Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hutchinson, 1952
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Please note this copy does NOT include a jacket. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pantheon, New York, 1950
Anbieter: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Black lettering & front cover illustration on green covers. Map end papers. 8vo, 591 pages. Bottom cover corners lightly worn.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hutchinson, London, 1952
Anbieter: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st UK Edition. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, mild spine lean, browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, abrasion, browning. Originally published in Italy under the title 'Il Mulino del Po'. The English edition combines the first two volumes of a trilogy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Verlag: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1952
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1952. Reprint. 590 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Pantheon
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Hutchinson, 1952
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 1952. Hardback. 591pp. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hutchinson & Co, LONDON, 1952
Anbieter: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. The dustwrapper has some wear to the edges and corners, with some rips and chips to the edges and is discoloured. The green boards are clean with some bumping to the edges, with bright lettering to the spine. The binding is firm. The pages are clean with some tanning. This book has 591 pages. All in all a nice example of this book.
Verlag: Pantheon, 1950
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($4.00 price intact). Published by Pantheon, 1950. Octavo. Book is very good, spine lean, toning to page ends. Dust jacket is very good. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Hutchinson, 1952
Anbieter: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Gilt titles and illustration on green bds, dust darkened top text block edge, dw has light tanning and fade to spine, rub and sl nicks and tears to spine ends, rub and sl chips to corners and rear top margin, small tear to rear top edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 590 pages.
Verlag: Hutchinson & Co., London, 1952
Anbieter: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Translated by Frances Frenaye. Title of the Italian original: Il Mulino Del Po. The English edition combines the first two volumes of a trilogy. Maps on both paste downs. Page ends slightly soiled. Some foxing. Plastic wrapper.
Zustand: Very Good. 1952. Hardback. 591pp. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Millers, Poe River Valley, Italy, Italian Literature).
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Minor cover wear. Clean unmarked text. Tight binding. ** WE SHIP DAILY (Mon-Fri) ** Free Tracking Information.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First US Edition. First US edition, which combines the first two volumes of the original trilogy, hardcover, has a shallow skew to the binding, bumps with a bit of wear to the cloth at the spine ends and cover corners, smudging and faint spots to the edges of the text block, and two leafs (p. 485-488) are partially adhered at the fore edge with tearing and peeling to the pages. Overall, a solid, Good copy in a Near Very Good dust jacket, which has bumps with short chips and tears to the spine ends and corners, sunning to the spine, and rubbing with smudges to the covers. The jacket is in Mylar.
Verlag: Hutchinson & Co.
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. First edition. With dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Hutchinson, London, 1952
Anbieter: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First English Edition. 8vo. No jacket. Green cloth with gilt pictorial design. 591 pp. Pictorial endpapers (maps). Small inscription to front endpaper and to blank flyleaf. Overall clean and bright. VG.
Verlag: London, Hutchinson 1952., 1952
Anbieter: Larsen Books, Exeter, NSW, Australien
Second printing. Hardcover. Edges slightly foxed, otherwise very good in like dustjacket (sterling price intact). Translated by Frances Frenaye.
Verlag: Pantheon 1950, 1950
Anbieter: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. THE MILL ON THE PO, Pantheon, 1950, first American edition, fine in dust-wrapper. An epic work in it's native Italy.
Verlag: Pantheon, New York, 1950
Anbieter: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. First U.S. Edition, First printing. FINE IN NEAR-FINE DUST JACKET WITH $4.00 PRICE AND SLIGHT DARKENING TO REAR PANEL. Source of Alberto Lattuada's 1949 film with Carla del Poggio and Jacques Sernas. A pretty copy.
Verlag: Hutchinson, 1952
Anbieter: Stephen White Books, Bradford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Library rebind. Dust jacket missing. Signs of wear at hinge. Some spotting due to age on pages, but overall book remains in good condition considering age. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Verlag: Hutchinson & Co Publishers, LONDRA, 1952
ISBN 13: 2562814709374
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: BUONO USATO. IED. INGLESE Volume rilegato in cartonato rigido telato, copertina ben tenuta con titolo in oro al dorso e fregio dorato al piatto. Risguardi e contropiatti illustrati. Buono lo stato di conservazione generale, pagine ben tenute e velate da brunitura, tagli integri e segnati da punti di ruggine. Firma di appartenenza alla prima pagina.Traduzione dall' italiano in inglese di Frances Frenaye. Numero pagine 591.
Verlag: Hutchinson London 1952, 1952
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australien
2nd imp. hardback with dust jacket Nice copy octavo. 591pp., ep maps, Nice copy in bright green cloth with bright gilt decoration & titles at spine, in like unclipped dust jacket.
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Verlag: pantheon, N Y, 1950
Anbieter: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. Not Ex-Library Copy. Hardcover Edition issued With Dustjacket.Text Unmarked.Binding Is Solid.Not Ex-Library Copy. first edition, first printing .
Verlag: Pantheon, 1950
Anbieter: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. DJ in archival cover chips tear rubbed.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1950
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: Fine. Trans by F. Frenaye. NY 1950 first edition thus. Pantheon. Hardcover sm 4to. 591p. Green cloth with black and gilt spine label. Fine. no owner marks. in VG dj. Only slight edge wear on dj , toning on spine and rear dj panel, no tears, no chips. "This great novel, considered a national epic in its homeland Italy, has as its central theme the birth of Italy as a unified nation.".