Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brown, Son and Ferguson, Glasgow Scotland, 1980
ISBN 10: 0851741304 ISBN 13: 9780851741307
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
Hardcover. Reprint. Several gatefold charts bound in, three in rear pocket, 628 pages. Name neatly stamped in several places in text. DJ edges have several small splits, two sticker scuffs on DJ (in mylar sleeve).; 7 1/4 x 9 3/4 " Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brown Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1934
Anbieter: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. N/A (illustrator). 1934 5th Edition. Brown Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1934. Hard cover, blue boards, gilt titles, no jacket. Book Condition : Very good, very clean text, illustrations, fold out charts. Covers have shelf wear, staining. Heavy book may incur extra postage. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #012229. N/A.
Verlag: Nautical Press. Brown, Son & Ferguson., Galsgow, Scotland., 1966
Anbieter: Transition Living, Asheville, NC, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 10th Edition. Hardback, no dust jacket. Not a library copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, Glasgow, 1958
Anbieter: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good -. Oversized hardcover, blue cloth bds, silver titles to upper bd, some wear at spine ends, corners, small bump to btm upper bd lower corner, Good-, no dust jacket, neat ink address to top of ffep, some age-spotting to endpapers, four maps in docket holder to rear, contents bright and tight with very occas. annotation, fold-outs all in very good order, pp630 + adverts. A sound ref. copy. A heavy book so postage may be increased.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Limited, Glasgow, Scotland, UK, 1942
Anbieter: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket. 7th Edition Reprinted. NO DUSTJACKET. xviii + 614 pages. No dustjacket. Navy blue binding, light wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Diagram taped to inside of front board and some taping to a few pages, page-edges browned, page-margins moderately browned o/w pages clean and sound.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brown, Son, & Ferguson Ltd, Glasgow, Scotland, UK, 1943
Anbieter: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Back/Hard Cover. Zustand: Good ++/Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket. Seventh Edition Reprinted. xviii + 616 pages incl. index & tables + 3 charts as detailed in contents loose inside sleeve to inner rear cover. There is a white tape repair to both inner hinges presumably due to these being strained - have not removed to inspect. Ink name dated 1944 to flyleaf. Navy blue binding, small splits with creasing to spine-ends. Some wear with rubbing to corners which are curled under, a little white blanching to front covers, small stains/liquid marks to rear. Some browning to page-edges & to a couple of page-edges & the edge of one pull-out chart. Text is otherwise clean & sound & in nice condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brown, Son, & Ferguson Ltd, Glasgow, Scotland, UK, 1943
Anbieter: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Back/Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket. Eighth Edition Reprinted. xviii + 463 pages incl. index & appendix + 3 charts loose inside sleeve to inner rear cover- number expected not listed. Ink name dated 1944 to flyleaf. Navy blue binding, creasing with some rubs to spine-ends. Some wear with rubbing to corners which are curled under, very slight blanching to covers, light liquid mark to front. Some browning/slight foxing to page-edges. Text is clean & sound & in nice condition.
Verlag: Brown,Son & Ferguson, 1943
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. The boards are worn and marked.Some insect damage.Last end page missing. Poor.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1976
ISBN 10: 0851745393 ISBN 13: 9780851745398
Anbieter: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australien
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 10th Edition. This is the 1976 reprint of the 10th edition. Cover is scuffed with small tears around spine which is discoloured. Inside front and back covers foxed. Fold out charts in pocket attached to rear cover. 451 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size F: 9"-10" Tall (228-254mm).
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd. Glasgow. ., 1958
Anbieter: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australien
9th edition, revised by H. H. Brown. (4), XVI, 630, (2 publications) PP with tables and figures, plus 8 plates (6 of them folded). FEP: Mariner's compass and 3 tables. Cloth cover, device and title in blind on front cover and title on spine. Covers laminated with clear plastic. Name and address of previous owner on front endpaper. Very good. 25 x 19.
Verlag: Nautical Press, 1934
Anbieter: Gleebooks, Sydney, NSW, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 5th or later Edition. Mild spotting to edges and endpapers. Some wear to head of spine. Overall good tight copy complete with maps and tables.
Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 50,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Nicholls's concise guide to the navigation examinations. Volume 2First published in 1925, this is a copy of the 12th edition of Nicholls's Guide, as revised in 2006 by E.J. Coolen. Sections on the Sailings, Magnetic Compass, Ocean Passages and Tides have been revised and, to a large extent, re-written. Those relating to Radar Plotting, Tidal Calculations and Meridian Passage Star have been completely re-written. Information relating to charts and the section on Marine Surveying has been updated. Numerous figures have been re-drawn and new ones added. New features include a check list system of instructions for Tidal Calculations (worked on the new Admiralty Forms, NP204), Radar Plotting, Passage Planning and for Finding Suitable Stars for Meridian Altitudes. Another new feature is the inclusion of a careful selection of extracts from official and other publications. The aim here has been to reduce the need for immediate reference to other publications and, so far as is possible, to make this volume self-contained. For those with limited budgets, this feature could be important. Examples of these extracts include: relevant Collision Avoidance Rules in the passage planning and radar sections, the Admiralty Method of Tidal Prediction in the section on tidal calculations, paragraphs from Ocean Passages for the World, Symbols and Abbreviations Chart 5011 and, finally, more comprehensive Admiralty Tide Table extracts. Summary Lists of the more advanced formulae used in navigation and astronomy have also been included.The Author hopes that this new edition will be of some benefit to students and officers in the Merchant Navy wherever they may be, particularly those in the developing world.As in previous editions, track and practice charts are included in the rear wallet.Hardback in generally very good condition, with wallet of charts. Copyright � Brown, son and Ferguson.
Verlag: Brown, Son and Ferguson
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Dust jacket in very good condition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Scottish printing. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: GLASGOW: BROWN, SON & FERGUSON, LTD, 1955
Anbieter: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Royal8vo, reprint, pp,xvi,650, illustrations and charts some of which are folding, folding charts in rear pocket regarding Tasmania, silver titled blue cloth. This is a heavy item and may require extra postage charges.
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1964
HARDCOVER. Zustand: Good. 9th edition. 2 volume set, 630 & 449pp, fold out-charts, charts in envelope wo rear pastedown, b/w figs., tight bindings, clean throughout, worn boards, soiled top edges, clean maps, foxing. second printing of the 9th edition.
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Great Britain, 1955
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: DISCRETO USATO. INGLESE Opera non completa, presente solo volume I. Ristampa. Illustrazioni presenti nel volume. Il volume rilegato in tessuto si presenta in discreto stato di conservazione. Il dorso e le copertine mostrano lievi segni di usura e tarlo. Le pagine interne sono ingiallite dal tempo e fruibili con fioritura, alcuni segni di tarlo. I tagli bruniti e regolari con macchioline di fioritura. La cerniera è ben salda. Numero pagine 650.
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd, Glasgow, 1930
Anbieter: Book Souk, Porstoy, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. 5th or later Edition. 1705 grams. The covers are nearly detached from the spine. The pages are all still bound apart from the last two. Fifth edition.
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson, GLASGOW, 1938
ISBN 13: 2560338032183
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: BUONO USATO. VIED. INGLESE Opera incompleta, VI edizione, prefazione a cura dello stesso A., rilegatura in tutta tela editoriale, blu con titoli d'oro, scolorita al dorso e lungo i margini, con fioritura e piccole abrasioni, usura alle punte nonché al piede ed alla cima, pagine leggermente ingiallite, con numerose fig.e tabelle nei testi, 3 tavole ripiegate e poste in una tasca al risguardo post., presenza di fioritura alle prime ed ultime 3 carte. Numero pagine 616.
Verlag: Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishers, 1953
Anbieter: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Brown, Charles H. Nicholl's concise guide to the Ministry of Transport navigation examinations. All grades. Volumes I and II / revised by H. H. Brown. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishers, 1953 and 1954 reprints. Hardback, VG. Blue cloth, a little bumped to corners with silver lettering and decoration to front and spine. Bindings strong. Compass and tables to front endpapers. xvi, 649pp. ; xx, 464, foldout charts, b/w illustrations and tables. Further foldouts in pockets attached to the rear pastedowns. Contents clean and bright. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson Glasgow 1962, 1962
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australien
reprint dust jacket Nice Copy lge. octavo xvi + 630pp., text ills., maps & charts, appends., index, Includes folding charts in rear pocket.
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson Glasgow 1978, 1978
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australien
reprint dust jacket Nice Copy lge. octavo viii + 451pp., text ills., maps & charts, appends., index, Includes folding charts in rear pocket.
Verlag: brown son and ferguson,uk, 1951
Anbieter: S.Carter, NEWPORT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 77,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing/vg hardback in a good edge torn dustwrapper and some spotting.
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd., Glasgow, 1969
Anbieter: Forster Books, Chelwood Gate, SUSSE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 5th or later Edition. Very clean copy with the original dust jacket.
Verlag: BROWN, SON & FERGUSON LIMITED, 1942
Anbieter: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Quarter-bound in black leather with matching corners, nice green cloth sides and gilt titles on the spine. No dust jacket. This wonderful book is in really good condition, normal wear, marks and tear apply consistent with use and age. The book looks like it has been nicely rebound, by the previous owner, with his name, in pen and ink, at the top of the title page and in gilt on the spine. The book is a seventh edition, reprinted volume dated 1942. Preface by the author Charles H. Brown. This seventh edition has been re-written to meet the requirements of the Board of Trade Navigation Syllabuses of Examination, which came into operation in January, 1931. 616 pages, all intact and nice tight binding. All pages, text, maps, diagrams and illustrations are in good, clear and clean order. Please note for overseas buyers postage may increase from listing and will depend on final destination. This fabulous book is perfect for any seafaring and nautical enthusiast and would be a great addition to any stylish home library.
Verlag: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow
Anbieter: L'ivre d'Histoires, Merbes Sainte Marie, Belgien
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Jaquette en bon état. Volume 1 : 1987, 1014 pages. Volume 2 : 2006, 492 pages. tous deux bien complet de leurs cartes.