Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Braziller Incorporated, George, 2000
ISBN 10: 0807614793 ISBN 13: 9780807614792
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover with dustjacket 200 pages, good condition; dj has a 4-inch tear at upper left corner; otherwise fine; no internal marks.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. first edition Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Braziller, New York, NY, 2000
ISBN 10: 0807614793 ISBN 13: 9780807614792
Anbieter: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Previous owner's name on the front end paper. Y9.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Art Writing. This is a clean, undamaged copy signed by the previous owner, but otherwise unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : George Braziller, 2000
ISBN 10: 0807614793 ISBN 13: 9780807614792
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages; This volume presents three of Meyer Schapiro's finest essays on Pablo Picasso (1881-1973). Given that we esteem artists whose work epitomizes particular styles, how can we likewise value Picasso, an artist who demonstrates a wide range of artistic styles? It will appeal to all those who have followed Picasso's career and to those intrigued by the multi-faceted connections between art and social changes. Physical description: 199 p. : ill. (some col.), ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Picasso, Pablo, 1881-1973 -- Criticism and interpretation -- Art and artists -- Einstein -- Theory of Relativity -- Cubism -- Art and science. 3 Kg.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. ***Please Read*** price clipped inside flap - No marks on text - My shelf location bn4-f-50.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Braziller Inc, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0807614793 ISBN 13: 9780807614792
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. This volume presents three of Meyer Schapiro's finest essays on Pablo Picasso (1881-1973). Given that we esteem artists whose work epitomises particular styles, how can we likewise value Picasso, an artist who demonstrates a wide range of artistic styles? In his first essay, 'The Unity' he finds unity through hidden associations among seemingly disparate works and unsuspected ties to Picasso's personal experiences. This book offers comprehensive analyses of the 20th-century's most prolific artist - Pablo Picasso. It will appeal to all those who have followed Picasso's career and to those intrigued by the multi-faceted connections between art and social changes. 13 colour, 103 b/w illustrations Offering a comprehensive analysis of the 20th century's most prolific artist, this book will appeal to all art lovers. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : George Braziller, 2000
ISBN 10: 0807614793 ISBN 13: 9780807614792
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages; This volume presents three of Meyer Schapiro's finest essays on Pablo Picasso (1881-1973). Given that we esteem artists whose work epitomizes particular styles, how can we likewise value Picasso, an artist who demonstrates a wide range of artistic styles? It will appeal to all those who have followed Picasso's career and to those intrigued by the multi-faceted connections between art and social changes. Physical description: 199 p. : ill. (some col.), ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Picasso, Pablo, 1881-1973 -- Criticism and interpretation -- Art and artists -- Einstein -- Theory of Relativity -- Cubism -- Art and science. 1 Kg.
Hardback. Zustand: New. This volume presents three of Meyer Schapiro's finest essays on Pablo Picasso (1881-1973). Given that we esteem artists whose work epitomizes particular styles, how can we likewise value Picasso, an artist who demonstrates a wide range of artistic styles? In his first essay, The Unity of Picasso's Art, Schapiro dismantles this apparent paradox by finding unity through hidden associations among seemingly disparate works and unsuspected ties to Picasso's personal experiences. In Einstein and Cubism: Science and Art, Schapiro investigates potential connections between the two most important radical innovations in science and art of the early 20th century: Einstein's 1905 Theory of Relativity and Braque and Picasso's Cubism at the end of the same decade. Schapiro uses the assumed relationship between the two to analyse the classic themes of space, time and movement in art, celebrating the innovations of both Relativity and Cubism as models of the searching, questioning mind, in short, of freedom of thought.In the final essay, Schapiro shows that Guernica, although the greatest political work of art of the 20th century, nevertheless embodied many of Picasso's artistic and personal obessions. This book offers comprehensive analysis of the 20th century's most prolific artist - Pablo Picasso. It will appeal to all those who have followed Picasso's career and to those intrigued by the multi-faceted connections between art and social changes.
Anbieter: Friends of Poughkeepsie Library, Poughkeepsie, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Little wear, if any. DJ, VG, some wear to edges. Shelf 6a.
EUR 37,74
Anzahl: 8 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. This volume presents three of Meyer Schapiro's finest essays on Pablo Picasso (1881-1973). Given that we esteem artists whose work epitomises particular styles, how can we likewise value Picasso, an artist who demonstrates a wide range of artistic styles? In his first essay, 'The Unity' he finds unity through hidden associations among seemingly disparate works and unsuspected ties to Picasso's personal experiences. This book offers comprehensive analyses of the 20th-century's most prolific artist - Pablo Picasso. It will appeal to all those who have followed Picasso's career and to those intrigued by the multi-faceted connections between art and social changes.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: New. Offering a comprehensive analysis of the 20th century's most prolific artist, this book will appeal to all art lovers. Num Pages: 208 pages, 16 colour & 103 b&w illustrations. BIC Classification: ACX; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 168 x 230 x 20. Weight in Grams: 610. . 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Braziller, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0807614793 ISBN 13: 9780807614792
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: George Braziller, 2000. First edition. First printing. Hardcover. Cream cloth boards with silver spine lettering. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a faint scuff mark from sticker removal on the lower rear panel. A clean, tight copy with index. Price intact on front jacket flap ($35.00). Octavo, 199 pages, with illustrations throughout, including color plates. This volume brings together three of Schapiro's major essays on Picasso, exploring the tension between unity and stylistic multiplicity in the artist's oeuvre, and offering deep insight into the shifting relationship between form and social meaning. Schapiro, one of the most influential art historians of the twentieth century, is best known for his groundbreaking essays in "Modern Art: 19th and 20th Centuries", "Romanesque Art", and "Words, Script, and Pictures.".
Zustand: New. Offering a comprehensive analysis of the 20th century's most prolific artist, this book will appeal to all art lovers. Num Pages: 208 pages, 16 colour & 103 b&w illustrations. BIC Classification: ACX; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 168 x 230 x 20. Weight in Grams: 610. . 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Braziller Inc, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0807614793 ISBN 13: 9780807614792
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. This volume presents three of Meyer Schapiro's finest essays on Pablo Picasso (1881-1973). Given that we esteem artists whose work epitomises particular styles, how can we likewise value Picasso, an artist who demonstrates a wide range of artistic styles? In his first essay, 'The Unity' he finds unity through hidden associations among seemingly disparate works and unsuspected ties to Picasso's personal experiences. This book offers comprehensive analyses of the 20th-century's most prolific artist - Pablo Picasso. It will appeal to all those who have followed Picasso's career and to those intrigued by the multi-faceted connections between art and social changes. 13 colour, 103 b/w illustrations Offering a comprehensive analysis of the 20th century's most prolific artist, this book will appeal to all art lovers. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Hardback. Zustand: New. This volume presents three of Meyer Schapiro's finest essays on Pablo Picasso (1881-1973). Given that we esteem artists whose work epitomises particular styles, how can we likewise value Picasso, an artist who demonstrates a wide range of artistic styles? In his first essay, 'The Unity' he finds unity through hidden associations among seemingly disparate works and unsuspected ties to Picasso's personal experiences. This book offers comprehensive analyses of the 20th-century's most prolific artist - Pablo Picasso. It will appeal to all those who have followed Picasso's career and to those intrigued by the multi-faceted connections between art and social changes.
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 36,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Offering a comprehensive analysis of the 20th century s most prolific artist, this book will appeal to all art lovers.Über den AutorMeyer Schapiro (1904-1996) was University Professor Emeritus at Columbia University, where he wa.
EUR 40,91
Anzahl: 8 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. This volume presents three of Meyer Schapiro's finest essays on Pablo Picasso (1881-1973). Given that we esteem artists whose work epitomises particular styles, how can we likewise value Picasso, an artist who demonstrates a wide range of artistic styles? In his first essay, 'The Unity' he finds unity through hidden associations among seemingly disparate works and unsuspected ties to Picasso's personal experiences. This book offers comprehensive analyses of the 20th-century's most prolific artist - Pablo Picasso. It will appeal to all those who have followed Picasso's career and to those intrigued by the multi-faceted connections between art and social changes.