Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau & Co., Ltd., London, 1924
Anbieter: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Stiff, green, printed wrappers. Stitched binding. 1st edition. 16pp. Covers bit worn. About good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau & Co. Ltd, London, 1931
Anbieter: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Acceptable. No Jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau and Co., London, 1902
Anbieter: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Original Edition. xi, 80 pp. An original edition, not a modern reprint. Light blue covers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau & Co Ltd, London, 1927
Anbieter: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Gray paper-covered boards with black cloth spine. 61pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of the Duttons, Inc. Reference Library. Very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau & Co. Ltd., 1927
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. London, 1927. Gray paper covered boards with a black cloth spine and gold titles; light wear; 12mo - over 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; no jacket; bookplate on front pastedown; interior clean and unmarked; 61 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, Dulau & Co., 1925
Anbieter: Bucks County Bookshop IOBA, Doylestown, PA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Limited edition of 250 copies. -- Compiled by Leslie Chaundy, with poems by Maurice Baring, and introductory note by Desmond MacCarthy. There is a pencilled addition on blank page. -- Hardcover, 48 pages. Good used condition (title page discolored presumably from some inserted paper; outer pages foxed; pencilled owner gift note).
Verlag: Dulau and Co Ltd, London, 1928
Anbieter: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, USA
Zustand: Fine. 0.
Verlag: Dulau & Co. Ltd., London, England, 1925
Anbieter: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. Reprint of 1751 edition. Hard cover 8vo w/beige linen spine, paste-on label. Near Fine/No DJ. Hinges a little loose, owner name front endpaper, else Fine and unmarked. Fantasy involving shipwreck at the South Pole. 416pp; illustrated in reproductions. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau & Co., 1889
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Dark Green cloth covers with gold title on spine; no jacket; covers have mild wear that is heavier at edges;dark end papers; minimal library markings, no pocket, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked; includes List of Species; speckled page edges; 8vo; 322 pgs.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau & Co., London, Cambs, United Kingdom, 1903
Anbieter: William H. Allen Bookseller, Shillington, PA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Part 1 only. 347, 80 pages. Bound in flexible red cloth, soiled, spine tanned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau and co, London, 1899
Anbieter: Jim Brooks books, Beverley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Poor. 7th Edition. 20 Bartholomew maps and plans.The maps are present and mostly correctly folded but 3 or 4 are frayed at the edges from poor refolding. The cover is the familiar red hard cover with embossed impressions of traditional wrought iron hinges. The covers are softened over time and ruffled, badly bumped. The spine is faded slightly.Cosmetically, the book is poor but the binding is sound and it is in usable condition. In addition there are 96 pages of advertisements offering an insight into the traveller's needs of yesterday.
Verlag: DULAU & CO.
Anbieter: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. PLATES 2176 TO 2200 SOME FOLDING Plates (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1890 OCTAVO, PLATES 2176 TO 2200 SOME FOLDING Plates, UNPAGINATED, FIGURES WITH DESCRIPTIVE CHARACTERS AND REMARKS OF NEW AND RARE PLANTS SELECTED FROM THE KEW HERBARIUM; This Part Devoted To Indian Orchids Text Block VERY GOOD, Loss Of Spine Has Pages Loose VOLUME X I, PART I I ( VOLUME X I OR VOL. X X I OF THE ENTIRE WORK) Third SERIES, December.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau & Co Ltd, 38 Soho Square, 1916
Anbieter: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 2nd impression of 5th edition. Cloth, VG. xiv+318pp, 24 b/w illustrations, index, cloth a little marked & rubbed, internally fine. A series of 12 lectures on all manner of daily chemical processes of the natural world. 575 grams.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau & Co, London, 1982
Anbieter: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. In 'Thorough Guide' series. Sixth edition and first printing. In good minus red cloth boards, with blind stamped ruled edges and decoration to front and rear with gilt titles. The boards are very tight and flat; a little faded, marked top front edge; spine ends a little worn. The maps on the front end papers are quite clean, the rear end papers are plain and quite clean. The text block is very firm and quite even. The prelims are very tanned; the page edges of the block of adverts to rear are tanned; some of the text pages are lightly foxed. "With sixteen maps and plans" (some are fold-out). A few of the maps and plans are wrinkled. There is a small pink attachment on pages 52/53 with additions/corrections. Sticker with name and address on a blank Prelim. Not annotated. Good minus condition. Without jacket.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. old with all faults. Poor binding. Bound in publisher's brown cloth. Text block starting to split. Edges chipped. Several pages loose. Scattered markings.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. [Interesting provenance, previously owned by Matthew Ramage] Sold with all faults. Poor binding. Bound in publisher's red cloth. Text block starting to split. Edges chipped. Several pages loose. Contemporary signature of Ramage present. Scattered markings.
Verlag: Dulau & Co., Ltd. 1928, 1928
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Hardback. No dustjacket. Good condition, with heavy browning and some brownspotting to edges of interior pages, Slight musty odor. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page.
Verlag: Dulau & Co Ltd, 1913
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 288 pages, hardback (original brown cloth, the upper cover featuring Ray Society motif in gilt), end-papers and half-title tanned - otherwise a very good ex-library copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau and co, London, 1894
Anbieter: Jim Brooks books, Beverley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Poor. 6th Edition. An example of these beautifully produced guide books, the precursor to the Red Guides. They have a reputation for accuracy and clarity to rival Karl Baedeker. 156 pages and 88 pages of fascinating advertisements 10 maps all present and properly folded.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau and co, London, 1892
Anbieter: Jim Brooks books, Beverley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. 6th Edition. 16 Bartholomew maps and plans. All maps are present and correctly folded but a couple have been misfolded previously. The cover is the familiar red hard cover with embossed impressions of traditional wrought iron hinges. The binding is compromised but holding together.The split is in the rear cover. The covers are faded as is the spine. There are a couple of loose pages at the front and back of the book. There are 84 pages of advertisements at the back, giving an interesting insight into life at the end of the 19th century.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau and co, London, 1899
Anbieter: Jim Brooks books, Beverley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. 7th Edition. 20 Bartholomew maps and plans. All maps are present and correctly folded but a couple have been misfolded previously and are frayed at the edge. The general map opposite the title page has been torn out and only a small section remains. The cover is the familiar red hard cover with embossed impressions of traditional wrought iron hinges. The covers are faded as is the spine. There are 96 pages of advertisements at the back, giving an interesting insight into life at the end of the 19th century.
Verlag: London: Dulau and Co., 1828
Anbieter: Jeffrey H. Dixon Books, Riverview, NB, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. Solid enough but showing a tonne of wear. Working copy only.
Verlag: Dulau Co, 1932
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B06ZZ3FTW2 Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Slight bend at spine inward; minor wear to corners and edges; minor browning to sping and to page edges; slight dustsoiling over all; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau & Co. Ltd., London, 1927
Anbieter: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, USA
Verbandsmitglied: SNEAB
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Limited. 62 page hardcover - cloth and board exterior with title in gold on front cover and spine. Interior has prior owner name on inside front cover. Limited printing of 550 copies,
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau and co, London, 1902
Anbieter: Jim Brooks books, Beverley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Good example of these beautifully produced guide books.The have a well-deserved reputation for accuracy and clarity to rival Karl Baedeker. This edition comprises 19 maps and plans, all present and correctly folded except that sadly, pages 3 to 17 have become detached, including a map of Bath. There are 96 additional pages of fascinating advertisements. There is bumping to the covers and the spine is darkened by sunlight. The binding and overall condition is very good for its age.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau and co, London, 1884
Anbieter: Jim Brooks books, Beverley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 3rd Edition. An example of these beautifully produced guide books, the precursor to the Red Guides. They have a reputation for accuracy and clarity to rival Karl Baedeker. 143 pages and 42 pages of fascinating advertisements 6 maps all present and properly folded, but the general map opposite the title page has a small tear. The binding is very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dulau and co, London, 1902
Anbieter: Jim Brooks books, Beverley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. 7th Edition. 16 Bartholomew maps, plans and 3 panoramas etc all present and correctly folded. The cover is the familiar red hard cover with embossed impressions of traditional wrought iron hinges.There is significant age-related fading to the spine and covers, with signs of wear. There are 88 pages of advertisements, giving an interesting insight into travel and hotels at the end of the nineteenth century.
Verlag: Dulau & Co Ltd, 1905
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1905. Third Edition; Revised. 171 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and mild water marking to boards. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Boards are mildly warped.
Verlag: Karl Baedeker ; Dulau & Co. ; Charles Scribner's Sons, Leipic, London, New York, 1905
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 4th ed. Bound in publisher's cloth. Tear at back spine hinge. Softcover. Some water stains to the front map and first few pages. xxxvi, 423 p. Maps.
Verlag: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, Dulau & Co., and Charles Scribner's Sons 1919 [1909], Leipzig, London & New York:, 1919
Anbieter: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: In quite good condition. 1919 Reprint of the 1909 Fifth Edition. Duodecimo, [16cm/6.25inches], full gilt/embossed rose madder [lightweight] cloth, sans dust jacket pp. xxxvi, 454, indexed. Illustrated with 16 maps and 55 plans . Overall very good condition. If you have any questions feel free to ring us at 619/ 223-3418.