hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Zustand: Good. . goodFormer Library book. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press (edition Illustrated), 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064402 ISBN 13: 9780674064409
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Ex-library copy with no library pocket and few library marks in book. us hist.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 213 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. Owner's name / blind stamp front end paper. Very good dust jacket.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Sticker and short gift inscription on verso, else unmarked.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Harvard University Press, 2012. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064402 ISBN 13: 9780674064409
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 213 pp., Signed by the author on the half-title page.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge , Mass., 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064402 ISBN 13: 9780674064409
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. Unknowen (illustrator). Not Stated. 2012 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , thus first edition , 213 page book with some black & white illustration . This copy is also signed / inscribed by the author . Condition : NEW . Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Author Inscribed. Book.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064402 ISBN 13: 9780674064409
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,53
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. Emancipating Lincoln seeks a new approach to the Emancipation Proclamation, a foundational text of American liberty that in recent years has been subject to woeful misinterpretation. These seventeen hundred words are Lincoln's most important piece of writing, responsible both for his being hailed as the Great Emancipator and for his being pilloried by those who consider his once-radical effort at emancipation insufficient and half-hearted.Harold Holzer, an award-winning Lincoln scholar, invites us to examine the impact of Lincoln's momentous announcement at the moment of its creation, and then as its meaning has changed over time. Using neglected original sources, Holzer uncovers Lincoln's very modern manipulation of the media-from his promulgation of disinformation to the ways he variously withheld, leaked, and promoted the Proclamation-in order to make his society-altering announcement palatable to America. Examining his agonizing revisions, we learn why a peerless prose writer executed what he regarded as his "greatest act" in leaden language. Turning from word to image, we see the complex responses in American sculpture, painting, and illustration across the past century and a half, as artists sought to criticize, lionize, and profit from Lincoln's endeavor.Holzer shows the faults in applying our own standards to Lincoln's efforts, but also demonstrates how Lincoln's obfuscations made it nearly impossible to discern his true motives. As we approach the 150th anniversary of the Proclamation, this concise volume is a vivid depiction of the painfully slow march of all Americans-white and black, leaders and constituents-toward freedom.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,90
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064402 ISBN 13: 9780674064409
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Emancipating Lincoln seeks a new approach to the Emancipation Proclamation, a foundational text of American liberty that in recent years has been subject to woeful misinterpretation. These seventeen hundred words are Lincoln's most important piece of writing, responsible both for his being hailed as the Great Emancipator and for his being pilloried by those who consider his once-radical effort at emancipation insufficient and half-hearted.Harold Holzer, an award-winning Lincoln scholar, invites us to examine the impact of Lincoln's momentous announcement at the moment of its creation, and then as its meaning has changed over time. Using neglected original sources, Holzer uncovers Lincoln's very modern manipulation of the media-from his promulgation of disinformation to the ways he variously withheld, leaked, and promoted the Proclamation-in order to make his society-altering announcement palatable to America. Examining his agonizing revisions, we learn why a peerless prose writer executed what he regarded as his "greatest act" in leaden language. Turning from word to image, we see the complex responses in American sculpture, painting, and illustration across the past century and a half, as artists sought to criticize, lionize, and profit from Lincoln's endeavor.Holzer shows the faults in applying our own standards to Lincoln's efforts, but also demonstrates how Lincoln's obfuscations made it nearly impossible to discern his true motives. As we approach the 150th anniversary of the Proclamation, this concise volume is a vivid depiction of the painfully slow march of all Americans-white and black, leaders and constituents-toward freedom. The Emancipation Proclamation is responsible both for Lincolns being hailed as the Great Emancipator and for his being pilloried by those who consider his once-radical effort at emancipation insufficient. Holzer examines the impact of Lincolns announcement at the moment of its creation, and then as its meaning has changed over time. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Zustand: new.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,22
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: New. The Emancipation Proclamation is responsible both for Lincoln's being hailed as the Great Emancipator and for his being pilloried by those who consider his once-radical effort at emancipation insufficient. Holzer examines the impact of Lincoln's announcement at the moment of its creation, and then as its meaning has changed over time. Series: The Nathan I. Huggins Lectures. Num Pages: 256 pages, 29 halftones. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 3JH; HBJK; HBLL; JPA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 217 x 148 x 21. Weight in Grams: 448. . 2012. Hardcover. . . . .
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 51,74
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 213 28 of lates Illus.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,74
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press 2012-02-03, 2012
ISBN 10: 0674064402 ISBN 13: 9780674064409
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,71
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
Zustand: New. The Emancipation Proclamation is responsible both for Lincoln's being hailed as the Great Emancipator and for his being pilloried by those who consider his once-radical effort at emancipation insufficient. Holzer examines the impact of Lincoln's announcement at the moment of its creation, and then as its meaning has changed over time. Series: The Nathan I. Huggins Lectures. Num Pages: 256 pages, 29 halftones. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 3JH; HBJK; HBLL; JPA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 217 x 148 x 21. Weight in Grams: 448. . 2012. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,74
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. 213 28 of lates.