hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, 2003
ISBN 10: 0300095163 ISBN 13: 9780300095166
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. AN5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on the top edge and corners, Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. London's Archaeological Secrets: A World City Revealed This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale Univ Press, Connecticut, 2003
ISBN 10: 0300095163 ISBN 13: 9780300095166
Anbieter: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Profusedly Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR ----- Size: 9 x 11".
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,19
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Oversized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press 13/06/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0300095163 ISBN 13: 9780300095166
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0300095163.
Anbieter: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Humming with the energy of millions of residents, workers, shoppers and tourists, London is one of the world's most vital modern cities. It is also a city of immense historic interest. This illustrated work digs deeply into London's past, examining the archaeological discoveries that have revised and enriched our understanding of the city's history. The volume draws on research and excavations conducted by the Museum of London Archaeology Service during the last quarter of the 20th century - exciting discoveries that have uncovered information on topics ranging from the river walls constructed by the Romans to outbreaks of the Black Death to exotic goods imported from locations around the globe. The chapters of the book are organized thematically. They explore the following topics and more: London's rivers, those still existing and those that have been buried; the people, their diets, work, leisure, family life, burial practices, and other aspects of their way of life; city infrastructure, including streets, sewers, bridges, water conduits, railways, and the underground; public and private buildings, such as houses of the rich and poor, markets, theatres, public baths, palaces and forts; products made in the city, ranging from ceramics and leather to bricks and Roman glass; the landscape, the environment, and the impact of human activity upon them; and historic disasters, including fires, disease, floods and wars. Each archaeological finding is described and is accompanied by site photographs. For readers who wish to explore London's archaeological sites, maps and references to modern street plans and existing historic buildings are included. Examining the clues unearthed from past centuries, today's archaeologists aim to provide a new way of seeing and enjoying London.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH50-1007Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, 2003
ISBN 10: 0300095163 ISBN 13: 9780300095166
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover and jacket in very good condition. Negligible foxing on page block head. Pages are clean and sound. TS. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, 2003
ISBN 10: 0300095163 ISBN 13: 9780300095166
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover and jacket. Unread shop stock in excellent condition. TS. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven / London, 2003
ISBN 10: 0300095163 ISBN 13: 9780300095166
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover with jacket. Very good condition. Slight wear to the rear upper leading corner of the jacket. Previous owner's details penned on the FEP which also has a small mark. The pages are clean; all text and images are clear. CM. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Haven : Yale University Press In Association With The Museum Of London Archaeology Service, 2003
ISBN 10: 0300095163 ISBN 13: 9780300095166
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 154 pages; Description: 154 p. : ill. (chiefly col.), col. maps ; 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 153) . Subjects: Excavations (Archaeology) --England --London (England) --Antiquities. Summary: Humming with the energy of millions of residents, workers, shoppers, and tourists, London is one of the world's most vital modern cities. It is also a city of immense historic interest. This extravagantly illustrated book digs deeply into London's past, examining recent archaeological discoveries that have revised and enriched our understanding of the city's history. The volume draws on research and excavations conducted by the Museum of London Archaeology Service during the past quarter century -- exciting discoveries that have uncovered new information on topics ranging from the river walls constructed by the Romans to outbreaks of the Black Death to exotic goods imported from locations around the globe. The chapters of the book are organized thematically. They explore these intriguing topics and more: -- London's rivers, those still existing and those that have been buried-- the people, their diets, work, leisure, family life, burial practices, and other aspects of their way of life-- city infrastructure, including streets, sewers, bridges, water conduits, railways, and the underground-- public and private buildings, such as houses of the rich and poor, markets, theaters, public baths, palaces, and forts-- products made in the city, ranging from ceramics and leather to bricks and Roman glass-- the landscape, the environment, and the impact of human activity upon them-- historic disasters, including fires, disease, floods, and warsEach archaeological finding is described in a lively and accessible manner and is accompanied by site photographs. For readers who wish to explore London's archaeological sites, maps and references to modern street plans andexisting historic buildings are included. Examining the clues unearthed from past centuries, today's archaeologists provide in this marvelous book a new way of seeing and enjoying London through the many layers of its hidden history. 3 Kg.
Zustand: Good. Ex libris geplakt op binennzijde kaft.
Verlag: Yale University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0300095163 ISBN 13: 9780300095166
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. ISBN 0300095163. Hardcover copy in fine condition with fine condition dustjacket. First printing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Haven : Yale University Press In Association With The Museum Of London Archaeology Service, 2003
ISBN 10: 0300095163 ISBN 13: 9780300095166
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 154 pages; Description: 154 p. : ill. (chiefly col.), col. maps ; 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 153) . Subjects: Excavations (Archaeology) --England --London (England) --Antiquities. Summary: Humming with the energy of millions of residents, workers, shoppers, and tourists, London is one of the world's most vital modern cities. It is also a city of immense historic interest. This extravagantly illustrated book digs deeply into London's past, examining recent archaeological discoveries that have revised and enriched our understanding of the city's history. The volume draws on research and excavations conducted by the Museum of London Archaeology Service during the past quarter century -- exciting discoveries that have uncovered new information on topics ranging from the river walls constructed by the Romans to outbreaks of the Black Death to exotic goods imported from locations around the globe. The chapters of the book are organized thematically. They explore these intriguing topics and more: -- London's rivers, those still existing and those that have been buried-- the people, their diets, work, leisure, family life, burial practices, and other aspects of their way of life-- city infrastructure, including streets, sewers, bridges, water conduits, railways, and the underground-- public and private buildings, such as houses of the rich and poor, markets, theaters, public baths, palaces, and forts-- products made in the city, ranging from ceramics and leather to bricks and Roman glass-- the landscape, the environment, and the impact of human activity upon them-- historic disasters, including fires, disease, floods, and warsEach archaeological finding is described in a lively and accessible manner and is accompanied by site photographs. For readers who wish to explore London's archaeological sites, maps and references to modern street plans andexisting historic buildings are included. Examining the clues unearthed from past centuries, today's archaeologists provide in this marvelous book a new way of seeing and enjoying London through the many layers of its hidden history. 1 Kg.
EUR 27,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 160.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, USA
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Zustand: New. pp. 160.
Zustand: New. pp. 160.