9780671479930 - garden design: history, principles, elements, practice (21 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,26
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,26
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USABetter World Books: West
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,26
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,58
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Ruby
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,56
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,99
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USADunaway Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 4,45
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Timshala Books, Olathe, KS, USATimshala Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 4,01
EUR 4,88 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. By a team of leading designers and the editors of Garden Design and Landscape Architecture magazines. Though, handsome and inspiring.Shipping note: Due to weight and postal charges, may have a higher shipping cost than our standard ship charge sh…own. When you place order we will determine actual shipping charge to your location and advise you for your acceptance.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USAVisible Voice Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,46
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Simon and Schuster January 1984 Binding: Hardcover INCLUDES DJ.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, USATerrace Horticultural Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Copyright Date: 1984 Sm Quarto, Color Photos, PP.224, Information And Ideas For Gardeners Very Good With Sunning At Jacket Spine. Color PHotos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, USAHennessey + Ingalls
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,53
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket spine is faded. Slight puffing at binding no interior marks. Clean copy.

Garden Design: History, Principles, Elements, Practice
Douglas, William Lake, et al.; Brookes, John (Introduction by)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon and Schuster; A Touchstone Book, New York 1984
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, USALEFT COAST BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,36
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st. Cloth, 224 pages, illustrations (some colour); 27 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A large-format coffee-table book. Richly illustr…ated with colour plates. *** "Presents the art of garden design and examines the variety of styles with advice from the world's finest designers on how you can translate essential elements of style into your own garden. Contains all the information and ideas a gardener could wish for in a one-volume compendium." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: A GARDEN PROGRESS. Prologue; In the beginning; Ancient Egypt; Greece; Rome; Islamic influences; Oriental garden arts; Medieval Europe; Renaissance progress; The French idea; The English landscape garden; Old World influences in the New World; Nineteenth century Romanticism; The English flower garden; The Twentieth century. DISCOVERING YOUR STYLE. A matter of style; The parterre; The outdoor room; The country cottage; The Oriental style; The wild garden. A SENSE OF PLACE. Introduction; Landmarks; Landings; Entries; Corridors; Vertical changes; Exploration; Gatherings; Dining; Play space; Water and play; Contemplation; Workplaces. ELEMENTS OF THE GARDEN. Paving; Turf and ground covers; Steps; Walls and fences; Gates and windows; Structures; Seats and benches; Water; Ornaments; Light; The plant palette. DESIGNER'S CHOICE. Luis Barraga n; John Brookes; Roberto Burle Marx; Pamela Burton; A.E. Bye; Engel/GGP; Falcon & Bueno; Barbara Fealy; Innocenti & Webel; Dan Lister; Dianna McGuire; Oehme, Van Sweden & Associates; Russell Page; Michael Van Valkenburgh. GARDEN WISDOM. General planning; Basic understandings; The young garden; Revision and restoration. Size: 4to.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, USAMonroe Street Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 224 pages. Hardcover. Color photographs. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Record # 466649.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, USAColumbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,80
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1984 Brookes, John GARDEN DESIGN: HISTORY, PRINCIPLES, ELEMENTS, PRACTICE NY: Simon and Schuster, c1984 first printing 224pp, index, color photos Derek Fell Sq 4to Fine bright, looks unread hardcover in fine d/j.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, USACheryl's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,91
EUR 5,57 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition. Name inside front cover.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, USAKULTURAs books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,03
EUR 3,02 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Printing, full number line. Green boards, gilt text, near pristine, shelf wear to edges. Protected, price unclipped, dustjacket sharp and bright, sun fade to spine, nicks and chips. Book firm in b…inding, 224 pages include Bibliography, Index and Picture Credits; color photographs. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, USARiverow Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 19,14
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover w/DJ. Zustand: Good +/Good +. First Edition. New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Good +/Good +. (1984). First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 224 pp., DJ sunned, cover edges rubbed, writing on ffe . Color Photographs (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes KönigreichSell Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 21,79
EUR 14,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that e…ncompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

Garden Design: History, Principles, Elements, Practice
Douglas, Frey, Johnson, Littlefield, Van Valkenburgh ; principal photographer, Derek Fell. ; introduction by John Brookes ; Douglas, William Lake. ; American Society of Landscape Architects. Publication Board ; Bill Lagan, Richard Boddy, Mary Forsell, Nona Humphrey; Pamela Burton, Karen Bussolini, Kate Bader, Langdon Clay, John E Eisley, Richard Fish, Tom Haar, Jerry Harpur, Norman K Johnson, Dana Levy, Michael McKinley, Josephine Zeitlin
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 43,61
EUR 14,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 224 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 27 cm. ; ISBN 9780671479930, 0671479938 ; OCLC 473446513 ; LCCN 84001319 ; LC SB473 .G288 1984 ; Dewey 712/.6 ; "A Quarto book." ; green cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Presents the art of garden design and examines the… variety of styles with advice from the world's finest designers on how you can translate essential elements of style into your own garden. Contains all the information and ideas a gardener could wish for in a one-volume compendium. ; "Whether your garden is a city window box or acres of country land, here is the idea book that will help make it flourish. The art of garden design is lavishly presented and a wide variety of styles treated, with advice from the world's finest designers on how you can translate essential elements of style into your own garden." ; remainder mark on bottom of textblock ; FINE/FINE. Book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USASHIMEDIA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 58,73
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 90,26
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.