Zustand: good. Steig, William (illustrator). Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Steig, William (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Steig, William (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Good. Steig, William (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Steig, William (illustrator). This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Steig, William (illustrator). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Steig, William (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Steig, William (illustrator). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Steig, William (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Very Good. Steig, William (illustrator). Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
EUR 1,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. Steig, William (illustrator). The unusual ability to turn himself into a rusty nail at will leads a young rabbit into serious trouble when he's waylaid by a one-eyed cat who intends to have him for dinner. Former library book. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Zustand: New. Steig, William (illustrator).
Paperback. Zustand: New. Steig, William (illustrator).
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: As New. Steig, William (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: As New. Steig, William (illustrator). Unread copy in mint condition.
Zustand: New. Steig, William (illustrator). Brand New.
EUR 11,99
Anzahl: 8 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Steig, William (illustrator).
Paperback. Zustand: new. Steig, William (illustrator). Paperback. Here, in the great tradition of Sylvester and the Magic Pebble and Caleb and Kate, is another tale of magical transformation from William Steig, the creator of Shrek. Its hero, young Solomon, is an ordinary rabbit--well, ordinary in every respect but one. Whenever he scratches his nose and wiggles his toes at exactly the same time, he turns into a rusty nail. To turn back into a rabbit, all he has to do is think: "I'm no nail, I'm a rabbit!" This unusual talent enables Solomon to play some gratifying practical jokes, but it also leads to serious trouble when he's waylaid by a one-eyed cat who plans to turn him into Hasenpfeffer. Solomon promptly becomes a rusty nail and steadfastly refuses to change back, even after Ambrose, the cat, and his wife, Clorinda, lock him up in a cage in their guest room. Sooner or later, they figure, they'll be dining no bunny stew. How can Solomon possibly find a way out of this dilemma? Praise for Solomon the Rusty Nail: "Steig combines a tale of uncanny transformation with his distinctively animated illustrations.Children will love this bizarre tale with its humorous drawings and lively sense of fun." --Pointer, Kirkus Reviews "Beautifully written and illustrated by paintings reflecting the sunny colors of spring.A classic by a peerless artist." --Publishers Weekly "Steig combines a tale of uncanny transformation with his distinctively animated illustrations.Children will love this bizarre tale with its humorous drawings and lively sense of fun." --Pointer, Kirkus Reviews "Beautifully written and illustrated by paintings reflecting the sunny colors of spring.A classic by a peerless artist."--Publishers Weekly Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Steig, William (illustrator). Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. William Steig (illustrator). Fine maroon hardcover. In fair dust jacket, with light rubbing, 3 tears at front upper edge, an open tear to upper and lower rear, and a coffee stain to front. First edition. Unpaginated. From the author of "Sylvester and the Magic Pebble". Young Solomon is an ordinary rabbit, except when he scratches his nose and wiggles his toes, he turns into a rusty nail. A silly adventure with comforting illustrations.
Zustand: New. Steig, William (illustrator). 1987. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 23,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Steig, William (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Zustand: New. Steig, William (illustrator). 1987. paperback. . . . . .
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1985
Anbieter: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. William Steig (illustrator). First Edition. Maroon cloth binding. Color illust. Unpaginated. Usual library markings. Fep. removed. Withdrawn stamp on fep. A few small soil markings on covers. Color on covers and spine faded. Library mark on spine.
EUR 21,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. Steig, William (illustrator). 10.75x8.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Farrar Straus and Giroux, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0374371318 ISBN 13: 9780374371319
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. A children's book from the author of "Shrek" and numerous other books. A fine copy in cloth boards and in a very near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear.