Zustand: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Binding tight. Has a little underlining and notes in margins. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. New Haven, 1992; illustrated paper covers; mild corner wear; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; 59 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press April 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300054580 ISBN 13: 9780300054583
Anbieter: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, USA
Paper Back. Zustand: New.
Signiert
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Winner of the 1991 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. Inscribed by the poet on the title page. 59pp., a Near Fine copy with minor bumping to one corner. Signed By Author.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New haven, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300054580 ISBN 13: 9780300054583
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Nicholas Samaras's Hands of the Saddlemaker, the winning volume in the 1991 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition, was selected from among 710 entries in this annual competition. The broad theme of Samaras's poems is the connection between eternal things and the passing world, between our sense of exile and our sense of commonality. Equilibrium between these worlds is achieved only through human feeling, through language. Samaras examines the commonality of experience in diverse international settings-from Byzantium to the cathedrals of technology in the modern cities of America. His language extols the primary delight and purpose of poetry: the music and inventiveness of language, wholly new and transformed, language that is both ancient and modern. Through an intensely personal and visual approach, these poems reveal our lives to us for time to come. Nicholas Samaras was born in Foxton, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1954. He was raised there and in Woburn, Massachusetts, and later settled in New York. Samaras received his undergraduate degree from Hellenic College, Brookline, Massachusetts, in 1978 and a Masters of Fine Arts in 1985 from Columbia University. He is currently working on his Ph.D. in English and creative writing at the University of Denver. His poems have appeared in such magazines as The New Yorker, Poetry, and American Scholar. Among his honors and awards are a New York Foundation for the Arts Poetry Fellowship in 1986, a Taylor Fellowship for study abroad in 1981-82, and a prize from the Academy of American Poets in 1983. This was the winning volume in the 1991 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition and contains poems by Nicholas Samaras. Samaras won a New York Foundation for the Arts Poetry Fellowship in 1986, a Taylor Fellowship for study abroad in 1981-82 and a prize from the Academy of American Poets in 1983. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press 1992-05, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300054580 ISBN 13: 9780300054583
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,86
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPF. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 27,24
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven and London, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300054580 ISBN 13: 9780300054583
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Pictorial wrappers. Foreword by James Dickey. Spine and top edges sunned, near fine. Poetry.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0300054580 ISBN 13: 9780300054583
Anbieter: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, USA
Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 2d. Foreword by James Dickey. (Yale Series of Younger Poets) (2d) Very large, thinner softcover, glossy b/w photo of bearded man on front, brown back wrapper with photo of Samaras at top back left, 59 pages. Tiny crease at bottom tip of p. ix. On title page in dark blue ink: "To Mary and Quimby, with respect, Nicholas Samaras." Very tiny surface tear at bottom back edge next to spine. Near Fine. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 33,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This was the winning volume in the 1991 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition and contains poems by Nicholas Samaras. Samaras won a New York Foundation for the Arts Poetry Fellowship in 1986, a Taylor Fellowship for study abroad in 1981-82 and a prize fr.
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press Mai 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300054580 ISBN 13: 9780300054583
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Nicholas Samaras's Hands of the Saddlemaker, the winning volume in the 1991 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition, was selected from among 710 entries in this annual competition. The broad theme of Samaras's poems is the connection between eternal things and the passing world, between our sense of exile and our sense of commonality. Equilibrium between these worlds is achieved only through human feeling, through language. Samaras examines the commonality of experience in diverse international settings--from Byzantium to the cathedrals of technology in the modern cities of America. His language extols the primary delight and purpose of poetry: the music and inventiveness of language, wholly new and transformed, language that is both ancient and modern. Through an intensely personal and visual approach, these poems reveal our lives to us for time to come. Nicholas Samaras was born in Foxton, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1954. He was raised there and in Woburn, Massachusetts, and later settled in New York. Samaras received his undergraduate degree from Hellenic College, Brookline, Massachusetts, in 1978 and a Masters of Fine Arts in 1985 from Columbia University. He is currently working on his Ph.D. in English and creative writing at the University of Denver. His poems have appeared in such magazines as The New Yorker, Poetry, and American Scholar. Among his honors and awards are a New York Foundation for the Arts Poetry Fellowship in 1986, a Taylor Fellowship for study abroad in 1981-82, and a prize from the Academy of American Poets in 1983.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,86
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New haven, 1992
ISBN 10: 0300054580 ISBN 13: 9780300054583
Anbieter: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Nicholas Samaras's Hands of the Saddlemaker, the winning volume in the 1991 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition, was selected from among 710 entries in this annual competition. The broad theme of Samaras's poems is the connection between eternal things and the passing world, between our sense of exile and our sense of commonality. Equilibrium between these worlds is achieved only through human feeling, through language. Samaras examines the commonality of experience in diverse international settings-from Byzantium to the cathedrals of technology in the modern cities of America. His language extols the primary delight and purpose of poetry: the music and inventiveness of language, wholly new and transformed, language that is both ancient and modern. Through an intensely personal and visual approach, these poems reveal our lives to us for time to come. Nicholas Samaras was born in Foxton, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1954. He was raised there and in Woburn, Massachusetts, and later settled in New York. Samaras received his undergraduate degree from Hellenic College, Brookline, Massachusetts, in 1978 and a Masters of Fine Arts in 1985 from Columbia University. He is currently working on his Ph.D. in English and creative writing at the University of Denver. His poems have appeared in such magazines as The New Yorker, Poetry, and American Scholar. Among his honors and awards are a New York Foundation for the Arts Poetry Fellowship in 1986, a Taylor Fellowship for study abroad in 1981-82, and a prize from the Academy of American Poets in 1983. This was the winning volume in the 1991 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition and contains poems by Nicholas Samaras. Samaras won a New York Foundation for the Arts Poetry Fellowship in 1986, a Taylor Fellowship for study abroad in 1981-82 and a prize from the Academy of American Poets in 1983. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.