Seamless web language thinking creature knowledge art experience (13 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: G. Braziller 1970
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USALibrary House Internet Sales
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 3,56
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Former library book. Binding is moderately loose. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

Verlag: George Braziller 1970
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, USAThe Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Cover. First Edition. Very Good Hardcover, no dustjacket, previous owner's signature.

Verlag: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London 1970
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustralienAdelaide Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,29
EUR 19,44 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st UK Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. No Dustjacket. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 320 pages.
Verlag: Allen Lane, 1970. 1970
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , Vereinigtes KönigreichHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,19
EUR 22,02 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. 8vo. xiii + 320pp. Original black cloth, d/w. rubbed to edges. US$10.
Verlag: London, Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1970. 1970
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustralienGrant's Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,18
EUR 16,41 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
xiv+320pp. 8vo. Original cloth in lightly worn dustwrapper. A very good copy.
Weitere BilderVerlag: George Braziller, New York 1970
Anbieter: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, FL, USABlind-Horse-Books (ABAA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 21,36
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket, As Issued. A critic maps how language, art, and thought connect-before publication. An advance issue of Stanley Burnshaw's interdisciplinary work exploring the relationship between language, perception, and artistic experience. Issued prior to publication, this cop…y reflects the publisher's early distribution to reviewers and intellectual circles, offering insight into the book's original reception context. Burnshaw, a poet, editor, and critic associated with mid-century literary and intellectual movements, presents a synthesis of literary criticism, philosophy, and aesthetics. Drawing on figures such as T. S. Eliot, Emily Dickinson, and Paul Valéry (as reflected in the acknowledgments), the work captures a moment when criticism sought to unify artistic and cognitive experience into a single conceptual framework. PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION: Softcover advance issue; printed wrappers. Standard trade format. Advance issue marked on title page: "This advance copy for ______." CONDITION: Bindings are tight and secure. Text is clean; light, even age-toning. Moderate handling wear typical of advance issues; no ownership marking to the recipient line. AUTHOR NOTE - Stanley Burnshaw (1906-2005) was an American poet, critic, and publisher closely associated with the mid-20th-century literary and intellectual scene. A co-founder of New Directions in its early years and later an editor at Henry Holt, Burnshaw moved fluidly between poetry, criticism, and publishing. His work often explores the relationship between language, perception, and artistic experience, placing him within the broader modernist and postwar critical tradition. SUBJECTS: Stanley Burnshaw, Literary Criticism, Philosophy of Language, Aesthetics, Modern Poetry Criticism, 20th Century Thought, Literary Criticism, Philosophy, Aesthetics. Advance Copy (Uncorrected / Pre-Publication Issue).
Verlag: Allen Lane 1970
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Aardvark Rare Books, Presteigne, HEREF, Vereinigtes KönigreichAardvark Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,54
EUR 16,22 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Includes dust jacket. **HARDBACK** In unclipped dustjacket No stamps or inscriptions.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSarah Zaluckyj
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 41,78
EUR 24,34 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Dustjacket Good. First British Edition. 320 pages. Unclipped dustjacket has some colour lightening to spine, light creasing/small nicks to top edges, small chips to spine-ends and top corners. Hardback binding has clean black boards, ink name/address to flyelaf, smells sligh…tly MUSTY. Wear/small creases to spine-ends, small reading crease to spine, light wear to boards' corners. Page-edges a bit darkened o/w pages clean and sound.

Verlag: Allen Lane/The Penguin Press 1970
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustralienBook Grocer
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 25,08
EUR 25,92 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Stanley Burnshaw, Allen Lane/The Penguin Press. Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThis profound work, The Seamless Web: Language-Thinking Creature-Knowledge Art-Experience, presents a comprehensive philosophical inquiry into the interconnectedness of…human experience, language, and artistic creation. Stanley Burnshaw argues for a unified understanding of how thought, perception, and expression form an indivisible whole. The text illustrates the intricate relationships between our cognitive processes and the ways we interpret and shape the world through art and knowledge. It chronicles the evolution of human consciousness as it relates to linguistic development and aesthetic sensibility, offering a rich tapestry of ideas for readers interested in philosophy, linguistics, and literary theory. Hardback.
Weitere BilderVerlag: George Brazilier, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, USARare Book Cellar
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 64,92
EUR 9,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. A 1/4 inch slight tear to front, normal wear. Scarce in this condition for a book this size.

Anbieter: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, USA-OnTimeBooks-
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 63,08
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped… with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

Anbieter: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, USAFables Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 63,22
EUR 2,59 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: acceptable. Second printing. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Significant shelf, storage or usage wear present that does not affect the readability of the book. The binding is cracked, but all pages are present. Some sun-fading on the cover. The pages have some notes and underli…ning present. Small pen markings on the cover. Hinges are intact. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shay. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 66,74
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.