9780520036680 - mark twain's letters: 1853-1866 (1) (mark twain's collected letters, band 1) von twain, mark (26 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,02
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,02
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,35
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,76
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,81
EUR 5,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA 1988
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, USAMontana Book Company
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,34
EUR 3,44 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Dust Jacket. 616 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. A hint of mustiness.

Mark Twain's Letters, Volume 1: 1853-1866 (Volume 9) (Mark Twain Papers)
Twain, Mark; Branch, Edgar Marquess; Frank, Michael Barry; Sanderson, Kenneth M.; Smith, Harriet E.; Salamo, Lin and Bucci, Richard
- Hardcover
Anbieter: kt_booktigers, katy, TX, USAkt_booktigers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,45
EUR 3,88 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very good hardcover and dj. Light wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. book.

MARK TWAIN'S LETTERS : Volume I, 1853-1866
Twain, Mark; Branch, Edgar Marquess (editor); Frank, Michael B. (editor); Sanderson, Kenneth M. (editor)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, USAKaren Wickliff - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 616pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, light brown foxing spots on outer page edges, Volume One Only, references, index, b&w photos, Correspondence and letters of Mark Twain from 1853-1866.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, USAJeff Stark
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 16,47
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Fine with no wear or markings in a near fine or fine jacket. 1st edition ,2nd printing with 2 in copyright line.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, USABingo Books 2
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 18,69
EUR 5,44 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book in near fine condition.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley Los Angeles London 1988
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, USADale A. Sorenson
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 19,58
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition; Second Printing. Edited by Edgar Marquess Branch, Michael B. Frank, and Kenneth M. Sanderson. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, 1988. First Edition, Second Printing. Large 8vo. xlvi,616pp, Index, References. Beige cloth,… near fine condition (faint erasure on e.p. and faint small stain on half-title page), in fine dj. Small private library shelf location sticker on rear pastedown. Includes every known letter Twain wrote between ages seventeen and thirty-one, annotated and indexed, about half previously unpublished. Several illustrations including map, genealogical chart. ISBN 0520036689; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 616 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, USAJ. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Hardcover. 616pp. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight in a like dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Nilbog Books, Portland, ME, USANilbog Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,00
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (likely 2nd printing). Includes every known letter written by Twain between the ages of seventeen and thirty one.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. 1988
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, USAMurphy-Brookfield Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.

Mark Twain's Letters, Volume 1: 1853-1866
Twain, Mark. Edgar Marquess Branch, Michael B. Frank, Kenneth M. Sanderson, editors
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, USAClayton Fine Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 35,60
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Fine in cloth-covered boards and very good dust jacket with two small areas of wear on the rear panel.

Mark Twain's Letters, Volume 1: 1853-1866 (Mark Twain Papers)
Twain, Mark; Branch, Edgar Marquess [Editor]; Frank, Michael Barry [Editor]; Sanderson, Kenneth M. [Editor]; Smith, Ms. Harriet E. [Editor]; Salamo, Lin [Editor]; Bucci, Richard [Editor];
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, USAMythos Center Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 43,61
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Vagabond Books, A.B.A.A., PASADENA, CA, USAVagabond Books, A.B.A.A.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 53,40
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. FIRST. Two volume set . Volume one is a second printing and volume two is a first edition both fine in dj. GORE VIDAL'S PERSONAL COPY WITH COA AND FACSIMILE BOOKPLATE.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 61,31
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Includes dust jacket. First Edition. first edition book, includes the dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, KanadaEdmonton Book Store
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 49,26 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Larger 8vo pp xlvi 616.heavy book additional postage will apply.volume 1 only.Some pencilling to the marginalia and pencil notes to the BEP and verso of back cover. book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: LibroUsado | TikBooks, Madrid, M, SpanienLibroUsado | TikBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,00
EUR 36,00 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Bien. L321148. The Bancroft Library - 611pp Escrito en inglés. SAN.

Mark Twain's Letters, Volume 1: 1853-1866 (Volume 9) (Mark Twain Papers)
Twain, Mark; Branch, Edgar Marquess [Editor]; Frank, Michael Barry [Editor]; Sanderson, Kenneth M. [Editor]; Smith, Harriet E. [Editor]; Salamo, Lin [Editor]; Bucci, Richard [Editor];
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USAGridFreed
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 73,34
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Mark Twain's Letters, Volume 1: 1853-1866 (Volume 9) (Mark Twain Papers)
Twain, Mark; Branch, Edgar Marquess [Editor]; Frank, Michael Barry [Editor]; Sanderson, Kenneth M. [Editor]; Smith, Harriet E. [Editor]; Salamo, Lin [Editor]; Bucci, Richard [Editor];
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 77,23
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USARarewaves USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 138,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 8 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New. Mark Twain's Letters, Volume 1, 1853-1866 inaugurates the comprehensive edition of Samuel Clemens's correspondence, tracing his transformation from an ambitious journeyman printer into the writer who would become Mark Twain. This first volume gathers letters from Twain's early travels across the United St…ates and his formative years in Nevada and California, culminating in the period just before the publication of The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County. The correspondence captures his wit, irreverence, and sharp eye for character, while also offering candid glimpses of his personal struggles, ambitions, and relationships with family and friends. Edited with full annotation, the letters are accompanied by contextual notes that illuminate Twain's cultural milieu and clarify references to people, events, and places central to his development. They reveal the interplay between Twain's lived experiences-riverboat piloting, mining, and reporting-and his growing literary voice. Together, these documents chronicle the apprenticeship of an American humorist while enriching our understanding of the social and cultural world of mid-nineteenth-century America. This first volume is indispensable to scholars and general readers alike, presenting the raw material of a life that would reshape American literature.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, USARarewaves USA United
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 141,80
EUR 43,21 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 8 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New. Mark Twain's Letters, Volume 1, 1853-1866 inaugurates the comprehensive edition of Samuel Clemens's correspondence, tracing his transformation from an ambitious journeyman printer into the writer who would become Mark Twain. This first volume gathers letters from Twain's early travels across the United St…ates and his formative years in Nevada and California, culminating in the period just before the publication of The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County. The correspondence captures his wit, irreverence, and sharp eye for character, while also offering candid glimpses of his personal struggles, ambitions, and relationships with family and friends. Edited with full annotation, the letters are accompanied by contextual notes that illuminate Twain's cultural milieu and clarify references to people, events, and places central to his development. They reveal the interplay between Twain's lived experiences-riverboat piloting, mining, and reporting-and his growing literary voice. Together, these documents chronicle the apprenticeship of an American humorist while enriching our understanding of the social and cultural world of mid-nineteenth-century America. This first volume is indispensable to scholars and general readers alike, presenting the raw material of a life that would reshape American literature.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, USAJames & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 311,53
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. Mark Twain Papers. Editeds by Edgar marquess Branch, Michael B. Frank and Kenneth Sanderson.

Verlag: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, THE, BERKELEY, CA 1988
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, SpanienPórtico [Portico]
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 69,50
EUR 35,00 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Tapa blanda. Zustand: New. 1ª edición. TWAIN, MARK: LETTERS: 1853-1866. EDITED BY E. M. BRANCH, M. B. FRANK, K. M. SANDERSON. BERKELEY, CA, 1988, xlvi 616 p. laminas, 1180 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (NI-3-4) 1180 gr. Libro.