Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Anbieter: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, USA
Zustand: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadable. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.
Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Anbieter: Wize Books USA, Davis, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. New 1st edition Softcover: Ships NEXT DAY (M-F), We give you an honest competitive prices, ship next day, provide tracking, guarantee & exceptional customer service. If there is ever an issue we will resolve it for you so relax and smile. Be Wize. Make us your go-to bookseller.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 27,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover/Paperback. Zustand: Sehr gut. 104 pages. Very good. Minimal wear. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 199.
Anbieter: Wize Books USA, Davis, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine 1st edition softcover * Cover is in Very Good condition W/minor shelf wear , a very minor stain, but no tears. * Pages are crisp, tight, clean and new looking. * Spine is in straight & in excellent condition with No spine creasing. * Ships NEXT DAY (M-F), We give you an honest competitive prices, ship next day, provide tracking, guarantee & exceptional customer service. If there is ever an issue we will resolve it for you so relax and smile. Be Wize. Make us your go-to bookseller.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,93
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
EUR 55,53
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. xiii + 87 Illus.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Taylor & Francis Inc, Boulder, CO, 2000
ISBN 10: 0813399718 ISBN 13: 9780813399713
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Although nearly all major social science departments offer graduate students training in quantitative methods, the typical sequencing of topics generally delays training in regression analysis and other multivariate techniques until a student's second year. William Berry and Mitchell Sanders's Understanding Multivariate Research fills this gap with a concise introduction to regression analysis and other multivariate techniques. Their book is designed to give new graduate students a grasp of multivariate analysis sufficient to understand the basic elements of research relying on such analysis that they must read prior to their formal training in quantitative methods. Berry and Sanders effectively cover the techniques seen most commonly in social science journals- regression (including nonlinear and interactive models), logit, probit, and causal models/path analysis. The authors draw on illustrations from across the social sciences, including political science, sociology, marketing and higher education. All topics are developed without relying on the mathematical language of probability theory and statistical inference. Readers are assumed to have no background in descriptive or inferential statistics, and this makes the book highly accessible to students with no prior graduate course work. Gives new social science graduate students sufficient background in quantitative multivariate analysis (e.g., regression analysis) to allow them to read research relying on such analysis prior to formal training in statistical methods. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Zustand: New. pp. xiii + 87.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,86
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 55,13
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New. pp. xiii + 87.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,56
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Westview Press 2000-05-05, 2000
ISBN 10: 0813399718 ISBN 13: 9780813399713
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,16
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. Gives new social science graduate students sufficient background in quantitative multivariate analysis (e.g., regression analysis) to allow them to read research relying on such analysis prior to formal training in statistical methods. Num Pages: 104 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: JFSG; JHB; JKV; JPHC; JPP; JPQB; KCP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 210 x 140 x 7. Weight in Grams: 122. . 2000. Paperback. . . . .
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 79,53
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 104 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. Gives new social science graduate students sufficient background in quantitative multivariate analysis (e.g., regression analysis) to allow them to read research relying on such analysis prior to formal training in statistical methods. Num Pages: 104 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: JFSG; JHB; JKV; JPHC; JPP; JPQB; KCP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 210 x 140 x 7. Weight in Grams: 122. . 2000. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Taylor & Francis Inc, Boulder, CO, 2000
ISBN 10: 0813399718 ISBN 13: 9780813399713
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australien
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Although nearly all major social science departments offer graduate students training in quantitative methods, the typical sequencing of topics generally delays training in regression analysis and other multivariate techniques until a student's second year. William Berry and Mitchell Sanders's Understanding Multivariate Research fills this gap with a concise introduction to regression analysis and other multivariate techniques. Their book is designed to give new graduate students a grasp of multivariate analysis sufficient to understand the basic elements of research relying on such analysis that they must read prior to their formal training in quantitative methods. Berry and Sanders effectively cover the techniques seen most commonly in social science journals- regression (including nonlinear and interactive models), logit, probit, and causal models/path analysis. The authors draw on illustrations from across the social sciences, including political science, sociology, marketing and higher education. All topics are developed without relying on the mathematical language of probability theory and statistical inference. Readers are assumed to have no background in descriptive or inferential statistics, and this makes the book highly accessible to students with no prior graduate course work. Gives new social science graduate students sufficient background in quantitative multivariate analysis (e.g., regression analysis) to allow them to read research relying on such analysis prior to formal training in statistical methods. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,48
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,05
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 48,11
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Although nearly all major social science departments offer graduate students training in quantitative methods, the typical sequencing of topics generally delays training in regression analysis and other multivariate techniques until a student s second year.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Although nearly all major social science departments offer graduate students training in quantitative methods, the typical sequencing of topics generally delays training in regression analysis and other multivariate techniques until a student's second year. William Berry and Mitchell Sanders's Understanding Multivariate Research fills this gap with a concise introduction to regression analysis and other multivariate techniques. Their book is designed to give new graduate students a grasp of multivariate analysis sufficient to understand the basic elements of research relying on such analysis that they must read prior to their formal training in quantitative methods. Berry and Sanders effectively cover the techniques seen most commonly in social science journals--regression (including nonlinear and interactive models), logit, probit, and causal models/path analysis. The authors draw on illustrations from across the social sciences, including political science, sociology, marketing and higher education. All topics are developed without relying on the mathematical language of probability theory and statistical inference. Readers are assumed to have no background in descriptive or inferential statistics, and this makes the book highly accessible to students with no prior graduate course work.