paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Alixopulos, Trevor (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Alixopulos, Trevor (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Zustand: Good. Volozova, Olga (illustrator).
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Volozova, Olga (illustrator).
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Alixopulos, Trevor (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Books-FYI, Inc., Cadiz, KY, USA
paperback. Zustand: New.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Cardini, William (illustrator).
Zustand: Very Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sparkplug Comic Books, NY, 2008
Anbieter: WabiSabiBooks, Lempster, NH, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good +. Clean unmarked softcover, sound and sturdy. Bright clean cover. Always prompt service 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Cilla, Chris C. (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Hankiewicz, John (illustrator). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 0.8.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sparkplug Comic Books, Portland, OR, 2009
ISBN 10: 0979746558 ISBN 13: 9780979746550
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Ayuyang, Rina (illustrator). [126]p., wraps, 5.5x7.5 inches, very good condition. Collection of comics by the Oakland-based Filipina-American cartoonist.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Ayuyang, Rina (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Ayuyang, Rina (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sparkplug Comic Books, Portland, OR, 2003
ISBN 10: 0974271519 ISBN 13: 9780974271514
Anbieter: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. TALES TO DEMOLISH Number 2 a narrative comic by Eric Haven. 24 pages, paper with stiff cover. 9" x 6". Fine condition.
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Alixopulos, Trevor (illustrator). 128 pages. The Hot Breath of War takes seemingly unrelated episodes of life during wartime and entwines them into one narrative. This subtle and well-written novel explores love amidst conflict and the seduction of violence itself. Alixopulos has a cartooning ability well beyond his years and his stories offer some of the most thoughtful insights available to comic book readers. The drawing is loose and comfortable but sharp and graphic. The Hot Breath of War is perfect for fans of Joe Sacco or Jules Feiffer, but stands as a unique work of graphic art. Trevor Alixopulos is the creator of numerous minis, as well as Mine Tonight. It was nominated for "Outstanding Graphic Novel" in the 2008 Ignatz Awards. (SL#105).
Verlag: Sparkplug Comic Books, 2008
Anbieter: Downtown Atlantis Books, EVANSTON, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very good, nice condition. Comic is flat and clean.
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Mats (illustrator). A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition.
Verlag: Sparkplug Comic Books, Portland, OR, 2003
Anbieter: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, USA
Comic Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. May, Ted (illustrator). 1st Edition. Comic Book. midsize format ( 8 1/2 x 6 inches). Second Printing. Staple bound. With color illustrated covers and black/white interior art. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing and square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Paperback. Zustand: Clean & Unmarked. Some staining to cover. A gently read copy with slight wear to cover. Otherwise, a mostly clean and Clean. Sharp. New.straight copy. Clean text and an uncreased spine. Unpaginated.
Verlag: Tugboat Press / Teenage Dinosaur / Sparkplug Comic Books, Portland, OR, 2008
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Pamphlet. [32]p., stapled wraps, 6x9 inches, chiefly illus., very good comics anthology.
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Alixopulos, Trevor (illustrator). 104 pages. In Mine Tonight, individuals with high ideals and few scruples struggle and scheme among the backdrop of the second Bush administration, the giddy chaos of WTO protest-era Seattle, and the moral fog of post-9/11 New York. The tricks of memory and the ambiguity of politics add the the intrigue of a tale that is both intensely personal and widely relevant. Lukas, an amoral gun for hire, finds himself embroiled in the corruptions of the 2004 presidential election; his journey and demons are aggressively rendered in black and white drawings, which fluidly convey anger, fear, and motion. (K7/2).
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Titan Books in association with Sparkplug Press, London / Los Angeles, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845763432 ISBN 13: 9781845763435
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Seventh printing, hardcover, has a slight lean to the binding, light bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, and very shallow waving to the edges of the text block. Overall, this is a solid, tight and clean, Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket, which has bumps with slight creasing to the spine ends and corners, rubbing to the covers, and some very light wear to the edges.