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good Plus. No Jacket. Second Limited Edition. Boston: The Library of the Boston Athenaeum, 1992. Excellent bibliography on the first, signed and limited editions of John Masefield. 217 pages in very bright clean condition,second edition limited to 300 copies. Previous owners name on front endpaper a lecturer and poet, also contains a type written letter to this person hand signed by Crocker Wright plus compliments slip from the Library of the Boston Athenaeum with handwritten with the compliments of the author, same handwriting as signature, NO dustwrapper, a very nice copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Letter Signed By Author. Second Limited Edition. Boards. Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 ½ x 6¼ Inches. Hardcover.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,09
Anzahl: 14 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boydell & Brewer Ltd, Woodbridge, 2019
ISBN 10: 1783274123 ISBN 13: 9781783274123
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. The best new research on medieval clothing and textiles, drawing from a variety of angles and approaches.The essays in this volume continue the Journal's tradition of groundbreaking interdisciplinary work. The volume opens with a survey of the discipline of medieval clothing and textiles, written by founding editor Gale R. Owen-Crocker. The range of the other essays extends chronologically from the early Middle Ages through the fifteenth century and covers a variety of disciplines. Topics include the conception of the author as a "wordweaver" in the literatures of Anglo-Saxon England; intertextual literary identities established through clothing in the Nibelungenlied and the Voelsunga Saga; the historical record of clothing and textiles at the court of King John of England; medallion silks, their use in Western Europe, and their representation in art; the vestments of Beguines and other penitential movements in the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries; and a depiction of heraldic textile weaving inlate-medieval art.Contributors: Tina Anderlini, Joanne W. Anderson, Maren Clegg Hyer, Alejandra Concha Sahli, Gale R. Owen-Crocker, Elizabeth M. Swedo, Hugh Thomas The best new research on medieval clothing and textiles, drawing from a variety of angles and approaches. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.