Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2014
ISBN 10: 0486437604 ISBN 13: 9780486437606
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, USA
Zustand: Very Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Reprint. A profusely illustrated introduction to Islamic architecture from Spain to Egypt and other Middle East regions. Unabridged republication of the Braziller 1963 edition. 128 pages; 6 x 9 ".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 2005
ISBN 10: 0486437604 ISBN 13: 9780486437606
Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: As New. AS NEW. Softcovers, 128 pps. with index, bibliography; illustrated with photos and floor plans. An introduction to western Islamic architecture from Spain, Egypt and other parts of the Middle East which includes a brief scholarly essay followed by drawings, maps and photos illustrating the diverse styles to be found.
Anbieter: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,81
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Profusely illustrated critical appraisal vividly describes the glories of world architecture, from Spain and Egypt to other areas of the Middle East.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American University in Cairo Press, Cairo, Egypt, 1989
ISBN 10: 9774242033 ISBN 13: 9789774242038
Anbieter: Book Booth, Berea, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 173 pages. Illustrated. Size: 8.5'' x 11".
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. new title edition. 128 pages. 9.00x6.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Erik Oskarsson Antikvariat, Lund, Schweden
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Leiden, E. J. Brill. 1989. xviii+173 pages. Publisher's cloth. Spine ends are slightly bumped. Illustrated. Studies in Islamic Art and Architecture III.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 9774242033 ISBN 13: 9789774242038
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,92
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 9774242033 ISBN 13: 9789774242038
Anbieter: Greener Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American University in Cairo Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 9774242033 ISBN 13: 9789774242038
Anbieter: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This is a near fine second printing paperback copy, blue spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Muslim Architecture Research Program, 1986
ISBN 10: 3906995011 ISBN 13: 9783906995014
Anbieter: Kuba Libri, Prague, Tschechien
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. VG, text block nice and clean.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,48
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. 12.25x9.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Cairo: The American University in Cairo Press, 1989., 1989
Anbieter: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 4to. xviii, 173 pp. Stiff pictorial card wraps. Faint crease to top corner of front wrap, light rubbing. Very Good.
Zustand: New. 2014. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Provides an in-depth survey of 1,400 years of art and architecture from ornate mosques and pottery, to calligraphy, carpets and costume. This book discusses how wonderful works of sacred art glorified Islam's message. It explores the rich heritage of Islamic art. Num Pages: 256 pages, over 500 colour photographs. BIC Classification: 1QFM; ACB; AM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 307 x 240 x 26. Weight in Grams: 1344. A Comprehensive History of Islam's 1,400-year Legacy of Art and Design, with 300 Colour Photogrpahs, Reproductions and Fine-art Paintings. 256 pages, over 500 colour photographs. Provides an in-depth survey of 1,400 years of art and architecture from ornate mosques and pottery, to calligraphy, carpets and costume. This book discusses how wonderful works of sacred art glorified Islam's message. It explores the rich heritage of Islamic art. Cateogry: (G) General (US: Trade). BIC Classification: 1QFM; ACB; AM. Dimension: 307 x 240 x 26. Weight: 1654. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New. 2014. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Provides an in-depth survey of 1,400 years of art and architecture from ornate mosques and pottery, to calligraphy, carpets and costume. This book discusses how wonderful works of sacred art glorified Islam's message. It explores the rich heritage of Islamic art. Num Pages: 256 pages, over 500 colour photographs. BIC Classification: 1QFM; ACB; AM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 307 x 240 x 26. Weight in Grams: 1344. A Comprehensive History of Islam's 1,400-year Legacy of Art and Design, with 300 Colour Photogrpahs, Reproductions and Fine-art Paintings. 256 pages, over 500 colour photographs. Provides an in-depth survey of 1,400 years of art and architecture from ornate mosques and pottery, to calligraphy, carpets and costume. This book discusses how wonderful works of sacred art glorified Islam's message. It explores the rich heritage of Islamic art. Cateogry: (G) General (US: Trade). BIC Classification: 1QFM; ACB; AM. Dimension: 307 x 240 x 26. Weight: 1654. . . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Meretseger Books, Paris, Frankreich
AUC, Cairo, 1989. First edition. In-4, xviii & 173 pages. Original softcover, a fine copy. From the library of Egyptologist Charles Cornell Van Siclen III (VSX). Language: English. This book ships from the USA, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (TXR). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Medieval & Modern Egypt.
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Meretseger Books, Paris, Frankreich
AUC, Cairo, 1993. In-4, xviii & 173 pages. Original softcover, a fine copy. From the library of Egyptologist Charles Cornell Van Siclen III (VSX). Language: English. This book ships from the USA, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (TXR). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Medieval & Modern Egypt.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American University in Cairo Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 9774242033 ISBN 13: 9789774242038
Anbieter: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 23,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. Provides an in-depth and diverse suvery of 1,400 years of art and architecture from ornate mosques and pottery, to calligraphy, carpets and costumeKlappentextrnrnProvides an in-depth and diverse suvery of 1,400 years of art and architecture .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co. Ltd.,, 1955
Anbieter: Antiquariat J. Hünteler, Hamburg, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Zustand: Befriedigend. Einband etwas berieben und an den Ecken bestoßen, Schnitt nachgedunkelt, verfärbte Rückstände von Klebestreifen auf den Vorsätzen, sonst innen sauberes und noch gutes Exemplar, in englischer Sprache. A1241g Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 344 Gr.-8°, gebundene Ausgabe mit Leinenrücken.
Verlag: Alec Tiranti, 1955
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American University in Cairo Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 9774242033 ISBN 13: 9789774242038
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Verlag: Washington, D.C. (Smithsonian Institution Press), 1968
Anbieter: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, USA
312pp. 138 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American University in Cairo Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 9774242033 ISBN 13: 9789774242038
Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA
Zustand: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Anness Publishing Dez 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 0754820874 ISBN 13: 9780754820871
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ISLAMIC ART AND ARCHITECTURE A comprehensive history of Islam's 1,400-year legacy of art, design and architecture, with over 500 beautiful photographs, paintings and maps Consultant: Moya Carey Over 500 photographs An in-depth survey of the most spectacular artistic and architectural achievements of the Islamic world Explores how the Islamic court supported and sponsored art, science and literature and discusses how wonderful works of sacred art glorified Islam's message Supplemented with maps, beautiful paintings and an index of the world's greatest museum collections of Islamic art today An authoritative study of tiles, carpets, costume, calligraphy, woodcarvings, pottery and metalwork A fascinating study of the cultural history of design and patronage in the Islamic Middle East, including international influences on taste and trade This beautifully illustrated book surveys the rich heritage of Islamic art and architectural treasures. From monuments and pottery to carpets and costume, it embraces the range of Islamic artistic achievement, including the form most revered by Muslims calligraphy.The diversity of decorative Islamic art forms is similarly breathtaking, from the vivid Fatimid woodcarvings of 10th12th-century Egypt, and the Persian manuscript tradition from the 14th century onward, to the exquisite lustreware produced in Islamic Spain in the 14th and 15th centuries. Meticulously researched, with more than 500 photographs and maps, this book is the perfect study aid for students or anyone with a keen interest in art and architecture. About the Consultant Moya Carey received her doctorate in Islamic art history from the School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS) at the University of London in 2001. She has worked as a consultant researcher for museums and private collections of Islamic art, and also as a lecturer. Her research interests include the history of inlaid metalwork, manuscript painting and scientific illustration in the medieval Middle East.