hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 1st print (full # line), very tight clean and unmarked, looks unread, NO age toning, former owner's last name printed neatly on top of half-title page, a splash of coffee found the bottom edge of text block leaving a few stains there (nothing on pages), boards undamaged and clean, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, were it not for the coffee stain would be rated fine, as it is Very Good/Very Good overall condition.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in a Fine jacket. 1st Printing.
Zustand: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Hardcover.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. illustrated (illustrator). Clean, colorful DJ. Well-bound boards, a touch of finger print on textbox edge, pages bright & clean throughout.
Hardcover. Zustand: Clean & Unmarked. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Second Printing. A very nice, clean & straight copy in like dust-jacket. 405 pp.
Anbieter: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, second printing. Fine- hardback in Fine- dust jacket, now protected in a Brodart. A clean, unmarked copy. Heavy oversize book will require a shipping surcharge if not sent via US Media Mail, or to any non-US destination.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA ; London, 2011
ISBN 10: 0262016192 ISBN 13: 9780262016193
Anbieter: Springhead Books, Rochester, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 65,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Well-illustrated and superbly researched monograph on this influential cult French author. xi, 405 pages, illustrations ; 24 cm. Dark brown boards and dust jacket (now in a removable protective sleeve). Slight shelf wear to edges, no inscriptions, tight and square binding. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 406 pages. This book has the scent of nag champa incense. Slight wear to cover. Keywords: Alfred Jarry, Avant-Garde, Symbolism, Futrism, Dada, Surrealism, Pataphysics, Ubu Roi Black Minutes, Caesar-Antichrist, Essays, Speculations 2.
EUR 77,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1250grams, ISBN:9780262016193.
Zustand: very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. 8vo pp.405, heavy book additional postage will apply. book.
Anbieter: Bopcap Books, Macclesfield, CHESH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. MIT Press (2011). First edition hardcover in excellent / near fine condition with clean, unmarked pages which are free from notes and underlining and only the very lightest signs of shelfwear to dustjacket. Dispatched from UK within three days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass, 2011
ISBN 10: 0262016192 ISBN 13: 9780262016193
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. Hardcover/dust jacket Octavo. brown papered boards, copper lettering, dust jacket, 405 pp Standard shipping (no tracking or insurance) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Like New. First printing with full line of numbers.
HARDCOVER. When Alfred Jarry died in 1907 at the age of thirty-four, he was a legendary figure in Paris--but this had more to do with his bohemian lifestyle and scandalous behavior than his literary achievements. A century later, Jarry is firmly established as one of the leading figures of the artistic avant-garde. Italo Calvino, Umberto Eco, Gilles Deleuze, Jean Baudrillard, Philip K. Dick, Paul McCartney, DJ Spooky, Peter Greenaway, and J. G. Ballard are among his many admirers. A community of scholars and artists maintain a posthumous dialogue with Jarry's ideas through the College de 'Pataphysique in Paris (named after the "science of imaginary solutions" he conceived), while a steady stream of books on twentieth-century drama pay tribute to his absurd and grotesque play, Ubu Roi. Even so, most people today tend to think of Jarry only as the author of that play, and of his life as a string of outlandish "ubuesque" anecdotes, often recounted with wild inaccuracy. In this first full-length critical biography of Jarry in English, Alastair Brotchie reconstructs the life of a man intent on inventing (and destroying) himself, not to mention his world, and the "philosophy" that defined their relation. In short, Brotchie gives us the narrative version of what Jarry himself produced--a pataphysical life. Drawing on a wealth of new material, Brotchie alternates chapters of biographical narrative with chapters that connect themes, obsessions, and undercurrents that relate to the life. The anecdotes remain, and are even augmented: Jarry's assumption of the "ubuesque," his inversions of everyday behavior (such as eating backwards, from cheese to soup), his exploits with gun and bicycle, and his herculean feats of drinking. But Brotchie distinguishes between Jarry's purposely playing the fool and deeper nonconformities that appear essential to his writing and his thought, both of which remain a vital subterranean influence to this day. 2011, First edition, first printing. A fine, unmarked and unread copy in a fine, unclipped d/w. A superb copy. Scans available if required.
Hardcover. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Cambridge & London: The MIT Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0262016192 ISBN 13: 9780262016193
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 65,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback in Dust Wrapper. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Condition Notes: Sparse spotting to the top edge of the text block, a decent copy otherwise; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over brown boards with orange titles to the spine; Measures 9¼" x 7¼" (1.6 kg); pp (xi) 405; Index; Includes: Black & white photographs, within the text with some full page; Facsimiles; Black & white drawings; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #201640 ||.