Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Tait, Ian (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Tait, Ian (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Tait, Ian (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Tait, Ian (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Tait, Ian (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Tait, Ian (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Tait, Ian (illustrator). Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Tait, Ian (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Tait, Ian (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Tait, Ian (illustrator). An excellent copy. 2005 Trade Paperback. xi, 382 pp. In almost every location and every season, California is a birdwatchers' paradise. One can search Sierra meadows for a Great Gray Owl, the autumn estuary for a Black-bellied Plover, or spring willow thickets for the effervescent song of the Yellow Warbler. Closer to home, backyards, neighborhood parks, and cities abound with many of the state's 600-plus bird species. This beautifully illustrated book, the first based on the relationship between birds and their habitats, is the definitive introduction to California's varied birds and the lives they lead. Introduction to California Birdlife describes the representative birds in California's seven major bioregions: ocean, seashore, coastal ranges, Central Valley, mountains and foothills, Great Basin, and deserts. It explains key relationships among weather patterns, plant communities, and the ecological rhythms of these habitats and shows how these factors relate to the distribution, behavioral adaptations, and environmental challenges of its birds.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. Tait, Ian (illustrator). First Edition. Berkeley. 2005. University of California Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 0520242548. 384 pages. paperback. keywords: Natural History California Birds. DESCRIPTION - In almost every location and every season, California is a birdwatchers' paradise. One can search Sierra meadows for a Great Gray Owl, the autumn estuary for a Black-bellied Plover, or spring willow thickets for the effervescent song of the Yellow Warbler. Closer to home, backyards, neighborhood parks, and cities abound with many of the state's 600-plus bird species. This beautifully illustrated book, the first based on the relationship between birds and their habitats, is the definitive introduction to California's varied birds and the lives they lead. Introduction to California Birdlife describes the representative birds in California's seven major bioregions: ocean, seashore, coastal ranges, Central Valley, mountains and foothills, Great Basin, and deserts. It explains key relationships among weather patterns, plant communities, and the ecological rhythms of these habitats and shows how these factors relate to the distribution, behavioral adaptations, and environmental challenges of its birds. Features - The perfect book for beginning and intermediate naturalists, and in-depth enough for experienced naturalists who would like to learn more about the habitat affinities, ecological niches, and seasonal cycles of California birds; 150 color photographs bring to life many of the birds described; Introduces the basics of avian biology; Includes a list of all California's known bird species and a glossary of birding terms. inventory #36200.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press 2005 Illustrated., 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australien
Tait, Ian (illustrator). Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. California Natural History Guides (Paperback), 83. Remainder mark.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. Tait, Ian (illustrator). In almost every location and every season, California is a birdwatchers' paradise. One can search Sierra meadows for a Great Gray Owl, the autumn estuary for a Black-bellied Plover, or spring willow thickets for the effervescent song of the Yellow Warbler. Closer to home, backyards, neighborhood parks, and cities abound with many of the state's 600-plus bird species. This beautifully illustrated book, the first based on the relationship between birds and their habitats, is the definitive introduction to California's varied birds and the lives they lead."Introduction to California Birdlife" describes the representative birds in California's seven major bioregions: ocean, seashore, coastal ranges, Central Valley, mountains and foothills, Great Basin, and deserts. It explains key relationships among weather patterns, plant communities, and the ecological rhythms of these habitats and shows how these factors relate to the distribution, behavioral adaptations, and environmental challenges of its birds.It is the perfect book for beginning and intermediate naturalists, and in-depth enough for experienced naturalists who would like to learn more about the habitat affinities, ecological niches, and seasonal cycles of California birds. It features 150 color photographs that bring to life many of the birds described. It introduces the basics of avian biology. It includes a list of all California's known bird species and a glossary of birding terms.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of California Pr, 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Tait, Ian (illustrator). 12 mo., softcover, new in white and yellow pictorial wraps. V 83 California Natural History Guides. 382 pp. and note on authors. In almost every location and every season, California is a birdwatchers' paradise. One can search Sierra meadows for a Great Gray Owl, the autumn estuary for a Black-bellied Plover, or spring willow thickets for the effervescent song of the Yellow Warbler. Closer to home, backyards, neighborhood parks, and cities abound with many of the state's 600-plus bird species. beautifully illustrated.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. Tait, Ian (illustrator). 1st edition. 382 pages. 7.25x4.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. Tait, Ian (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0520242548 ISBN 13: 9780520242548
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, USA
EUR 39,16
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Tait, Ian (illustrator). In almost every location and every season, California is a birdwatchers' paradise. One can search Sierra meadows for a Great Gray Owl, the autumn estuary for a Black-bellied Plover, or spring willow thickets for the effervescent song of the Yellow Warbler. Closer to home, backyards, neighborhood parks, and cities abound with many of the state's 600-plus bird species. This beautifully illustrated book, the first based on the relationship between birds and their habitats, is the definitive introduction to California's varied birds and the lives they lead."Introduction to California Birdlife" describes the representative birds in California's seven major bioregions: ocean, seashore, coastal ranges, Central Valley, mountains and foothills, Great Basin, and deserts. It explains key relationships among weather patterns, plant communities, and the ecological rhythms of these habitats and shows how these factors relate to the distribution, behavioral adaptations, and environmental challenges of its birds.It is the perfect book for beginning and intermediate naturalists, and in-depth enough for experienced naturalists who would like to learn more about the habitat affinities, ecological niches, and seasonal cycles of California birds. It features 150 color photographs that bring to life many of the birds described. It introduces the basics of avian biology. It includes a list of all California's known bird species and a glossary of birding terms.