Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown & Company, United States, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316645680 ISBN 13: 9780316645683
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,62
Anzahl: 12 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The Special Boat Service draws its manpower solely from the Marine Commando Units. It was first into battle - a month before the SAS - in the Falklands War, and again in the Gulf War, yet hitherto it is the SAS that has had by far the higher profile. This memoir is written from inside the SBS. The author tells how he trained with the Royal Marines in Deal before being recruited into the SBS at Poole. The regimen of ruthless training is described in detail, and the book also contains accounts of SBS operations in Ulster, Bosnia and the Gulf War, and of the intense rivalry between the SAS's individualist mentality and the more team-based, marine ethos of the SBS. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown & Company, United States, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316645680 ISBN 13: 9780316645683
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,62
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The Special Boat Service draws its manpower solely from the Marine Commando Units. It was first into battle - a month before the SAS - in the Falklands War, and again in the Gulf War, yet hitherto it is the SAS that has had by far the higher profile. This memoir is written from inside the SBS. The author tells how he trained with the Royal Marines in Deal before being recruited into the SBS at Poole. The regimen of ruthless training is described in detail, and the book also contains accounts of SBS operations in Ulster, Bosnia and the Gulf War, and of the intense rivalry between the SAS's individualist mentality and the more team-based, marine ethos of the SBS. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,38
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown and Company, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316645680 ISBN 13: 9780316645683
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Slight lean to spine. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown and Company, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316645680 ISBN 13: 9780316645683
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Shelf wear. Good binding and cover. Foxing to edge. xiv, 338 pages ; 24 cm. A Special Boat Services memoir written from the inside which tells how Falconer trained with the Royal Marines in Deal before being recruited into the SBS. He describes the ruthless training and there are revelatory accounts of SBS operations in Ulster, Bosnia and the Gulf War. He also reveals the intense rivalry between the SAS and the SBS.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown and Company, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316645680 ISBN 13: 9780316645683
Anbieter: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown and Company, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316645680 ISBN 13: 9780316645683
Anbieter: Caryota Book Exchange, Darwin, NT, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. D.J. has been repaired in places.
Anbieter: D2D Books, Berkshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Little, Brown 1998 First edition hardback. Has very fine crease down middle jacket. With covers and inside EXCELLENT CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER AS NEW. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch via Tracked. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown Book Group Limited, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316645680 ISBN 13: 9780316645683
Hardback. * Compulsive insider's account of life within the units who often prepare the ground for the SAS - the Special Boat Services, the SBS. * The SBS follow the same basic training as the SAS and then do it again - under water. Very good condition. Dust jacket has some scuffing marks, and bumping wear at edges. ---length:- '23.4'width:- '15.3'units:- Centimeters.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little Brown & Company, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0316645680 ISBN 13: 9780316645683
Anbieter: Terry Blowfield, Norwich, NORFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Published by Little, Brown and Company of London in 1998. Hardcover. 1st edition. Book condition: Very good. Dark blue cloth boards with silver titles to spine. Inside pages are in good order. No real problems with this book. Dust jacket condition: Very good. Price unclipped. See photograph. Dims: 240mm x 160mm x 30mm. Author writes about his time in this superb elite unit. 288 pages.